Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMMUNITY BASED TOURISM : A CASE STUDY OF BAAN RONG FONG, RONG FONG SUB-DISTRICT, MUEANG PHRAE DISTRICT, PHRAE PROVINCE.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อเนกพล เกื้อมา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1140
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของบ้านร่องฟองในการพัฒนาเป็นหมู่บ้านเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเป็นฐาน 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการเสริมศักยภาพบ้านร่องฟองเป็นหมู่บ้านเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเป็นฐาน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสนทนากลุ่มจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ เช่น ผู้นำชุมชน เจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐ หน่วยงานท้องถิ่น และประชาชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า บ้านร่องฟองมีศักยภาพเบื้องต้นใน 5 ด้านได้แก่ 1.ด้านทรัพยากรท่องเที่ยว มีทรัพยากรท่องเที่ยวประเภทภูมิปัญญาพื้นบ้าน วิถีชีวิตและการประกอบอาชีพ เช่น แหล่งตีเหล็กทำเครื่องมือ อุปกรณ์การเกษตร แหล่งผลิตตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้า มัดย้อมผ้า 2.ด้านการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรท่องเที่ยว มีเส้นทางคมนาคมที่เข้าถึงสะดวกและปลอดภัยเดินทางเข้าถึงชุมชนได้ทั้งรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลและรถโดยสารสาธารณะ ตลอดจนมีเส้นทางเชื่อมโยงพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงแหล่งท่องเที่ยวชุมชนอื่นๆ 3.ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกพื้นฐาน มาตรฐานครบถ้วนและเพียงพอ เช่น ไฟฟ้า น้ำประปา เครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต สถานพยาบาลชุมชน ร้านค้า 4.ด้านความสามารถในการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว สามารถรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งไปและกลับ หรือพักค้างคืน 5.การจัดการการท่องเที่ยว มีการวางแผนและดำเนินการโดยผู้นำท้องถิ่น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและการมีส่วนร่วมจากประชาชน ศักยภาพบ้านร่องฟองมีความพร้อมรองรับการท่องเที่ยว แต่ไม่สามารถดำเนินการจัดการท่องเที่ยวได้ตามการคัดเลือกจากสำนักงานพัฒนาชุมชนจังหวัดให้เป็นหมู่บ้านเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้บ้านร่องฟองต้องเพิ่มศักยภาพในการจัดการท่องเที่ยวโดยเฉพาะการมีส่วนร่วมจากประชาชนโดยเร่งประชาสัมพันธ์และสร้างเครือข่ายระหว่างชุมชน หน่วยงานในท้องถิ่นเพื่อขับเคลื่อนการท่องเที่ยวให้ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to study the potential of Baan Rong Fong community with the aim of recommendation to enhance its potential as a tourism village. Data collection was done by conducting in-depth interviews, focus group on key informants such as community leaders, government officials, local agencies, and involved people, and non-participated observation. From the study, it was found that Baan Rong Fong community had the potential in five aspects: 1. Tourism resources: there were a community based learning resources such as a Blacksmithing to create tools and agricultural equipment, and garments sawing, 2. Access to tourism resources: the community was accessed by land transportations conveniently and securely and links with other communities. 3. Facilities: there were primary and adequate facilities such as electricity, water supply, internet networks, health facility, and shops, 4. The potential to accommodate tourists both of one-day and overnight travel, 5. Tourism Management was planned by local participation including community leaders, local agencies and community members. Even if Baan Rong Frong has been in readiness for tourism, it does not yet arise owning to lacking of tourists traveling to the area as the Community Development Provincial Office expected. However, Bann Rong Fong community still wants to enhance tourism promotions as well as strengthen a network with other communities in order to drive sustainable tourism.
Creative Commons License