Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพและบทบาทของครูสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Status and roles of lower secondary social studies teachers in the Northeastern Region
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา ประไพตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.257
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพและบทบาทตลอดจนปัญหาการเรียน การสอนของครูสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้อาจเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขการเรียนการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นให้ดียิ่งขึ้น วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูสังคมศึกษาชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 100 คน ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ จำนวน 32 โรง ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละและค่าเฉลี่ยแล้วนำเสนอในรูปตารางประกอบคำอธิบาย สรุปผลการวิจัย : ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ครูสังคมศึกษาส่วนมากมีวุฒิต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี และสอนสังคมศึกษามาแล้วประมาณ 4 ปี ครูส่วนมากชอบสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษา มีปัญหาเรื่องขาดอุปกรณ์การสอนและแหล่งศึกษาค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมการสอนยังใช้การอธิบายตามเนื้อหาในแบบเรียน นักเรียนมีโอกาสแสดงความคิดเห็นบ้าง เป็นครั้งคราว ครูส่วนใหญ่เตรียมการสอนอย่างดีเป็นบางครั้ง เมื่อสอนไม่ทันตามหลักสูตร ครูมักจะหาเวลาสอนเพิ่มเติม ครูใช้อุปกรณ์การสอนน้อย ในการจัดกิจกรรมแต่ละครั้งนักเรียนให้ความสนใจมาก ครูใช้วิธีวัดผลแบบประนัยและอัตนัยปนกัน ครูส่วนใหญ่ใช้ประมวลการสอนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ครูใช้เวลาว่างหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมด้วยการอ่านหนังสือพิมพ์และค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมในห้องสมุด ในบางครั้งก็ทำงานร่วมกันกับหัวหน้าสายวิชาสังคมศึกษา และยังช่วยเหลืองานของชุมนุมชนอีกด้วย ข้อเสนอแนะ ครูสังคมศึกษาควรปรับปรุงตนเองอยู่เสมอ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ เขตการศึกษา ศึกษาธิการจังหวัด และศึกษาธิการอำเภอควรจะได้จัดสวัสดิการ ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางวิชาการ จัดสัมมนาการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาให้แก่ครูบ้างตามความเหมาะสม ควรจัดตั้งศูนย์วัสดุอุปกรณ์ และแหล่งค้นคว้าในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือให้เพียงพอ ด้านหลักสูตรและแบบเรียนควรปรับปรุงใหม่ให้ทันกับเหตุการณ์อยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: The purposes of this research were to study the status, role and problems of teaching and learning of lower secondary Social Studies teachers in the Northeastern Region in order to improve the teaching and learning of Social Studies. Procedures: Questionnaires were sent to IOO Social Studies teachers of 32 government lower secondary schools in the Northeastern Region. The collected data was analyzed in percentage, rating scale and the conclusion was presented in tables with explanations. Conclusions: Most of the Social Studies teachers had academic qualification of lower than bachelor degree and had approximately four year experiences in teaching social studies. Most of them liked to teach this subject, but their problems were lack of teaching materials and resources. Teaching was still the method of lecturing along with textbooks. The students were occasionally allowed to present their opinions. Most teachers sometimes prepared thorough lesson plans. When the teachers could not keep up with the curriculum, they would find extra time to teach. The teachers rarely used teaching materials. When special activities were arranged, the students paid more attention. The measurement and evaluation were of both objective and subjective methods. Most of the teachers used the mauls of the Ministry of Education. They spent their free time reading newspaper for additional knowledge. Sometimes they cooperated with the head of Social Studies division and participated in community affairs as well. Suggestions: Social Studies teachers should frequently improve themselves. The Ministry of Education, the Educational Region, province and district officers should provide the teachers with some welfare and academic assistance on teaching Social Studies. Instructional Materials center and [sources] of studies for the Northeastern Region should be set up. Curriculum and textbooks should also be revised and kept up with the changing situations of the country.
Creative Commons License