Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกองทัพบกของไทยตามแบบตะวันตก ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2394-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The modernization of the royal Thai army along the western lines from 1851-1932
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รอง ศยามานนท์
Second Advisor
ดำเนิร เลขะกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.213
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ ก็เพื่อเน้นให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการที่ต้องปรับปรุงกองทัพบกของประเทศไทยให้ทันสมัยแบบตะวันตก ตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว จนถึงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองเป็นระบอบประชาธิปไตย ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะดำรงรักษาเอกราชอธิปไตยของไทยและสันติสุขของประเทศ ในเวลาที่มหาอำนาจฝรั่งเศสและอังกฤษกำลังคุกตามเอกราชอธิปไตยของไทย ทั้งยังให้เห็นอิทธิพลของประเทศมหาอำนาจที่มีต่อการปรับปรุงกองทัพบก และอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการนั้นๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 6 บท บทนำกล่าวถึงความสำคัญของเรื่อง ความมุ่งหมาย และขอบเขตของการศึกษาค้นคว้า วิธีดำเนินการและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาค้นคว้า บทที่หนึ่งเกี่ยวกับวิวัฒนาการของกองทัพบกของไทยตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยมาเป็นลำดับ จนถึงก่อนการปรับปรุง บทที่สอง ชี้ให้เห็นถึงสาเหตุที่จะต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบและการดำเนินงานของกองทัพบกให้เป็นแบบใหม่ทัดเทียมอารยประเทศทั้งหลาย บทที่สาม เป็นบทเริ่มต้นปรับปรุงกองทัพบก ซึ่งยังไม่ได้ดำเนินการอะไรมากนัก บทที่สี่ เป็นการปรับปรุงกองทัพบกในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งได้ทรงดำเนินการอย่างจริงจัง ตั้งแต่การเตรียมคน และปัจจัยการเงิน จนกระทั่งปรับปรุงเป็นผลสำเร็จ ไทยมีกองทัพประจำการและการทหารได้กลายเป็นอาชีพ บทที่ห้า กล่าวถึงการปรับปรุงกองทัพบกในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งกองทหารได้เข็มแข็งและทันสมัย และได้มีโอกาสเข้าร่วมกับฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตรรบในสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 และได้กล่าวถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงกองทัพบกในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวที่สืบเนื่องมาจากภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ และบทสุดท้าย เป็นบทสรุปและวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งรวมทั้งอุปสรรคและการแก้ไขอุปสรรคดังกล่าว ตลอดจนการประเมินขีดขั้นความสามารถของกองทัพบกไทยไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis is to emphasize the needs in modernizing the Royal Thai Army along the Western lines in order to maintain the independence and sovereignty of Thailand while she was threatened by the great Powers, France and England. It also indicates the influences of the great Powers upon the reform of the Royal Thai Army and its' obstacles. The Army modernization process started from the reign of King Mongkut (Rama IV) and ended at the opening of the democratic period. The research consists of 6 chapters. Besides, it has a forward and a discussion of significance of the topic, its' objective and scope of the research, including the research method and benifits of the study. The, first chapter describes the historical development of the Royal Thai Army from the Sukhotai period to the modernization period. The second chapter reveals the reasons why the monarches had to change the patterns and the administration of the Royal Thai Army based on the western countries. The third chapter is the beginning of the reform. Unfortunately, not much work could be done in this period. The fourth chapter describes the reform of the Royal Thai Army in the reign of King Chulalongkorn (Rama V) starting with the preparation and training of officers and men, the financial supply, and finally, its achievements in building up a standing national army and creating a military profession. The fifth chapter discusses the results of King Rama VI's reform of the Royal Army turning it into an efficient and a modern one as is shown by the fact that after joining the Allies in the First World War, Thailand despatched a small volunteer corps to fight in the western front. It also deals with more changes in the Royal Thai Army in the reign of King Rama VII as a result of the economic crisis. The last chapter concludes with an analysis and an evaluation of the fighting capacity of the Royal Thai Army.
Creative Commons License