Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษต่อการเรียนรู้ของเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of presenting English letters in different patterns on children's learning
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ อาขวเมธี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.39
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาผลของการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษ 3 แบบ ต่อการเรียนรู้ของเด็ก แบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษทั้ง 3 แบบคือ 1.)แบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่และตัวพิมพ์เล็กแยกกันทีละตัว 2.)แบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่และตัวพิมพ์เล็กควบคู่กันโดยเสนอตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่ไว้ข้างหน้าตัวพิมพ์เล็ก 3.) แบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่และตัวพิมพ์เล็กควบคู่กัน โดยเสนอตัวพิมพ์เล็กไว้ข้างหน้าตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัยและโรงเรียนสวนหลวง รวม 93 คน ทุกคนไม่มีความรู้ในตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในการทดลอง สุ่มเด็กที่รับการทดลองเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆละ 31 คน ในการทดลองให้เด็กเข้ารับการทดลองทีละคน โดยให้เรียนตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีการเรียนคำโยงคู่แบบวิธีคาดล่วงหน้า 10 ครั้ง ทั้งนี้ให้กลุ่มที่ 1 เรียนด้วยแบบการเสนอแบบที่ 1 กลุ่มที่ 2 เรียนด้วยแบบการเสนอแบบที่ 2 และกลุ่มที่ 3 เรียนด้วยแบบการเสนอแบบที่ 3 แล้วให้เด็กแต่ละคนทำข้อสอบเพื่อวัดผลการเรียนรู้ตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทำข้อสอบของเด็กถูกนำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างกันด้วยวิธีการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. แบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่และตัวพิมพ์เล็กทั้ง 3 แบบทำให้เด็กเกิดการเรียนรู้ตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษได้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2.ในแบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษแบบที่ 1 และแบบที่ 3 เด็กเรียนอักษรตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่และตัวพิมพ์เล็กได้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ส่วนในแบบการเสนอตัวอักษรภาษาอังกฤษแบบที่ 2 เด็กเรียนอักษรตัวพิมพ์ใหญ่ได้มากกว่าอักษรตัวพิมพ์เล็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the three patterns in English letters presentation on children's learning. The patterns were: 1) presentation of both capital and small letters separately at random; 2) presentation of both capital and small letters together in pairs with the capital letter preceding the small letter; 3) the same as the second pattern but with the small letter preceding the capital letter. Ninety - three first graders randomly selected from Chulalongkorn University's Demonstrative School and. Suan Luang School were divided into three groups for treatments according to the three stated patterns. The method used for presentation was paired-associate anticipation procedure. Mach subject was given ten trials after which a test was given to compare the effects of the presentation patterns. Frequency of correct recognition of the stimuli was used as scores. The results of the study were as Follows:1. There was no significant difference at .01 level in children’s learning by using 3 presentation patterns of English letters. 2. In the first and the third presentation pattern, there was no significant difference at .01 level between learning of capital letters and learning of small letters. The third presentation pattern, however, was different. Children's performance on learning of capital letters was better than learning of small letters significantly at .01 level.
Creative Commons License