Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เวลาการคิดเลขในใจของผู้ใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental arithmetic operation time in adults
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.206
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากระบวนการคิดเลขในใจ โดยพิจารณาเวลาเป็นตัวแปรตามและมีตัวคูณคู่กับตัวคูณคี่ ตัวคูณมากกับตัวคูณน้อย และการทด 0 ครั้ง ทด 1 ครั้ง กับทด 2 ครั้ง ในกระบวนการคูณเป็นตัวแปรอิสระ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาระดับชั้นประกาศนียบัตรการศึกษาชั้นสูง ปีที่ 2 จำนวน 20 คน จากวิทยาลัยครูฉะเชิงเทรา ให้ผู้รับการทดลองเข้ารับการทดลองเป็นรายบุคคล คิดเลขในใจที่ควบคุมโจทย์ไว้ตามตัวแปรอิสระที่กล่าวข้างต้น ทีละข้อจนครบ 48 ข้อ ซึ่งเสนอให้ผู้รับการทดลองคิดโดยวิธีสุ่มที่ละข้อและจดบันทึกเวลาที่ใช้ไว้ นำข้อมูลเวลาที่บันทึกได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและวิเคราะห์แนวโน้ม ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า (1) โจทย์เลขคูณที่ในกระบวนการคูณ มีการทด 0 ครั้ง ใช้เวลาในการคิดน้อยที่สุด ทด 1 ครั้ง ใช้เวลาเพิ่มขึ้น และทด 2 ครั้ง ใช้เวลาเพิ่มขึ้นอีก ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นนี้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=12.01) และมีแนวโน้มของการเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเส้นตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=283.9) (2) โจทย์เลขคูณที่ตัวคูณเป็นเลขน้อยใช้เวลาในการคูณน้อยกว่าเลขมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=31.4) (3) โจทย์เลขคูณที่ตัวคูณเป็นเลขคู่ใช้เวลาในการคูณไม่แตกต่างไปจากเลขคี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=4.97) (4) โจทย์เลขคูณที่ตัวคูณเป็นเลขตั้งแต่ 2 ถึง 9 ใช้เวลาในการคูณแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F-12.53) และมีแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่ใช้เป็นเส้นตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=43.36) เป็นเส้นโค้งกำลังสองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=16.03) ซึ่งหมายความว่าแนวโน้มของการเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่ใช้เป็นเส้นตรงมากกว่าเป็นเส้นโค้งกำลังสอง (5) การทดมีกิริยาร่วมกับตัวคูณน้อย-ตัวคูณมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=43.94) (6) การทดมีกิริยาร่วมกับตัวคูณคู่-ตัวคูณคี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01(F=8.3).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the mental arithmetic process by considering the time used as a dependent variable and considering even and odd multipliers, low and high multipliers, and problems without higher-decade addition, with one higher-decade addition, and with two higher-decade additions as independent variables. The adults sample was composed of 20 second-year students of the Higher Certificate of Education from Chachoengsao Teachers’ College. Each subject was presented with 48 mental arithmetic problems, one at a time chosen at random, to be solved. These problems were organized according to the independent variables listed above. The time required was recorded by the observer. These data were computed to arrive at the mean in each case and to analize the variances and the trends. The results showed that: (1) The problems without higher-decade addition consumed the smallest amount of time while the problems with one higher-decade addition consumed more time and the problems with two higher-decade additions consumed much more time. The time consumed was significantly different (F = 12.01, p<.01), and the time consumed increased significantly in the form of a linear trend (F = 283.9,p< .01) (2) The low multipliers consumed significantly less time than the high ones (F = 31.4<.01) (3) The even and odd multipliers consumed the same amount of time (F = 4.97, p˃.01). (4) The various multipliers, (viz: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9) consumed significantly different amount of time (F = 12.53, p<.01), and the time consumed increased significantly in the form of a linear trend (F = 43.36,p<.01), and also in the form of a quadratic trend (F = 16.03,p<.01). This means that the trend of the time increase was not exactly linear but it was still more linear than quadratic (5) There was an interaction between higher-decade additions with low and high multipliers (F = 43.94,p<.01). (6) There was also an interaction between higher-decade additions with even and odd multipliers (F = 8.3,p<.01).
Creative Commons License