Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสอนวิชาศีลธรรมในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The teaching of ethics at the lower certificate of education level
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.92
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการเรียนการสอนวิชาศีลธรรมที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครประสบอยู่ ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนวิชาศีลธรรมในระดับ ป.กศ. ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ผลการวิจัยเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอน ตำราเรียนและหลักสูตรวิชาศีลธรรมให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาต่อไป วิธีดำเนินงาน ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินงานโดยสร้างแบบสอบถามขึ้น แล้วส่งไปยังอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาศีลธรรมทุกคนในวิทยาลัยครู 10 แห่ง รวม 23 คนและส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังนักศึกษาครูระดับป.กศ. ในวิทยาลัยครูแห่งเดียวกันจำนวน 400 คน ผู้วิจัยได้แบบสอบถามของอาจารย์คืนมาครบ 23 คน และแบบสอบถามของนักศึกษาคืนมา 374 คน และหาค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักของคำตอบ แล้วนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางผสมบทความ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาจารย์และนักศึกษาชอบสอนและชอบเรียนวิชาศีลธรรมโดยเห็นว่าเป็นประโยชน์ในการช่วยพัฒนาจิตใจของเยาวชน และสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติในชีวิตประจำวันได้ 2. วิธีสอน อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ยังใช้วิธีการบรรยายและการอภิปรายประกอบ วิธีสอนแบบให้แก้ปัญหาและวิธีสอนแบบสืบสอบ (Inquiry Method) มีใช้น้อยมาก 3. การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนและกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรมีไม่มากนัก เนื่องจากเวลาและอุปกรณ์การสอน ตลอดจนแหล่งความรู้ไม่อำนวยให้ 4. อาจารย์ไม่ค่อยให้อุปกรณ์การสอนโดยให้เหตุผลว่าหายากและวิทยาลัยมีอุปกรณ์การสอนไม่พอเพียง 5. อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้การวัดผลด้วยข้อทดสอบแบบปรนัยและบรรยายรวมกัน ไม่ได้ประเมินผลพฤติกรรมของนักศึกษาโดยสม่ำเสมอ 6. นักศึกษายังมีตำราเรียนที่ไม่แน่นอนส่วนใหญ่ใช้ตำราเรียนที่แต่ละวิทยาลัยจัดทำขึ้น และหนังสือประกอบการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับศีลธรรมในห้องสมุดยังมีไม่มากพอที่จะบริการให้อาจารย์และนักศึกษาได้ทั่วถึง 7. นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ต้องการอาจารย์ที่มีวิธีสอนดี มีบุคลิกลักษณะดี มีความเป็นมิตรและเมตตากรุณาต่อนักศึกษา 8. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคสำคัญในการเรียนการสอนวิชาศีลธรรมเรียงตามลำดับได้แก่ อาจารย์ขาดเทคนิคการสอนที่ดี วิทยาลัยขาดแหล่งอุปกรณ์และแหล่งค้นคว้าหาความรู้ เนื้อหาหลักสูตร และกำหนดเวลาเรียนไม่เหมาะสม นักศึกษาบางส่วนยังมีทัศนคติไม่ดีต่อวิชานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this research was to study the facts and opinions of teachers and students concerning the problems and obstacles in the teaching and learning of Ethics at the Lower Certificate of Education Level in order to set up recommendations for the improvement of Ethics instruction. Procedure Questionnaires were sent to twenty-three teachers and 400 students in ten teachers colleges; one in Bangkok Metropolis and nines in provinces. Returns were received from all teachers and 374 students. The collected data were tabulated and analyzed statistically by percentage and by mean-score with explanation. Findings The major findings of this study were as follow: 1. Most teachers and students realized the value of teaching and studying Ethics because they thought that it was useful for moral development of youth and applicable to everyday lives. 2. Most teachers still used the lecture and discussion methods in teaching Ethics. 3. Most teachers did not provide enough co-curricular activities for the students due to lacks of time, instructional materials and information resources. 4. Most teachers hardly ever used audio-visual aids and instructional materials because there were not enough provision for them. 5. Most teachers used written test for evaluation rather than observing students behavior changes. 6. There were not enough textbooks and supplementary books for both teachers and students. 7. Most students wanted teachers who had techniques of teaching, a good personality and were friendly and kind. 8. The major problems and obstacles of learning and teaching Ethics were as follows: teachers did not have good teaching technique; the teachers colleges did not provide enough teaching aids, instructional materials and information resources for teachers and students; the Ethics curriculum was inappropriate and some students held a negative attitude towards this subject.
Creative Commons License