Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการใช้ภาพสีและสไลด์ในการสอนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษ ในระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of using color pictures and slides in teaching English composition at the secondary level
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.275
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการสอน การเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ของโรงเรียนสตรีศรีสุริโยทัย เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการสอน 3 วิธี คือ การสอนโดยใช้ภาพสี การสอนโดยใช้สไลด์ และการสอนโดยไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ประกอบกับวิธีของดันคั่น ตัวอย่างได้จากการสุ่มนักเรียนมา 3 ห้อง ๆ ละ 45 คน รวมทั้งหมด 135 คน และได้ทำการทดสอบพื้นความรู้วิชาภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนทั้ง 3 ห้อง ปรากฏว่ามีความรู้ไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ .05 หลังจากนั้น จึงได้ทำการทดลองสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนทั้ง 3 วิธี ดังกล่าวข้างต้น และนำผลการสอนมาวิเคราะห์ซึ่งได้ข้อค้นพบว่า การสอนทั้ง 3 วิธี ให้ผลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .001 และปรากฏว่าการสอนโดยใช้ภาพสีและสไลด์ มีผลไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่การสอนโดยใช้อุปกรณ์การสอนทั้ง 2 วิธี ดังกล่าวให้ผลแตกต่างจากการสอนโดยไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .001 สรุปได้ว่าการสอนเขียนเรียงความภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้สไลด์และการสอนโดยใช้ภาพสีมีประสิทธิภาพการสอนสูง ได้ผลดีกว่าการสอนโดยไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to compare the results of teaching English Composition at the Mathayom Suksa Two level at Stri Srisuriyothai School by using the three methods of teaching: with color pictures, with slides, and without any teaching aids at all. The statistical method used was the One-Way Analysis of Variance, including Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test. Samples were obtained from three classes of pupils. Each class had 45 pupils, for a total of 135 pupils. The pupils were subjected to testing prior to the sampling to determine their general background level. The pre-test did not show a significant difference among the three classes (P>.05). After the trial teaching hours using the three methods mentioned above, the results were analyzed and the three methods showed a significant difference (P<.001). It showed that teaching by means of color pictures and slides were not different, but that teaching without aids differed from the other two teaching methods (P< .001). It can thus be concluded that teaching English composition by means of slides and color pictures achieves better results than teaching without teaching aids.
Creative Commons License