Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาความคิดนามธรรมและการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรม : การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีนิสิตระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developmental changes in abstractness and moral judgment : a case study of Thai university students
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัทยา สายหู
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.385
Abstract
ศึกษาและรวบรวมทฤษฎีสำคัญในเรื่องของความคิด นามธรรม และการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรมทั้งในสาขาวิชาจิตวิทยาสังคม สิงคมวิทยาและปรัชญา และศึกษาว่าหลักสูตรการสอนในคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีผลต่อการพัฒนาความคิดนามธรรมและการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ศึกษา เป็นนิสิตหญิงในคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประจำปีการศึกษา 2519 ชั้นปีที่หนึ่งและชั้นปีที่สี่จำนวนชั้นละ 50 คน ประชากรทั้งหมดมีพื้นฐานทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ตลอดจนการเลี้ยงดูแบบประชาธิปไตยเช่นเดียวกัน วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูล ใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์ตามแบบสอบถามความคิดนามธรรมของ โอ คอนเนอร์ และการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรมของโคห์ลเบอร์ก และจากหนังสือจริยศาสตร์เบื้องต้น ของ ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.วิทย์ วิศทเวทย์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏผลตรงตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ คือ 1. มีความซับซ้อนความคิดนามธรรมตามหฤษฎีของ โอ คอนเนอร์ และมีการพัฒนาระดับการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรมตามทฤษฎีของโคห์ลเบอร์กเป็นแบบสากล 2. การศึกษาในคณะอักษรศาสตร์พัฒนาความซับซ้อนความคิดนามธรรม และระดับการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรม โดยปรากฏว่านิสิชั้นปีที่สี่มีความซับซ้อนความคิดนามธรรมและการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรมในขั้นสูงกว่านิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่ง 3. ความซับซ้อนความคิดนามธรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการตัดสินคุณค่าศีลธรรมเป็นไปในทางเดียวกัน 4. การศึกษาในคณะอักษรศาสตร์พัฒนาความคิดแบบอิสระนิยมมากกว่าแบบอนุรักษ์นิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate major theories in abstractness and moral judgment in social psychology, sociology and philosophy. The main purpose of this project was to study the effect of the education in the Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University on the developmental changes in students' abstractness and moral judgment. Subjects were 50 female lowerclassmen and 50 female higher classmen in the Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University in the academic year 1976. All of the subjects have the same democratic child-rearing and socio-economic background. The students were interviewed according to O'Connor's Abstract Orientation Scale, Kolhberg's Moral Judgment story and two stories from Dr. Wit Wisadawet's Ethics. The results revealed that 1. There is developmental changes in abstractness and moral judgment according to O’Connor and Kolhberg’s theories; 2. education in the Faculty of Arts effects developmental changes in abstractness and moral judgment; that is, upperclassmen have more advanced abstractness and moral judgment than lower classmen; 3. Levels of moral judgment are related to abstractness; 4. Education in the Faculty of Arts effects developmental changes in autonomous mode of thinking rather than conventional one.
Share
COinS