Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตก ที่มีต่อแบบอย่างของงานสถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทย ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2208-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the western architectural influences on styles of architecture in Thailand during A.D. 1665-1932
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงคุณ อัตถากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.158
Abstract
การศึกษาค้นคว้านี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสำรวจ อิทธิพลของสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกที่มีต่อแบบอย่างของงานสถาปัตยกรรมในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2208 (ในรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราช) จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2475 (ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว) ผลการศึกษาได้พบว่า (1) ผู้ที่นำอิทธิพลของสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตกเข้ามาสู่ประเทศไทยมี 2 ประเภท คือ ชาวตะวันตกซึ่งเป็นผู้นำเข้ามา และชาวไทยซึ่งเดินทางไปต่างประเทศและนำเอาเข้ามา (2) อิทธิพลของสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตก ได้ก่อให้เกิดสไตล์ของอาคารที่สร้างขึ้นในประเทศนี้ 5 สไตล์ด้วยกันคือ (ก) สไตล์ที่แบบตะวันตกผสมกับแบบไทย (ข) สไตล์ตะวันตกที่ไม่แท้ (ค) สไตล์ตะวันตกที่แท้ (ง) สไตล์ไทยที่แท้ แต่ การจัดที่ว่างเพื่อประโยชน์ใช้สอยภายในอาคารเป็นแบบตะวันตก (จ) สไตล์สมัยใหม่หรือสไตล์ร่วมสมัย (3) อิทธิพลของสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตก ได้มีส่วนในการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดำเนินชีวิต และขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีหลายต่อหลายอย่างของคนไทย นับตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เป็นต้นมา (4) สไตล์แต่ละสไตล์ที่กล่าวมาแล้ว ได้พัฒนาต่อเนื่องกันมาเป็นลูกโซ่ จนกระทั่งในปัจจุบันนี้ งานสถาปัตยกรรมเป็นจำนวนมากในประเทศไทย ได้สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นด้วยปรัชญาการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ และเทคโนโลยีทางด้านการก่อสร้างที่กำลังก้าวรุดไปข้างหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the western architectural influences on styles of Architecture in Thailand from A.D. 1665 (in the reign of King Narai the Great) to A.D. 1932 (in the reign of King Prajadhipok). The results of the study can be summarized as follows. (1) There were two groups of people who brought the western architectural influences into Thailand. The first group was the westerners themselves who came to Thailand. The second group was the Thais who went abroad and brought back with them the western ideas. (2) The influences of the western architectural concepts had varied the styles of building in this country into 5 categories. (a) The western and Thai style combined. (b) The pseudo-western style. (c) The pure western style. (d) The pure Thai style with interior space arranged in western tradition. (e) The modern or contemporary style. (3) The western architecture has influenced the traditional way of life of Thai people in many respects since the reign of King Mongkut (Rama IV). (4) Each style stated above apparently developed out of the preceding one. At present, most of the architectural works in Thailand are being created with the application of modern philosophy of architectural design and progressive building technology.
Creative Commons License