Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของ CsPbBr3 ควอนตัมดอทโดยการเคลือบผิวด้วยไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Second Advisor
Tetsuya Kida
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.76
Abstract
The cesium lead bromide quantum dots (CsPbBr3 QDs) have exhibited the excellent optical properties which have been widely used in the applications of optoelectronic and photoelectrochemical devices. However, the instability of CsPbBr3 QDs against the environment factors has been a major obstacle hindering the commercialization of corresponding devices. Herein, the new encapsulation process, in-situ method, for CsPbBr3/TiO2 was presented to prevent the agglomeration of the particles and improve the stability of CsPbBr3 QDs without heat treatment at high temperature. The CsPbBr3 QDs were coated with TiO2 by using titanium tetraisopropoxide (TTIP) as a titanium source which was injected during the formation of CsPbBr3 QDs in which the effects of TTIP injection temperature from 25?C to 170?C were studied. The morphological, structural, and optical properties of CsPbBr3/TiO2 prepared by in-situ method were compared with ex-situ method reported in previous study. Besides preventing an aggregation, the in-situ TiO2 coated sample at 25?C exhibited the excellent stability against ambient air, non-polar solvent, water and visible light illumination owing to the protection of TiO2 deposited on the CsPbBr3 QDs surface and the good structure of CsPbBr3 QDs. Finally, the photoelectrochemical results showed that the in-situ coated sample at 100?C had the highest charge transport property among the others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีเซียมเลดโบรไมด์ควอนตัมดอท (CsPbBr3 QDs) เป็นวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากทั้งในแวดวงอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสง เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติทางแสงที่ยอดเยี่ยม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเสถียรของวัสดุชนิดนี้ต่อปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการผลิตในระดับอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอกระบวนการเคลือบผิวแบบใหม่ สำหรับ CsPbBr3 QDs เพื่อป้องกันการรวมตัวของอนุภาค และเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของ CsPbBr3? QDs โดยไม่ใช้กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูง หรือที่เรียกว่าวิธี in-situ ในที่นี้ ไททาเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) หรือสารเคลือบผิว ได้ถูกฉีดเข้าไปในระบบระหว่างการก่อตัวของ CsPbBr3 QDs เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ทำการฉีดสารตั้งต้น ตั้งแต่ช่วง 25 ถึง 170 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อคุณสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยา โครงสร้าง และคุณสมบัติทางแสง ของ CsPbBr3/TiO2 ซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธี in-situ และทำการเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี ex-situ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีเดิมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้า จากผลสรุปพบว่า นอกจากวิธี in-situ จะสามารถป้องกันการรวมตัวของอนุภาคแล้ว CsPbBr3/TiO?2 ที่ถูกเคลือบ ณ อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ยังมีความเสถียรต่อแสง อากาศในบรรยากาศ ตัวทำละลายไม่มีขั้ว เช่น โทลูอีน และตัวทำละลายมีขั้ว เช่น น้ำ เนื่องมาจากการปกป้องของ TiO2 บนพื้นผิวของ CsPbBr3 QDs และโครงสร้างที่สมบูรณ์ของ CsPbBr3 QDs หลังกระบวนการเคลือบผิว นอกจากนี้ จากการทดสอบด้วยเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสง พบว่า CsPbBr3/TiO?2 ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยวิธี in-situ ณ อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส มีคุณสมบัติถ่ายเทประจุไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งดีกว่าวิธี ex-situ และ CsPbBr3 QDs ที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วย TiO2
COinS