Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พุทธศาสนาในสมัยสุโขทัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhism in the Sukhodaya period
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลวย วุธาฑิตย์
Second Advisor
ขจร สุขพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.161
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาเรื่อง พุทธศาสนาในสมัยสุโขทัยอย่างละเอียดเพื่อรวบรวมเอกสารและที่มาของความรู้เกี่ยวแก่เรื่องนี้ และศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในประเด็นที่ยังไม่มีผู้กล่าวถึงวิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้า รวบรวมหลักฐานและความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหัวข้อวิจัย ทั้งในศิลาจารึก พงศาวดาร ตำนาน ซึ่งเป็นภาษาไทย ภาษาบาลี และภาษาสันสกฤต สอบถามความรู้เพิ่มเติมจากนักวิชาการเฉพาะ แล้ววิเคราะห์และสรุปตามหลักฐานที่ปรากฏ ผลของการศึกษาค้นคว้าสรุปได้ว่า พุทธศาสนาในสมัยสุโขทัยเจริญรุ่งเรืองอย่างยิ่ง พรั่งพร้อมด้วยพระเถรานุเถระผู้แตกฉานในพระไตรปิฎกและมีวัตตปฏิบัติเคร่งครัดน่าเลื่อมใสศรัทธา ชาวสุโขทัยเป็นพุทธศาสนิกชนที่ดี ปฏิบัติตามคำสอนของพระพุทธเจ้า ถืออุโบสถศีล 8 เป็นนิจ ทำบุญ ทำทาน รับเป็นธุระในเรื่องวัด ทั้งในการสร้างและการทำนุบำรุง ประเพณี เนื่องด้วยพุทธศาสนาหลายประเพณีได้ตกทอดมาถึงปัจจุบัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบพุทธศาสนาในสมัยสุโขทัยกับสมัยปัจจุบัน ก็จะเห็นความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างในเรื่องความแตกฉานพระไตรปิฎก วัตตปฏิบัติของสงฆ์ และความประพฤติของประชาชน ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยต่อไป คือ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยระยะแรก จึงยังมีเรื่องที่ควรศึกษาค้นคว้าต่อให้ละเอียดยิ่งขึ้นได้อีกหลายเรื่อง เช่น วรรณกรรมพุทธศาสนาภาษาบาลี เปรียบเทียบพุทธศาสนาในสมัยสุโขทัยกับพุทธศาสนาในสมัยอื่น เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective The objective of this thesis is to study Buddhism in the Sukhodaya Period in detail : to compile all the documents and other sources concerning this subject matter and to study the issues which have never been touched before. Research method All the information and background knowledge on the thesis topic from stone inscriptions, history, mythology both in Thai and Pali and Sanskrit are gathered, then analyzed and concluded together with the additional information from the authorities. Conclusion Buddhism in the period of Sukhodaya prospered exceedingly. There were a large number of monks who had profound knowledge of Tripitaka and who were very strict disciplinarians highly respected by the people. The Sukhodaya people were proper Buddhists. They observed the eight commandments, did merits, gave alms, and took into account the building and maintaining of the monasteries. In comparison, many Buddhist traditions of the Sukhodaya Period and of our times have both similarities and differences in the mastery of the Tripitaka and in the monk’s and the people’s conduct. Suggestions for further study. This thesis is a pioneering step; therefore, there are many points which should be pursued such as Pali Buddhist literature and comparative studies of Buddhism in the Sukhodaya period and in the other periods.
Creative Commons License