Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจสถานภาพการทำงานของบัณฑิต (ปีการศึกษา 2502-2516) และมหาบัณฑิต (ปีการศึกษา 2507-2516) สาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of the professional status of graduates of the bachelor's program (1959-1973) and the master's program (1964-1973) in Library Science, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ อำพันวงศ์
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.334
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ก็เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติและพื้นความรู้เดิมของนักศึกษาและมหาบัณฑิต แนวโน้มที่นำมาสู่ความสนใจในวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และอาชีพบรรณารักษ์ เพื่อสำรวจการทำงานภายหลังสำเร็จการศึกษา ลักษณะและชนิดของงาน สถานภาพในการทำงาน การนำความรู้ที่ได้รับจากแผนกวิชาไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงาน ปัญหาและอุปสรรคตลอดจนความต้องการในการทำงาน การศึกษาต่อ อบรมหรือดูงานภายหลังสำเร็จการศึกษา และเพื่อรวบรวมทัศนคติตลอดจนข้อเสนอแนะต่อแผนกวิชาในด้านต่างๆ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้การค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสารและสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังบัณฑิตบรรณารักษศาสตร์จำนวน 230 คน และมหาบัณฑิตบรรณารักษศาสตร์จำนวน 30 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนจากบัณฑิต 198 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.09 และจากมหาบัณฑิตครบทั้ง 30 ฉบับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปรากฏว่า บัณฑิต (97.47%) และมหาบัณฑิต (93.33%) ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิง อายุเฉลี่ยของบัณฑิต 29.02 ปี และของมหาบัณฑิต 34.43 ปี บัณฑิตมีพื้นความรู้เดิมเหมือนกันและมีอายุขณะเข้าศึกษาในแผนกวิชาใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนมหาบัณฑิตมีพื้นความรู้เดิมเหมือนกันและมีอายุขณะเข้าศึกษาในแผนกวิชาแตกต่างกัน มหาบัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่มีพื้นความรู้ปริญญาตรีทางด้านมนุษยศาสตร์และเป็นผู้มาจากวิชาชีพครู ความสนใจที่จะศึกษาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของบัณฑิต (38.89%) ส่วนใหญ่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ได้ศึกษาวิชาการใช้หนังสือและห้องสุดในชั้นปีที่ 1 ส่วนมหาบัณฑิต (36.64%) ส่วนใหญ่เกิดความสนใจเมื่อได้รับมอบหมายให้ทำงานห้องสมุด สิ่งจูงใจของบัณฑิต (63.64%) ส่วนใหญ่คือเห็นคุณค่าในการที่จะสามารถนำวิชานี้ไปประยุกต์กับการศึกษาค้นคว้าวิชาต่างๆได้ และของมหาบัณฑิต (56.67%) ส่วนใหญ่คือต้องการเพิ่มพูนวุฒิประสบการณ์และความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และเป็นการเลือกศึกษาด้วยความสนใจและความสมัครใจของบัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิต (64.14%) และ (80.00%) จำนวนสูงสุด หลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาจากแผนกวิชาแล้ว บัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่ได้เข้ารับราชการโดยทำงานในตำแหน่งต่างๆ จัดลำดับที่สำคัญคือ บรรณารักษ์ อาจารย์ทำงานด้านห้องสมุด และครูทำงานด้านห้องสมุด แต่ในปัจจุบันตำแหน่งได้เปลี่ยนไปเป็นบรรณารักษ์ อาจารย์ทำงานด้านอื่น และอาจารย์ทำงานด้านห้องสมุด สำหรับมหาบัณฑิตซึ่งเป็นข้าราชการเป็นส่วนใหญ่ เมื่อแรกจบการศึกษาก็ได้กลับไปประจำทำงานในตำแหน่งเดิมจัดลำดับที่สำคัญคือ บรรณารักษ์และอาจารย์ทำงานด้านห้องสมุด แต่ในปัจจุบันตำแหน่งอาจารย์ทำงานด้านห้องสมุดได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นเท่ากับตำแหน่งบรรณารักษ์ ในการประกอบอาชีพบรรณารักษ์นี้ บัณฑิต (77.78%) และหาบัณฑิต (84.62%) จำนวนสูงสุดให้เหตุผลว่า เพราะต้องการใช้ความรู้วิชาชีพที่ได้เรียนมาเพื่อประกอบอาชีพโดยตรง บัณฑิตมีประสบการณ์เฉลี่ยในการทำงานเป็นเวลา 5.96 ปี และมหาบัณฑิตเป็นเวลา 12 ปี เป็นประสบการณ์งานห้องสมุด โดยเฉลี่ยของบัณฑิต 4.5 ปี และของมหาบัณฑิต 9.03 ปี ปัจุบันบัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิต (59.08% และ 86.67%) ส่วนใหญ่ได้ทำงานห้องสมุดและทำงานในห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย (35.35% และ 63.33%) เป็นจำนวนสูงสุด หน้าที่ของบัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิต (38.45% และ 30.77%) จำนวนสูงสุดคือ จัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการ บัณฑิต (52.99%) ส่วนใหญ่ได้ทำงานห้องสมุดอย่างเดียว แต่มหาบัณฑิต (53.85%) ส่วนใหญ่ต้องสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ด้วย ในการปฏิบัติงานห้องสมุดประเภทต่างๆ บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตได้นำความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในแผนกวิชาไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและมาก ประสบปัญหาในการปฏิบัติงานโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและน้อย และมีความต้องการให้แผนกวิชาจัดกิจกรรมทางวิชาการเพื่อช่วยเหลือในการทำงานโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิต (60.61% และ 90.00%) ส่วนใหญ่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมพิเศษโดยได้เป็นสมาชิกสมาคมหรือชมรมวิชาชีพต่างๆ แต่มีบัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตจำนวนน้อยที่ได้รับแต่งตั้งให้ดำรงตำแหน่งต่างๆ ในสมาคมหรือชมรมวิชาชีพที่เป็นสมาชิก บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตจำนวนน้อยที่มีผลงานทางวิชาการปรากฏในรูปหนังสือหรือบทความทางวิชาการ ผลงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นในสาขาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และปรากฏในรูปบทความมากกว่าหนังสือเล่ม นอกจากนี้บัณฑิต (11.11%)และมหาบัณฑิต (56.67%) เคยได้รับเชิญให้เป็นวิทยากรทางด้านห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษศาสตร์อีกด้วย บัณฑิต (49.50%)และมหาบัณฑิต (33.33%) ได้ศึกษาต่อ อบรมหรือดูงานในสาขาต่างๆ ภายหลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาจากแผนกวิชาแล้ว แต่เป็นการศึกษาต่อ อบรมหรือดูงานทางด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตทั้งกลุ่มอาชีพบรรณารักษ์และกลุ่มอาชีพอื่นได้แสดงความเห็นว่าแผนกวิชาจัดดำเนินการในด้านต่างๆได้เหมาะสม โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงหลักสูตร การดำเนินงานของแผนกวิชาในด้านการปฐมนิเทศ ผู้สอน การเรียนการสอน การฝึกงาน กิจกรรมส่งเสริมการฝึกอบรมผู้ศึกษา และด้านอื่นๆ ข้อเสนอแนะ (1) แผนกวิชาควรคัดเลือกผู้สมัครเข้าศึกษาทั้งสองระดับโดยพิจารณาความประสงค์หรือโอกาสที่จะนำความรู้ที่ได้ศึกษาจากแผนกวิชาไปใช้ประกอบอาชีพอย่างแท้จริงภายหลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาแล้ว (2) แผนกวิชาควรมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมสถานภาพผู้ประกอบอาชีพบรรณารักษ์ให้ทัดเทียมกับผู้ประกอบอาชีพอื่น (3) ข้อมูลจากการวิจัย ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆ ในครั้งนี้ ควรใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับแผนกวิชาเพื่อการปรับปรุงหลักสูตร ตลอดจนการดำเนินงานของแผนกวิชาในด้านต่างๆ และเพื่อให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตของแผนกวิชาที่ประกอบอาชีพบรรณารักษ์ตามสมควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis were to study the qualifications and the background of knowledge of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and the Master’s Program, the trends of their interest in library science and the library profession; to conduct a survey of the areas in their work after graduation, the characteristics and the types of work, their professional status, the application of knowledge in the performance of their jobs, problems encountered by them and their desire in assuming their duties; to investigate their continuing studies, professional training or observation tours after graduating from the department; and to get their attitudes and suggestions in all aspects made to the Library Science Department. The research methods used in this thesis are documentary research through book, periodicals and other printed materials concerning library education at Chulalongkorn University, and questionnaires sent out to 230 graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and 30 graduates of the Master’s Program. 198 answered questionnaires (86.09%) have been returned from graduates of the Bachelor’s Program, and 30 answered questionnaires from all graduates of the Master’s Program. Research results conclude as follow: The majority of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program (97.47%) and the Master’s Program (93.33%) were female. The average age of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program was 29.02 years old and the Master’s Program was 34.43 years old. Graduates of the Bachelor’s Program had the same background of knowledge and almost the same age while studying in the department. But the background of knowledge and the age of graduates in the Master’s Program varied to great extent. The majority of graduates of the Master’s Program already received the bachelor’s degree in the humanities and came from the teaching profession. The interests in library science of the majority of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program (38.89%) occurred while studying a course in the “Use of Books and Libraries" in the first year while those of graduates in the Master’s Program (36.67%) occurred when taking responsibility in library work. The major motivation to library science of the majority of graduates in the Bachelor’s Program (63.34%) was the fact that they could applied professional knowledge to other subjects of study and research. As for graduates of the Master’s Program (56.67%), it was to increase the abilities, experience and progress in the profession. The highest number of graduates of both groups (64.14% and 80.00%) chose this subject at their preference. After their graduation from the department, the majority of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program became civil servants; the major positions were librarians, faculty members or college officials working in the libraries, and teachers working in the libraries respectively. But now the sequences have been changed to librarians, faculty members or college officials working in other fields, and faculty members or college officials working in the libraries. The majority of graduates of the Master’s Program which were government officials, after graduating from the department, reassumed their former positions. Positions held were librarians and faculty members or college officials working in the libraries. But now these two positions are equal in numbers. As for the reason of being practicing librarians, the highest number of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program (77.78%) and the Master’s Program (84.62%) wanted to apply professional knowledge in performing their work. On the average, graduates of the Bachelor’s Program has 5.96 years of working experience and those of the Master’s Program had 12 year. 4.5 and 9.03 year were the average years of working experience in the libraries of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and the Master’s Program respectively. Nowadays, the majority of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and the Master’s Program (59.08% and 86.67%) work in the libraries and the highest number of these two groups (35.35% and 63.33%) work in college and university libraries. The duty performed by the highest number of both groups (38.45% and 30.77%) is the classification and cataloging of books. The majority of graduated of the Bachelor’s Program (52.99%) performed library duties only but those in the Master’s Program (53.85%) had to teach library science also. Graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and the Master’s Program apply professional knowledge studied from the Department to perform their duties in various types of libraries moderately and greatly on the average. They encountered problems moderately and less on the average. Their suggestions to the Department for profession activities in order to help them in their work are averagely great. The majorly of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and Master’s Program (60.61% and 90.00%) participated in the special activities by being members of professional or learned associations but only a small number of them were elected to serve on their executive boards. A small number of graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and the Master’s Program had publications in the form of scholarly books or articles. The majority of their works concerned with library science and appeared more in the form of articles than books. Moreover, graduates of the Bachelor’s Program (11.11%) and the Master’s Program (56.67%) were invited to serve as resource persons in libraries and library science. Graduates of the Bachelor’s Program (49.50%) and the Master’s Program (33.33%) had furthered their studies or training or made observation tours in various fields after graduation from the department but mostly in the field of library science. Graduates of the Bachelor’s Program and the Master’s Program both librarian groups and other professional groups were of the opinion that the educational program offered by the Department is moderately organized. Suggestions for the improvement of the curriculum, the orientation, teaching staff, teaching process, field works, activities for the promotion of training process and other aspects were given. The main recommendations are as follows: (1) The Library Science Department should select candidates of the two levels in consideration of their desire or opportunity to actually apply their knowledge in performing their jobs after graduation. (2) The Library Science Department should play the role in the promotion of the librarian’s status and make it equivalent to that in other professions. (3) The data, the ideas and the proposals suggested in this thesis should serve as guidelines for the Department in improving the curriculum, the organization in various aspects so as to be of assistance to graduates in both levels in their library work.
Share
COinS