Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS RELATED TO DEATH ANXIETY AMONG FAMILY CARGIVERS OF ADVANCED CANCER PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
จรรยา ฉิมหลวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1097
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณาประเภทหาความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัมพันธภาพกับผู้ป่วย การรับรู้อาการผู้ป่วย ทัศนคติต่อความตาย การปฏิบัติกิจกรรมตามความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่เกี่ยวกับความตาย ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม กับความวิตกกังวลของญาติผู้ดูแลเกี่ยวกับความตายของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม จำนวน 195 คน ที่เข้ามารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ 3 แห่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพกับผู้ป่วย 2) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อาการผู้ป่วย 3) แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อความตาย 4) แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมตามความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่เกี่ยวกับความตาย 5) แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม และ 6) แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลของญาติผู้ดูแลเกี่ยวกับความตายของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรง และความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ญาติผู้ดูแลร้อยละ 56.9 มีความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตายของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลามโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลางค่อนไปทางสูง (X = 3.7, SD = 0.63) 2. การรับรู้อาการผู้ป่วยมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความวิตกกังวลของญาติผู้ดูแลเกี่ยวกับความตายของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลามโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. การปฏิบัติกิจกรรมตามความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่เกี่ยวกับความตาย ทัศนคติต่อความตาย และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความวิตกกังวลของญาติผู้ดูแลเกี่ยวกับ ความตายของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลามโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive correlation research was to examine the relationships between caregiver relationships, symptom perceptions, death attitude, practice in the religious activities related to death, knowledge of caring for advanced cancer patients and death anxiety among family caregivers of advanced cancer patients. 195 family caregivers of advanced cancer patients were selected from three tertiary hospitals in Bangkok. Data were collected by 1) Caregiver relationships questionnaire 2) Symptom perceptions questionnaire 3) Death attitude questionnaire 4) Practice in the religious activities related to death questionnaire 5) Knowledge of caring for advanced cancer patients questionnaire and 6) Death anxiety among family caregivers of advanced cancer patients questionnaire. The instruments were tested for content validity and reliability. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were frequency, percentile, mean, standard deviation and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient. The research results were as follows: 1. Death anxiety among family caregivers of advanced cancer patients was 56.9 % at middle to high level ( X = 3.7, SD = 0.63) 2. Symptom perceptions was negatively and significantly related to Death anxiety among family caregivers of advanced cancer patients at the level of .05. 3. Practice in the religious activities related to death, Death attitude and Knowledge of caring for advanced cancer patients were positively and significantly related to Death anxiety among family caregivers of advanced cancer patients at the level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.