Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF HEAD NURSE’S COMPETENCY SCALE, SURIN HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1122
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมินสมรรถนะหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การพัฒนาแบบประเมิน โดยทบทวนวรรณกรรมและสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 10 คน เพื่อกำหนดรายการสมรรถนะ ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างโดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีสกัดตัวประกอบหลัก หมุนแกนแบบออโธโกนอลด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 330 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและสุ่มแบบมีระบบ นำผลที่ได้ไปสร้างแบบประเมินสมรรถนะหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ 2) การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมิน โดยนำแบบประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3กลุ่ม คือ ผู้บังคับบัญชา หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา จำนวน 350 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและสุ่มแบบมีระบบ ประกอบด้วย การตรวจสอบหาความสอดคล้องของการประเมิน ความเที่ยงของแบบประเมิน และความเที่ยงของการใช้แบบประเมิน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แบบประเมินสมรรถนะหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ ประกอบด้วย 8 ด้าน มีจำนวนข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 62 ข้อ สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 80.41 ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการพยาบาลและการบริหารความปลอดภัย 11 ข้อ 2) ด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ 9 ข้อ 3) ด้านภาวะผู้นำ 9 ข้อ 4) ด้านคุณธรรม จริยธรรม 7 ข้อ5) ด้านการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ 9 ข้อ 6) ด้านการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรม 6 ข้อ 6) ด้านการบริหารจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์ 6 ข้อ 7) ด้านวิชาการ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม 5 ข้อ 2. คุณภาพของแบบประเมินสมรรถนะหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ การประเมินของผู้ประเมิน 3 กลุ่ม ผู้บังคับบัญชา หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา มีความสอดคล้องกัน โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (3.80, 3.82 และ4.12 ตามลำดับ) ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมิน = .97 ,.98 และ .99ตามลำดับ และค่าความเที่ยงของการใช้แบบประเมิน = .99
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop the competency scale and examine the quality of the competency scale of head nurse in Surin Hospital. The study has been divided into 2 phases: 1) Making the scale by doing literature review and a group of ten specialists’ discussion in order to specify the competency list and analyze its quality by a group of 5 experts. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient has been used to test the reliability and structural validity, by analyzing the factors analysis with a group of 330 registered nurses using purposive and systematic samplings. The consequence has been taken to create the competency scale of head nurse in Surin Hospital, 2) Testing its quality by circulating the scale to 350 registered nurses who are supervisors and their subordinates. The objective is finding out the certainty of the information and the average, reliability and inter-rater reliabilities. The research findings are as following; 1. This scale has 8 components and 62 lists. The variance of 80.41% can be explained as follows: 1) Development of nursing service quality and safety management by 11 lists. 2) Information technology by 9 lists. 3) Leadership by 9 lists. 4) Moral and Ethics by 7 lists. 5) Human resource management by 9 lists. 6) Strategic management by 6 lists. 7) Transcultural nursing by 6 lists. 7) Academic matter, research and innovation by 5 lists. 2. The quality of scale is based on 3 groups: supervisors, head nurses and their subordinates has overall average score at high level (3.80, 3.82 and 4.12 respectively), alpha coefficient of competency scale at .97, .98 and .99 respectively, and inter-rater reliability at .99.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.