Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic study of flowering plants in Khon Kaen university campus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางอนุกรมวิธานของพันธุ์ไม้ดอกในบริเวณมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kasin Suvatabandhu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.233
Abstract
Khon Kaen University which was built up as the first university in north-eastern Thailand, provided an excellent opportunity to study its nature both physical and biologi. cal. It was also included the environmental science which is for academic reason of prime importance. This paper deals with the result of taxonomic study of flowering plants in Khon Kaen University Campus within a period between April 1975 and March 1976. One hundred and fifty seven known species in fifty eight families were recorded and enumerated. Tentative keys to families and to genera of some families were made, The general physiognomy as well an environmental character has been also reported. All works were made within the limit of areas undisturbed by any other particular which are in the scheme of university development,
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นเป็นสถาบันชั้นอุดมศึกษา ตั้งขึ้นเป็นแห่งแรกของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย มีอาณาเขตบริเวณและเนื้อที่เหมาะ สำหรับการศึกษาธรรมชาติวิทยาของสรีรวิทยา และ ชีววิทยา รวมทั้งการศึกษา สภาวะสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งมีประโยชน์และสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในด้านวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นผลงานจากการศึกษาทางอนุกรมวิธานของพันธุ์ไม้ดอกในบริเวณมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นระหว่างเดือน เมษายน พ.ศ.2518 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2519 ในบริเวณที่ยังไม่เปลี่ยนสภาพหรือยังไม่ถูกรบกวน ได้ทำการเก็บ จัดท่าตัวอย่างพันธุ์พืชและตรวจชื่อที่ถูกต้องได้เป็นจำนวน 157 species ใน 58 families ได้ทำรูปวิธานการจำแนกพันธุ์พืชอันดับ families และอันดับ genera ในบาง families สภาพลักษณะ ทั่ว ๆ ไปของแต่ละเขตของการศึกษาก็เสนอไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ด้วย จากการสำรวจครั้งนี้พบว่ายังมีพันธุ์ไม้หลายชนิดที่ต้องรอเก็บลักษณะสำคัญๆ เพื่อนำมาศึกษาอีกต่อไปในอนาคต เนื่องจากลักษณะและ พฤติกรรม ของการออกดอกออกผลของมันทำให้ยังศึกษาไม่ได้
Creative Commons License