Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของธนาคารกลางในการพัฒนาการให้สินเชื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role the central bank in credit development
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วารี หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.120
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยในการพัฒนาการให้สินเชื่อ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัญหาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นจากการพัฒนาการให้สินเชื่อเพื่อประโยชน์ต่อธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ธนาคารพาณิชย์ สถาบันการเงิน และบุคคลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้สินเชื่อ การศึกษาวิจัยได้อาศัยการศึกษาจากบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย เอกสาร จุลสาร บทความ ตำราทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ตลอดจนประกาศต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมสินเชื่อ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สอบถามบุคคลผู้มีความรู้และประสบการณ์ ขอบเขตของการศึกษาวิจัย โดยที่บทบาทของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยในการพัฒนาการให้สินเชื่อนี้ กระทำได้กว้างขวางหลายทาง ทั้งด้านการวางโครงสร้างสถาบันการเงิน การดำเนินนโยบายทางการเงิน และการระดมเงินออมเพื่อนำมาให้สินเชื่อทั้งระยะสั้น ระยะยาว และการให้สินเชื่อโดยธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยโดยตรง แต่การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้จะเน้นเฉพาะการดำเนินนโยบายการควบคุมสินเชื่อและการให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยโดยตรงเท่านั้น สำหรับเนื้อหาได้ศึกษาการให้สินเชื่อและการควบคุมการให้สินเชื่อโดยธนาคารกลางของต่างประเทศทั้งที่มีระบบเศรษฐกิจที่เจริญแล้ว เช่นประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศที่มีระบบเศรษฐกิจคล้ายคลึงกับประเทศไทย คือประเทศอินเดียและเกาหลี เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวความคิดในการควบคุมและการให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งศึกษาว่าธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยมีวิธีการควบคุมเครดิตอย่างไรบ้าง นอกจากนี้ยังกล่าวถึงการให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันว่าได้กระทำแล้วเพียงใด อย่างไรบ้าง ในฐานะที่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นธนาคารกลางและเป็นผู้ให้กู้ยืมแหล่งสุดท้ายแก่ธนาคารพาณิชย์และสถาบันการเงินอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยยังได้ส่งเสริมกิจการบางประเภทอันจำเป็นต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ โดยการรับช่วงซื้อลดตั๋วสัญญาใช้เงินที่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยได้กระทำอยู่นั้น ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยได้วางระเบียบต่างๆไว้ เพื่อใช้ควบคุมการรับช่วงซื้อลดตั๋วสัญญาใช้เงิน เมื่อนำหลักการดังกล่าวมาปรับเข้ากับข้อเท็จจริงในการปฏิบัติ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาบางประการขึ้น ฉะนั้นจึงได้ศึกษาปัญหาและประเดิมพิจารณาในการรับช่วงซื้อลดตั๋วสัญญาใช้เงินที่ประสบอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เช่นปัญหาในระเบียบของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ และปัญหาในตัวของผู้ได้รับการอนุเคราะห์การแก้ปัญหาต่างๆเหล่านี้จะบรรลุผลสำเร็จหรือไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความร่วมมือของธนาคารพาณิชย์และสถาบันการเงินอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วย อนึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ ผู้เขียน เขียนในฐานะนิสิตคนหนึ่งที่ต้องการแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างอิสระเสรี ความคิดเห็นต่างๆที่ปรากฎในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้บางส่วนเป็นของผู้เขียนเองโดยสิ้นเชิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the role of the Bank of 'Thailand in credit development and the problems related thereto and as such it shall be beneficial to the Bank of Thailand, commercial Banks financial institutions, all those concerned with the use of credit. This research is based on a study of all Thai and English documents related to credit control and inquiries from knowledgeable people in this field. Because the Bank of Thailand has taken a lot of roles to play on credit development such as to structure the financial institutions, to complement monetary policy, to mobilize fund both for short term and long term credit and the credit given directly by the Bank of Thailand and so the scope of this research is stressed on studying the policy of credit control and the credit given directly by. The Bank of Thailand only. The content of this thesis is to study the credit control in developed countries such as the U.S.A. and Japan as well as some other countries which have the same kind of economic systems as Thailand such as India and Korea in order to compare, with the credit control given by the Bank of Thailand. Nowadays, The Bank of Thailand, as the central Bank and the lender of last resort for commercial Banks and other financial institutions has the duty of controlling credit so that it should be at a suitable level according to the economic environment. Moreover, The Bank of Thailand has the policy to promote credit through the redis¬count facility given to commercial banks for export, industrial and agricultural bills which are deemed essential for the economic development. The problem related to the rediscount facility of commercial banks and beneficiaries of the facility based on inquiries of related officials and other people who is concerned. Whether these problems will be solved or not depending on everyone who relates to these matters. The writer, as a student, would like to undertake the study as objectively as possible and so the suggestion given, in the thesis represents the writer’s own conclusions derived from this study.
Creative Commons License