Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการบุคลากรพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชในประเทศไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2519-2523
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand of nurses manpower in psychiatric hospitals in Thailand during 1976-1980
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงรัตน์ บุญญานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.323
Abstract
สถิติการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเวชของประเทศไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่า จำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเวชเพิ่มจำนวนสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ทำให้มีปัญหาทางด้านการขาดแคลนพยาบาล เนื่องจากจำนวนพยาบาลที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่สมดุลย์กับการเพิ่มของจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเวช การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะทำการคาดคะเนความต้องการพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชในประเทศไทย ระหว่างพ.ศ. 2519 – 2523 จากการเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเวช โดยใช้ข้อมูล จำนวนพยาบาลและจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเวชในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชของประเทศไทย ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2514 – 2518 และจำนวนประชากรตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2513 – 2523 ซึ่งได้จาก สถิติสาธารณสุข กองสถิติพยากรณ์ชีพ สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขโดยการคิดคำนวณจากจำนวนประชากรทั่วประเทศในปีสำมะโนประชากรพ.ศ. 2503 และ 2513 ตามแบบเรขาคณิตโดยใช้อัตราการเพิ่มของประชากร (rate of growth) ร้อยละ 2.75 และการคาดคะเนจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเวชที่รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชทั้งหมดและแต่ละโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชในประเทศไทย ระหว่างพ.ศ.2519 ถึง 2523 โดย Method of Least Squares. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนบุคลากรพยาบาลที่ควรจะมีตามอัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาลทั่วไปของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข องค์การอนามัยโลก และตามอัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาลที่เป็นจริงในปัจจุบันเป็นไปตามลำดับดังนี้ 1.ตามอัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาลของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขคือ10 : 4 พบว่า พ.ศ. 2515 – 2523 ต้องกรพยาบาลแต่ละปีตามลำดับคือ 11,054 คน 11,796 คน 12,572 คน 13,382 คนและ 14,226 คนจำนวนพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชที่ต้องการนี้จะเพิ่มจากปัจจุบัน เฉลี่ยปีละ 2,590 คน 2. ตามอัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาลขององค์การอนามัยโลกซึ่งได้กำหนดไว้คือ 30 : 7 พบว่า พ.ศ. 2519 – 2523 ต้องการพยาบาลแต่ละปีตามลำดับคือ 6,448 คน 6,881 คน 7,333 คน 7,806 คนและ 8,299 คน จำนวนพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชที่ต้องการนี้จะเพิ่มจากปัจจุบันเฉลี่ย ปีละ 1,573คน 3. ตามอัตราส่วนต่อพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชที่เป็นจริงในปัจจุบันคือ 61 : 1 ที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า พ.ศ. 2519 – 2523 โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชต้องการพยาบาลแต่ละปีตามลำดับคือ 453 คน 483คน 515 คน 548 คนและ 583 คนจำนวนพยาบาลที่ต้องการนี้จะเพิ่มจากปัจจุบันเฉลี่ยปีละ 30 คน นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นด้วยว่าในปี พ.ศ. 2518 อัตราส่วนของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชต่อพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช-ส่วนภูมิภาคสูงกว่าโรงพยาบาลส่วนกลางมาก เช่น โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา อัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยจิตเวชต่อพยาบาล คือ 34 : 1 ส่วนคลินิคประสาทวิทยาเชียงใหม่เป็น 110 : 1 อัตราส่วนผู้ป่วยจิตเวชต่อพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2514 – 2518 คือ 61 : 1 และอัตราส่วนประชากรทั่วประเทศต่อผู้ป่วยจิตเวชในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชในประเทศไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2514 – 2518 คือ 1668 : 1 หรือ 0.06 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mentally ill patient statistics of Thailand have shown the rapid increasing rate of mentally ill patients which caused the shortage of nurses in psychiatric hospitals. The purpose of this thesis project was to study the demand of nurse-manpower in psychiatric hospitals in Thailand during the year of 1976 – 1980 on the basis of the amout of nurses and mentally ill patients in psychiatric hospitals during 1971 – 1975, Thai population during 1970 – 1980 which came from public health statistics, division of vital statistics, department of health promotion, Ministry of Public Health and the computation of Thai population from 1960 to 1970 by Geometric method and rate of growth (2.75%), the demand of the mentally ill patients by total and each psychiatric hospitals in Thailand during 1976 – 1980 was computed by Method of least Squares. The results of the demand of nursing personnels in psychiatric hospitals in Thailand by using the rate of patients to general nurses in Ministry of Public Health of Thailand, the World Health Organization and the actual patient-nurse ratio in psychiatric hospitals during 1971 – 1975 are as the followings : 1. The demand of psychiatric nurses per year during 1976 – 1980 by using the ratio of patients-nurses of Ministry of Public Health which is 10 : 4 are 11,054 11,796 12,572 13,382 and 14,226 persons respectively. The average increasing of nursing demand per year is 2590 persons. 2. The demand of psychiatric nurses per year during 1976 -1980 by using the ratio of patients-nurses of the World Health Organization which is 30 : 7, are 6,448 6,881 7,333 7,806 and 8,299 persons respectively. The average increasing of nursing demand per year is 1,328 persons. 3. The demand of psychiatric nurses per year during 1976 – 1980 by using the actual ratio of patient-nurse in psychiatric hospital from this research which is 61 : 1 are 453,483 515 548 and 583 persons respectively. The average increasing of nursing demand per year is 15 persons. In addition, the findings have clearly demonstrated that the ratio of patients to nurses in provincial psychiatric hospitals is higher than central psychiatric hospitals such as | 34 : 1 in Somdej Chaopraya psychiatric hospitals comparing to 110 : 1 in Chiengmai Neuro-psychiatric clinic. The ratio of mentally ill patients to nurse in psychiatric hospitals in Thailand during 1971 – 1975 are 61 : 1 and the ratio of Thai population to mentally ill patient in psychiatric hospitals in Thailand during 1971 – 1975 are 1668 : 1 or 0.06 percent.
Creative Commons License