Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง ด้วยคะแนนสอบความถนัดและผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of higher certificate of education achievement from aptitude test scores and certificatee of educaiton achievement
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ ประทุมราช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.99
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูง 5 สาขา วิชาเอก คือ วิชาเอกภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ สังคมศึกษา คณิตศาสตร์ และวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยใช้คะแนนจากแบบสอบความถนัด ผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาและใช้ทั้งสองอย่างร่วมกันเป็นตัวทำนาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่นักเรียนประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูงปีที่ 2 ซึ่งเลือกเรียนวิชาเอก ภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ สังคมศึกษา คณิตศาสตร์ และ วิทยาศาสตร์ จำนวน 768 คน แบบสอบความถนัดที่นำไปสอนกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยแบบสอบย่อย 7 ฉบับ คือ แบบสอบความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบสอบมิติสัมพันธ์ แบบสอบความเข้าใจภาษาไทย แบบสอบความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงนามธรรม แบบสอบความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงภาษา และแบบสอบความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงกลใช้คะแนนสอบจากแบบสอบความถนัดแต่ละฉบับและผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนัยบัตรวิชาการศึกษาซึ่งได้แก่คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมในหมวดวิชาภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ สังคมศึกษา คณิตศาสตร์ วิทยาศาสตร์ การศึกษาและคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมรวมทุกวิชาตามหลักสูตร เป็นตัวทำนาย ใช้ผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูงซึ่งได้แก่คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมรวมทุกวิชาตามหลักสูตรวิชาเอกภาษาไทย ภาษาอังกฤษ สังคมศึกษา คณิตศาสตร์ และวิทยาศาสตร์ เป็นตัวเกณฑ์วิเคราะห์หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความตรง ในการทำนายโดยใช้เทคนิคสหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ คำนวณหาประสิทธิภาพในการทำนาย และคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยงของแบบสอบความถนัดแต่ละฉบับ โดยใช้สูตรของคูเดอร์ ริชาร์ดสัน สูตร21 ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าตัวทำนายที่ใช้ร่วมกันในการทำนายผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาชั้นสูงทั้ง 5 สาขาวิชาเอก ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด เป็นดังนี้ คือ 1. กลุ่มวิชาเอกภาษาไทย ตัวทำนายที่ดีได้แก่ คะแนนจากาแบบสอบความเข้าใจภาษาไทย ความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงภาษา และผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาหมวดวิชาภาษาไทย สังคมศึกษา การศึกษา 2. กลุ่มวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ ตัวทำนายที่ได้ได้แก่คะแนนจากแบบสอบความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงกล และผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาหมวดวิชาภาษาไทย คณิตศาสตร์ 3. กลุ่มวิชาเอกสังคมศึกษา ตัวทำนายที่ดีได้แก่คะแนนจากแบบสอบ ความเข้าใจภาษาไทย ความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงนามธรรม ความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงภาษา ความสามารถในการคิดใช้เหตุผลเชิงกล ผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาหมวดวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและผลสัมฤทธิ์รวมทุกวิชาตามหลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา 4. กลุ่มวิชาเอกคณิตศาสตร์ ตัวทำนายที่ดีได้แก่คะแนนจากแบบสอบ ความสามารถทางคณิตศาสตร์ ความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาหมวดวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ คณิตศาสตร์ และผลสัมฤทธิ์รวมทุกวิชาตามหลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา 5. กลุ่มวิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ ตัวทำนายที่ดีได้แก่คะแนนจากแบบสอบความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาหมวดวิชาการศึกษา และผลสัมฤทธิ์รวมทุกวิชาตามหลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณในการทำนายแต่ละสาขาวิชาเอกเท่ากับ .7460, .3943, .7749, .7784 และ .6269 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study an attempt was made to predict the higher certificate of education achievement in five major subjects which included Thai, English, Social studies, Mathematics, and Science. The prediction was separately predicted from two predictors namely the aptitude test scores and the certificate of education achievement. And then the two predictors were combined together to predict again. The sample of this study was a number of 768 second year students of the higher certificate of education level. The Aptitude test compose seven sub-tests which include mathematical ability, Space relations, reading comprehension (Thai), Reading comprehension (English), Abstract reasoning, verbal reasoning, and mechanical reasoning. These sub-tests were administered to those students. The certificate of education achievement of those students referred to (1) the grade point average of six subjects namely Thai, English, Social studies, Mathematics, Science, and Education. (2) the total grade point average of the whole curriculum. The aptitude test scores and the certificate of education achievement were used as predictors. The higher certificate of education achievement in five major subjects, which referred to the grade point average of the whole curriculum, were used as criteria. The multiple correlation analysis technique was applied to determine the validity coefficient of each criterion. The validity coefficient was computed to find the index of forecasting efficiency. The internal consistency reliability of each sub-test was also determined by means of kuder Richardson formula 21. The major findings of this study showed that the best combinded predictors to predict the higher certificate of education achievement in five major subjects were: 1. The best combinded predictors for major Thai group. The aptitude test scores were reading comprehension (Thai), reading comprehension (English) and verbal reasoning. The certificate of education achievement were Thai, Social studies and education. 2. The best combinded predictors for major English group. The aptitude test scores were reading comprehension (English) and mechanical reasoning. The certificate of education achievement were Thai and Mathematics. 3. The best combinded predictors for major social studies group. The aptitude test scoes were reading comprehension (Thai). Abstract reasoning, verbal reasoning and mechanical reasoning. The certificate of education achievement were English and the total grade point average of the whole curriculum. 4. The best combinded predictors for major Mathematics group The aptitude test scores were mathematical ability and reading comprehension (English). The certificate of education achievement were English, Mathematics and the total grade point average of the whole curriculum. 5. The best combinded predictors for major science group. The aptitude test scores was reading comprehension (English). The certificate of education achievement were education and the total grade point average of the whole curriculum. The multiple correlation coefficient of each major subject would be .7460, .3943, .7749, .7784 and .6269 respectively.
Creative Commons License