Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วิธีโคลซแบบเจาะจงตัดชนิดของคำ ในการเปรียบเทียบการอ่านเอาเรื่องภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using cloze procedure with specific word deletion to compare Thai reading comprehension
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทอร บูรณบรรพต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.212
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาการใช้วิธีโคลซแบบเจาะจงตัดชนิดของคำในการเปรียบเทียบการอ่านเอาเรื่องภาษาไทยของเด็กนักเรียนชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชายและหญิงในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ปีที่ 6 และปีที่ 7 ของโรงเรียนวัดใหม่ช่องลมจำนวน 180 คน และนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะศึกษาศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร จำนวน 60 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบทดสอบโคลซ 4 ฉบับซึ่งสร้างจากข้อความเดียวกันตัดคำออกแตกต่างกันคือ ฉบับที่ 1 ทุกๆ คำที่ 7 ฉบับที่ 2 เฉพาะคำนามและคำสรรพนาม ฉบับที่ 3 เฉพาะคำกริยา ฉบับที่ 4 เฉพาะคำวิเศษณ์และคำบุพบท ตรวจและให้คะแนนเฉพาะคำที่เติมได้ถูกต้องตรงกับคำเดิมเท่านั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหามัชฌิมเลขคณิตและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ 3 ตัวแปร คือระดับชั้น แบบทดสอบ และเรื่องที่ทดสอบ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญมีดังนี้ 1. การวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านเอาเรื่องภาษาไทย โดยใช้แบบทดสอบโคลซทั้ง 4 ฉบับ ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. นักเรียนในชั้นที่สูงกว่ามีความสามารถหาคำมาเติมให้ถูกต้องได้มากกว่านักเรียนในชั้นต่ำกว่า 3. แบบทดสอบโคลซทั้ง 4 ฉบับ สามารถจำแนกความเข้าใจในการอ่านของนักเรียนในชั้นที่สูงกว่าและต่ำกว่าได้ 4. มีผลร่วมกันระหว่างแบบทดสอบโคลซกับระดับชั้นทั้ง 4 ระดับ โดยที่แบบทดสอบโคลซมีผลต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านในทุกๆ ระดับชั้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study Thai students’ use of the cloze procedure with specific word deletion to compare Thai reading comprehensionc The subjects were 180 students (boys and girls) studying in Pratomsuksa 5, 6 and 7 in Wad Mai Chong Lom School and sixty freshmen from the Faculty of Education, silpakorn University, Four types of cloze test were constructed over the same passages. Words eligible for deletion were restricted to 1) every seventh word. 2) nouns and pronouns. 3) verbs. 4) adverbs and preprositions. Only exact replacements were scored as correct. The data were analized by Arithmatic Mean and Three-Way Analysis of Variance with classes level, cloze tests and passages as independent variables. The major results were :- 1. There were no differences among the four types of word-deletion in measuring Thai reading comprehension. 2. The ability to fill in the correct words of the upper class students was significantly higher than that of the lower class ones. 3. The four types of word-deletion showed discrimination among the reading ability levels of the upper and lower class students. 4. There was an interaction among the cloze tests and the four classes where the former had a significant effect on the latter at the .01 level.
Creative Commons License