Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ "วิธีการโคลซ" เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ "สาระ" ในตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษ ระหว่างตำแหน่งต่างกันในคำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using "Cloze procedure" to compare "Information" in English letters at different positions of a word
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ อาชวเมธี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.282
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะเปรียบเทียบ “สาระ" ในตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างตำแหน่งต่างกันในคำโดยใช้ “วิธีการโคลซ" ตำแหน่งของคำที่ผู้วิจัยจะศึกษาได้แก่ ตำแหน่งพยัญชนะต้น สระ และตัวสะกด โดยคำนึงถึงพยางค์เป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังเปรียบเทียบว่า การมีประโยคนำกับการที่ไม่มีประโยคนำมีผลต่อการเติมตัวอักษรที่ขาดหายไปหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่ศึกษาอยู่ในคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2518 จำนวน 96 คน และเป็นนิสิตคณะศึกษาศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ (ปทุมวัน) ปีการศึกษา 2518 จำนวน 84 คน ผู้วิจัยสุ่มแบ่งผู้รับการทดสอบออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 30 คน ผู้รับการทดสอบกลุ่มที่ 1 ทำแบบทดสอบที่มีประโยคนำและตัดพยัญชนะต้น กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำแบบทดสอบที่ไม่มีประโยคนำและตัดพยัญชนะต้น กลุ่มที่ 3 ทำแบบทดสอบที่มีประโยคนำและตัดสระ กลุ่มที่ 4 ทำการทดสอบที่ไม่มีประโยคนำและตัดสระ กลุ่มที่ 5 ทำแบบทดสอบที่มีประโยคนำและตัดตัวสะกด และกลุ่มที่ 6 ทำแบบทดสอบที่ไม่มีประโยคนำและตัดตัวสะกด ผู้วิจัยได้บันทึกเวลาในการทำแบบทดสอบของผู้รับการทดสอบแต่ละคนไว้ด้วย ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ 2 ตัวแปร และทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นรายคู่โดยวิธีนิวแมน – คูลส์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อักษร ณ. ตำแหน่งที่ให้สาระมากที่สุดคือ พยัญชนะต้นและตัวสะกดส่วนสระให้สาระน้อยที่สุด 2. การมีประโยคนำไม่ช่วยให้ผู้รับการทดสอบเติมอักษรที่ขาดหายไป ณ. ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ได้มากขึ้นกว่าที่ไม่มีประโยคนำ ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .01 แต่ช่วยให้เติมสระเร็วขึ้นกว่าที่ไม่ประโยคนำที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to compare information in English letters at different positions of a word by using cloze procedure as well as to compare the effect of the cloze test with and without introductory sentence on filling the missing letters. The positions studied were all the final consonants of each syllable forming a word. All subjects were 96 undergraduate students studying in the Faculty of Education at Chulalongkorn University, and 84 undergraduate students studying at Srinakarintarawirot University (Pratumwan) in the academic year 1975. Subjects were randomly divided into 6 groups of 30 each. Group I completed the test with one introductory sentence and all the initial consonants of every syllable deleted. Group II completed the test without introductory sentence and all the initial completed of every syllable deleted. Group III completed the test with one introductory sentence and every vowel deleted. Group IV completed the test without introductory sentence and every vowel deleted. Group V completed the test with one introductory sentence and all the final consonants of every syllable deleted. Group VI completed the test without introductory sentence and all the final consonants of every syllable deleted. The researcher recorded the testing time of every subject. In analyzing the data, the Two-Way Analysis of Variance and Newman-Keuls Test were employed. The major results were: 1.The initial consonants and the final consonants of a syllable of a word gave the most information, and the vowels gave the least information. 2. The introductory sentence in the cloze test did not help the subjects fill more missing letters than the test without introductory sentence at the significant level .01; it, nevertheless helped the subjects fill the vowels faster than the test without introductory sentence at significant level .01.
Creative Commons License