Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแบบเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A content analysis of science textbook at the lower secondary level
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โรจนี จะโนภาษ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.249
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสำรวจเนื้อหาแบบเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (ม.ศ.1-2-3) 9 เล่ม ว่าแต่ละเล่มประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาประเภทต่างๆ คือข้อเท็จจริง กฎเกณฑ์ทั่วไปเชิงสรุป คำจำกัดความ คำถาม ที่สามารถตอบได้ทันที เพราะมีคำตอบอยู่แล้วในแบบเรียน คำถามที่ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ข้อความที่ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนสรุปด้วยตนเอง ข้อความที่เป็นแนวทางแนะนำให้นักเรียนทำการทดลองและวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลอง คำถามประเภทเร้าให้ค้นหาความจริงต่อไป และคำถามที่หาเหตุผลจากการทดลองในปริมาณเฉลี่ยเท่ากัน หรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร ผู้วิจัยได้นำตารางวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแบบเรียนของวิลเลียม ดี โรมีย์ มาใช้วิเคราะห์ประเภทเนื้อหาซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างทุกบท บทละ 10 หน้า แล้วนำความถี่ของเนื้อหาแต่ละประเภทมาเฉลี่ยและเปรียบเทียบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผลจากการวิจัยปรากฏว่า แบบเรียนทุกเล่มมีเนื้อหาประเภท “ข้อเท็จจริง" มากที่สุด และแตกต่างกับเนื้อหาประเภทอื่นๆ มากจนเห็นได้ชัด เนื้อหาประเภทอื่นๆ เฉลี่ยแล้วมีน้อยคือ มีปริมาณสูงสุดไม่เกินประเภทละ 1 ข้อความต่อ 10 หน้า และแบบเรียนทุกเล่มไม่มีเนื้อหาประเภท “คำถามที่ส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล" เลย แบบเรียนส่วนใหญ่เสนอเนื้อหาประเภทต่างๆ ไว้ในบริเวณเฉลี่ยที่ไม่แตกต่างกันนอกจากแบบเรียนของ ชุลี ชัยพิพัฒน์ และคณะชั้นม.ศ.1 และ ม.ศ.2 เท่านั้นที่มีปริมาณเนื้อหาประเภท"ข้อเท็จจริง" มากกว่าแบบเรียนของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการในระดับเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at analyzing and comparing the contents of nine science textbooks at the lower secondary level (Matayomsuksa one, two and three) by using Romey’s quantitative rating textbook categories according to the following list: a. Statements of fact. b. Stated conolusions or generalization. c. Definitions d. Questions asked but answered immediately by the text. e. Question requiring the student to analyze data f. Statements requiring the student to formulate his own conclusions. g. Directions telling the student to perform and analyze some activity. h. Questions asked to arouse student interest without immediate answers supplied. i. Rhetorical questions. Sentence-by-sentence reading of each of the marked ten-page passages randomly selected from each chapter of these textbooks showed that all of the analyzed science textbooks contained mostly statements of fact, but none of the question requiring the student to analyze data. Other categories appeared less than once per page. Most of the science textbooks presented a similar distribution of categories, except the Chulee Chaiyapipat and her colleagues’ matayomsuksa one and matayomsuksa two science textbooks, which contained significantly more of the statements of fact than The Ministry of Education’s science textbooks of the same levels.
Creative Commons License