Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการรายการวิทยุกระจายเสียงสำหรับการศึกษาของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand for educational radio programs of people in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประศักดิ์ หอมสนิท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.266
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณการกระจายเสียงรายการประเภทต่างๆ ของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2. เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะนิสัยในการฟัง ความต้องการ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ รวมทั้งความคิดเห็นของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร เกี่ยวกับการฟังวิทยุกระจายเสียง 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการกระจายเสียงรายการประเภทต่างๆ ของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียง กับปริมาณการฟังของประชาชน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ดำเนินการวิจัยเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์แต่ละข้อตามลำดับดังนี้ 1. การศึกษาด้านสถานี เลือกศึกษาจำนวน 5 สถานีเฉพาะที่ส่งกระจายเสียงทางภาค เอ.เอ็ม รวม 10 ความถี่ โดยหาปริมาณการกระจายเสียงเป็นหน่วยเวลาและร้อยละ จากการฟังด้วยตนเองประกอบการดูผังรายการและการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของสถานี 2. การศึกษาด้านผู้ฟัง รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยออกแบบสอบถามและนำไปสอบถามถึงตัวประชาชนที่สุ่มตัวอย่างมาจำนวน 418 คน 3. หาค่าสหสัมพันธ์จากตำแหน่งของคะแนน ระหว่างปริมาณการกระจายเสียงรายการประเภทต่างๆ กับปริมาณการฟังของประชาชน ผลการวิจัย 1. สถานีวิทยุที่ทำการศึกษาส่งกระจายเสียงรายการบันเทิงมาก ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของรายการทั้งหมด ส่วนรายการข่าวและรายการความรู้เท่าๆกัน คือประมาณร้อยละ 20 และโฆษณาร้อยละ 7 2. ประชาชนฟังวิทยุกระจายเสียงมากตั้งแต่เช้ามืดถึง 09.00 น. รายการที่ฟังเป็นรายการบันเทิงมากกว่ารายการข่าวและรายการความรู้บ้างเล็กน้อย แต่ก็ยังต้องการให้รายการวิทยุมีเนื้อหาที่ส่งเสริมความรู้ในด้านต่างๆ ให้มาก ๓. ปริมาณการกระจายเสียงรายการประเภทต่างๆ ของสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงสอดคล้องกับปริมาณการฟังของประชาชนพอประมาณ คือมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ตามตำแหน่งของคะแนนเท่ากับ 0.58 ข้อเสนอแนะ ควรเพิ่มรายการข่าวพยากรณ์อากาศและรายการความรู้ประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก ความรู้ทางศิลปวัฒนธรรม ความรู้ทางสุขภาพ และความรู้สำหรับสตรีและแม่บ้าน กับควรลดรายการบันเทิง ได้แก่ละครและเพลงสากลลง รายการกระจายเสียงทุกประเภทควรให้สาระที่มีคุณค่าแก่ประชาชนให้มากที่สุด ทั้งนี้รัฐบาลต้องมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่แน่นอนที่จะใช้วิทยุกระจายเสียงเป็นสื่อในการให้การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: The purposes of this research are as follows: 1. To study the quantity of broadcasting time used by various programs on the radio stations in Bangkok. 2. To survey the opinions of people in Bangkok concerning the existing broadcasting programs and to study their listening habits, their demands and their benefits they thought they would receive from the programs. 3. To compare the quantity of broadcasting time of various programs with listening rating survey of radio audiences. Procedures: 1. Purposive sampling was applied to five AM band radio stations in Bangkok which distributed their signals over 10 frequencies. The quantity of broadcasting was expressed in the unit of time (in minutes) and percentages of all existing broadcast programs. 2. The field research was conducted through questionnaires which were separately distributed among 418 people. 3. The method utilized was the Spearman’s rank-difference correlation between the quantity of broadcasting time of various programs and listening rating survey of radio audiences. Results: The results of this research can be divided into three categories: 1. The programs of 5 radio stations studied were about 51 percent concerned with entertainment. News programs and information programs were equally about 20 percent, while commercial programs took about 7 percent. 2. The majority of people listened to the radio from before 07:00 a.m. to 09:00 a.m. 3. The quantity of broadcasting time of various programs moderately equated with the listening rating survey of radio audiences. The rank-difference correlation was 0.58. Recommendations: Radio stations should provide more weather forecasting programs and information programs such as arts and culture, health and programs provided for women and housewives. Plays and foreign musical programs should be reduced. The government should set as their objective the use of radio as an instructional medium for non-formal education of the people.
Creative Commons License