Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาข้อได้เปรียบและข้อเสียเปรียบในการรับผิดชอบงานห้องสมุด ของอาจารย์วิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัย ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the advantages and disadvantages of library science lecturers in Thai universities concerning the responsibilities in library work
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ อำพันวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.445
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาข้อได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบของการที่อาจารย์แผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยต้องรับผิดชอบงานห้องสมุดหรือเคยมีประสบการณ์ในงานห้องสมุดโดยพิจารณาในด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสอนเป็นสำคัญ และรวมถึงในด้านผลตอบแทนที่อาจารย์ได้รับเป็นส่วนตัวอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นข้อคิดในการพิจารณาปรับปรุงการบริหารงานบุคลากรของโรงเรียนบรรณารักษศาสตร์ได้โดยทั่วไปวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้การค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร สิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการจัดการศึกษาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย และส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังอาจารย์ประจำและอาจารย์พิเศษที่สอนในแผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรามคำแหง และมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทร์วิโรฒ ประสานมิตร จำนวน 70 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน 63 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอาจารย์แผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ทุกคนเคยมีประสบการณ์ในงานห้องสมุดทั้งสิ้น และอาจารย์สามารถนำประสบการณ์มาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในการสอนวิชาต่าง ๆ โดยเฉลี่ยในระดับปานกลางถึงระดับมากที่สุด ในด้านอาจารย์ประจำทุกคนเคยปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดของสถาบันที่สังกัด แต่ปัจจุบันมีอาจารย์เพียงร้อยละ 39.47 เท่านั้นที่ยังคงปฏิบัติอยู่ การที่อาจารย์ประจำใช้เวลาส่วนหนึ่งในการปฏิบัติงานในห้องสมุดของสถาบันนั้นมีข้อได้เปรียบคือ สามารถใช้ประสบการณ์จากงานห้องสมุดให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่องานสอน ได้ความรู้และประสบการณ์ในงานห้องสมุดเพิ่มขึ้น มีโอกาสใช้ห้องสมุดมากกว่าอาจารย์อื่น มีสิทธิออกความคิดเห็นเรื่องนโยบายห้องสมุด มีสิทธิได้ดับผลตอบแทนจากมหาวิทยาลัยเช่นเดียวกับที่บรรณารักษ์ได้รับ เช่น มีสิทธิขอทุนการศึกษาหรือทุนดูงานให้แก่ห้องสมุด ได้รับเงินตอบแทนเป็นอัตราที่แน่นอน มีโอกาสได้รับแต่งตั้งเป็นกรรมการหรือที่ปรึกษาห้องสมุด ได้รับการพิจารณาความดีความชอบเป็นพิเศษ ได้รับยกเว้นงานในหน้าที่ของอาจารย์โดยทั่วไปบางประการ มีโอกาสพบปะกับนักศึกษามากขึ้น ทำให้รู้ข้อบกพร่องของห้องสมุด สามารถปรับปรุงบริการได้ส่วนข้อเสียเปรียบได้แก่อาจารย์มีเวลาเตรียมการสอนและค้นคว้าหาความรู้เวลาให้นักศึกษาและเวลาในการติดตามผลการสอนของตนเองน้อยลง ไม่มีเวลาหยุดพักระหว่างปิดภาคการศึกษา ไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากห้องสมุดเท่าที่ควร กฎเกณฑ์ในการทำงานห้องสมุดมีรายละเอียดมากเกินไป ไม่มีที่นั่งทำงานในห้องสมุดเป็นสัดส่วนของตนเอง ไม่สามารถสั่งงานเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดได้ ได้รับมอบหมายให้ทำงานที่ไม่ถนัด ไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากบรรณารักษ์ และเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุด การจัดการศึกษาในระบบหน่วยกิตทำให้ไม่สะดวกในการช่วยงานห้องสมุด ในด้านความเห็นอาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 49.5 เห็นว่าอาจารย์ประจำแผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ควรใช้เวลาส่วนหนึ่งในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดของสถาบันและร้อยละ 31.15 เห็นว่าควรเฉพาะกรณีที่มีชั่วโมงสอนน้อยข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์ในงานห้องสมุดเป็นประโยชน์ในการสอนของอาจารย์ แผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยต่าง ๆ ควรส่งเสริมให้อาจารย์ประจำในสังกัดได้มีโอกาสศึกษาต่อ ดูงาน และฝึกงานทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ทั้งในและต่างประเทศ และในกรณีที่อาจารย์ประจำจะใช้เวลาส่วนหนึ่งในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดของสถาบัน การสร้างบรรยากาศแห่งความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างแผนกวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และห้องสมุดเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อให้เกิดความพึงพอใจในความร่วมมือของกันและกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to study the advantages and disadvantages of library science lecturers in Thai Universities concerning the responsibilities or experiences in library work with reference to their teaching and benefits resulting from library performances. The results of this research were intended to serve as guidelines for the improvement of personnel administration in library schools in general.The research methods used in this thesis were documentary research through books, pericdicals and other printed materials, concerning library education in Thai universities, and questionnaires sent out to 70 full-time lecturers and visiting ones of library science departments, Chiengmai University, Chulalongkorn University, Khonknaen University, Ramkamhaeng University, Thammasat University and Srinakarindarawirot University. 63 answered questionnaires (90%) were returned.Research results conclude as follows:All library science lecturers had library experiences which could be utilized in teaching at least moderately on an average. All full-time lecturers have already had library experiences, but at the time of this survey, only 39.47% of them nave been working in the library. The advantages claimed of library experiences were: the utilization of their practical knowledge in teaching; more opportunity through constant contact with actual library work to keep abreast of library progress; more access to the library; the privilages, as well as librarians at equivalent level, to command library workers, to give opinions on the library policy, and to receive the recognition in the application for a university scholarship awarded to library personnel; constant fringe benefits; an opportunity to be appointed as a member of the library committee or library adviser; special consideration for promotion; an exemption of some kinds of lecturers’ work; more opportunity to contact with students so as to learn from them the library deficiencies and to improve library services.The disadvantages of the dual responsibility of lecturers were: having less time for preparing lessons and conducting research, for student to consult and for making a follow up the result of their previous instruction; no leave of absence during the university vacations; inconsiderable attention from the library; excess of details in library regulations to be followed; no private working room; incapability to command library workers; being assigned to do unsatisfied work; inconsiderable coordination from librarians and library workers; and the inconvenience in library working resulting from the credit system of education.The majority of lecturers (49.5%) agreed that library science lecturers should work part time in the library and 31.15% were of the opinion that library science lecturers should work part time in the library only in case of having less teaching load.Since the study reveled that library experiences of lecturers were beneficial in their instruction, it was recommended that library, science departments of all universities should encourage their lecturers to further their studies, to make observation tours of libraries, and to have more professional practices at home and abroad. In the case that library science lecturers would work part time in the library, it was desirable to create good climate of relationship between the library science department and the library for their pleasant coordination.
Creative Commons License