Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting sleep disturbances in acute myocardial infarction survivors
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
จรรยา ฉิมหลวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1080
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความแปรปรวนในการนอนหลับของผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน ได้แก่ ค่า high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) การมีกิจกรรมทางกาย ความกลัว การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย และความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคคลที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันครั้งแรกเมื่อ 1-6 เดือนก่อน ที่มาเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก คลินิกโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 109 ราย ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลการเจ็บป่วย กิจกรรมทางกาย ความกลัว การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย ความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง และความแปรปรวนในการนอนหลับ ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .81, .80, .86, .89 และ .78 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ค่าสหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของเพียร์สัน และการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ 1. ร้อยละ 40.37 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันมีความแปรปรวนในการนอนหลับ (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 39.23, SD= 21.22) โดยชนิดของความแปรปรวนในการนอนหลับที่พบมากคือ ตื่นบ่อยช่วงกลางดึก ตื่นเร็วกว่าปกติ ง่วงนอนตอนกลางวัน และการงีบหลับตอนกลางวัน 2. การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย ความกลัว และการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนในการนอนหลับของผู้รอดชีวิตจากโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีอำนาจพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 53 และสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ Z^ความแปรปรวนในการนอนหลับ = .36Z การรับรู้ความเจ็บป่วย + .32Z ความกลัว -.17Z การมีกิจกรรมทางกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to investigate predicting factors of sleep disturbances in acute myocardial infarction survivors, including high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), physical activity, fear, illness perception and self-esteem. One hundred and nine participants with acute myocardial infarction were recruited by a purposive sampling. Participants were followed up at out-patient departments of cardiovascular clinics from Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Police Hospital. The research instruments included the demographic data questionnaire and the illness data form, duke activity status index, fear of progression questionnaire, brief illness perception questionnaire, Rosenberg self-esteem scale and general sleep disturbance scale. These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Instrument was tested by using reliability Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient obtained at .81, .80, .86, .89 and .78 respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Point Biserial Correlation Coefficients, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression. The major findings were as follows: 1. 40.37% of acute myocardial infarction survivors had sleep disturbances (mean = 39.23, SD= 21.22). The most common types of sleep disturbances were nocturnal awakening, early morning awakening, daytime sleepiness and napping. 2. Illness perception, fear and physical activity were statistically significant predictors of sleep disturbances in acute myocardial infarction survivors at the level of .05. The power predictor was 53%. The equation derived from the standardized score was: Z^Sleep disturbances = .36Z illness perception +.32Z fear -.17Z physical activity
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.