Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of nursing staffing based on standard of nursing activity in surgical intensive care unit, Lerdsin Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1128
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอัตรากำลังบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรม ตามมาตรฐานกิจกรรมการพยาบาล และเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของอัตรากำลังบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลวิชาชีพในหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรม ตามมาตรฐานกิจกรรมการพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ 22 คน ผู้ช่วยเหลือคนไข้ 3 คน และผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมโรงพยาบาลเลิดสินในช่วงเวลาที่เก็บข้อมูล จำนวน 280 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลการจำแนกประเภทของผู้ป่วยและคู่มือการจำแนกประเภทผู้ป่วย 2) แบบบันทึกกิจกรรมการพยาบาลในผู้ป่วยแต่ละประเภท 3) แบบบันทึกคู่มือพจนานุกรมกิจกรรมการพยาบาล 4) แบบสอบถามความเป็นไปได้ต่อการจัดอัตรากำลังบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมโรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน ซึ่งผ่านการหาค่าเฉลี่ยความเที่ยงของการสังเกตของเครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 ระหว่างผู้วิจัยและผู้ช่วยวิจัยคนที่ 1 ได้เท่ากับ 0.94 ผู้ช่วยวิจัยคนที่ 2 ได้เท่ากับ 0.86 และผู้ช่วยวิจัยคนที่ 3 ได้เท่ากับ 0.93 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความต้องการการพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยที่มีสภาวะความเจ็บป่วยในระดับความรุนแรงที่หนักปานกลาง, หนัก และหนักมาก ใน 24 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 20.08 ชั่วโมง 32.76 ชั่วโมง และ 36.64 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ 2. จำนวนอัตรากำลังบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลที่ต้องการคือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ 28 คน ผู้ช่วยเหลือคนไข้ 8 คน 3. ผู้บริหารที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดอัตรากำลังของหอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมโรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน มีระดับความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดอัตรากำลังอยู่ในระดับสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงในระดับมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive research were to determine the nursing workload in each classification, and to determine the appropriate staffing in surgical intensive care unit .The research samples consisted of 22 registered nurses, 3 nurse aide and 280 patients admitted in unit during data collection. Four sets of research tools were used: 1) the patient classification form and the accompanying manual; 2) the nursing activity dictionary ; 3) the record sheet indicating the time when a nursing activity; 4) was performed which was tested for content the score of the interrater reliability of the record sheet between the researcher and the first research assistant was at 0.94 and that between the researcher and the second research assistant was at 0.86and the third research assistant was at 0.93 The major findings were as follows: 1. The average nursing time required by critical patients in Moderate ill, Semi Critical ill and Critical ill in 24 hour were 20.08, 32.76, 36.64 hours,respectively. 2. The number of nursing personnel needed in surgical intensive care unit based on nursing workload were 28 nursing staff members, composed of 8 nurse aide 3. The nurse administrations in this study agreed at the high level in feasibility concerning the research applicability.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.