Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับเยอรมนีตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2405-2460
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relations between Thailand and Germany, 1862-1917
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิกรม คุ้มไพโรจน์
Second Advisor
รอง ศยามานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.214
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับเยอรมนี ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1862 – 1917 ซึ่งเป็นระยะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศทั้งสองได้เจริญถึงขีดสุดจะเห็นได้ว่าในปลายคริสตวรรษที่ 19 จักรวรรดินิยมตะวันตกได้แผ่เข้ามาในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้อย่างรวดเร็ว ประเทศไทยต้องดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศเพื่อความอยู่รอด ในการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าว รัฐบาลไทยเปิดโอกาสให้ชาติมหาอำนาจเข้ามาเจริญทางพระราชไมตรีและการค้าอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน ปรัสเซียซึ่งเป็นรัฐหนึ่งในสหภาพศุลกากร ได้เป็นผู้นำเข้ามาเจริญทางพระราชไมตรีใน ค.ศ. 1862 โดยลงนามในสนธิสัญญาทางไมตรีพาณิชย์ และการเดินเรือกับรัฐบาลไทย หลัง ค.ศ. 1871 ปรัสเซียได้กลายเป็นประเทศเยอรมัน หรือจักรวรรดิเยอรมัน เพราะฉะนั้นสนธิสัญญา ค. ศ. 1862 จึงมีผลทุกประการต่อประเทศเยอรมัน ประการสำคัญที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างไทยกับเยอรมนีสามารถช่วยให้ไทยดำเนินนโยบายอยู่รอดได้อย่างเหมาะสม ในการศึกษาเรื่องดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนได้อาศัยหลักฐานขั้นต้นซึ่งเป็นเอกสารทางราชการของไทย อังกฤษ และรุสเซีย ซึ่งเก็บรักษาอยู่ตามสถาบันต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทยและเอกสารขั้นรองซึ่งได้แก่วิทยานิพนธ์และบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีทั้งหมด 6 บท บทที่ 1 ชี้ให้เห็นถึงสาเหตุที่รัฐบาลไทยลงนามในสนธิสัญญาทางไมตรี พาณิชย์และการเดินเรือกับปรัสเซียใน ค. ศ. 1862 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปรัสเซียมีจุดประสงค์ทางด้านการค้าในขณะที่รัฐบาลไทยมีจุดประสงค์ทางการเมืองที่จะใช้ปรัสเซียคานฝรั่งเศส บทที่ 2 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวกับจักรพรรดิวิลเลียมที่ 2 ซึ่งช่วยกระชับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศทั้งสองแน่นแฟ้นยิ่งขึ้น บทที่ 3 ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นว่าเยอรมนีเข้ามามีบทบาทในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่ทางด้านสาธารณูปโภค เช่น การรถไฟและการไปรษณีย์ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ อิทธิพลทางด้านการค้าของเยอรมนีในประเทศไทยก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว บทที่ 4 เป็นบทที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลด้านการเมืองของเยอรมนีในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยที่ต้องการให้เยอรมนีเข้ามาประกันเอกราชและบูรณภาพแห่งดินแดนของไทยร่วมกับนานาชาติ ตลอดจนความล้มเหลว ในนโยบายดังกล่าว บทที่ 5 เป็นบทที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาที่เกิดจากสิทธิสภาพนอกอาณาเขต ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเจรจาเพื่อแก้ไขสนธิสัญญา ค.ศ. 1862 บทที่ 6 เกี่ยวกับสาเหตุสำคัญ ๆ ที่ผลักดันให้รัฐบาลไทยประกาศสงครามต่อรัฐบาลเยอรมัน เมื่อวันที่ 22 กรกฎาคม ค. ศ. 1917 ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตสิ้นสุดลง ข้อที่ควรสนใจคือ จากผลการวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ไม่ปรากฏว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและเยอรมนีได้กระทบกระทั่งแต่อย่างใด อันที่จริงได้ดำเนินมาด้วยความราบรื่น จนถึงวันที่ 22 กรกฎาคม ค.ศ. 1917 ซึ่งเป็นวันที่ไทยได้ประกาศสงครามต่อเยอรมนี.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a study of the relationship between Thailand and Germany, 1862-1971. During that period the relations between two countries were cordial, because they reached the peak of mutual understanding. In the late nineteenth century, Western imperialism spread widely over Southeast Asia. Thailand had to make momentous decisions for her “survival diplomacy" To follow up this diplomacy, she signed treaties of amity and commerce with most of the European Powers. In 1862, Prussia one of the German leading states in the Zollverein, took the initiative in opening relations with Thailand by signing such a treaty. After 1871, Prussia became Germany which accepted the treaty of 1862 and continued to maintain the same friendly relations as before. Most of all this thesis seeks to show that Thai-German relations enabled Thailand to pursue the policy to implement the survival diplomacy. The writer of this thesis has made use of both the primary sources and the secondary sources. The primary sources include Thai and English documents as well as Russian document which are obtainable in English, while the secondary sources comprise books, periodicals and thesis bearing on the topic of this thesis. The thesis consists of six chapters. Chapter I reveals the causes which led the Thai government to sign a treaty of amity and commerce with Prussia in 1862. Furthermore it shows that Prussia had a commercial purpose in mind, while Thai government had an ulterior political purpose to use Prussia as a counter balance to France. Chapter II illustrates the excellent relationship between King Rama V and the Kaiser William II which strengthened the cordial understanding between the two countries. Chapter III reviews the role of Germany in assisting in the construction of the public utilities such as the railways and the post and telegraph. It also deals with the increasing influence of Germany in the field of foreign trade. Chapter IV narrates the German political influence whereby the Thai government made efforts to persuade her to guarantee her territorial integrity and independence. However such a policy was not successful. Chapter V is concerned with the problems of extra-territoriality which led to the negotiations for the revision of the 1862 treaty, but they did not achievement any result, and Chapter VI analyses the main causes which pushed Thai government to declare war against Germany on July 22 1917. Judging from the result of the research, as presented in the thesis, the relations between Thailand and Germany were happy from 1862 to 1917, but they came to an end with the declaration of war by Thailand against Germany.
Creative Commons License