Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาลก่อนและหลังเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patients' attitudes toward nurses : pre - and post - hospitalization in Ramathibodi hospital
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษมศักดิ์ ภูมิศรีแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.31
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาทัศคติและการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยต่อพยาบาลก่อนและหลังเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล เมื่อพิจารณาตามเพศและภูมิลำเนา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีจำนวน 96 คน ผู้ป่วยชาย 48 คน ผู้ป่วยหญิง 48 คน และเป็นผู้ที่มีลำเนาอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและต่างจังหวัดอย่างละเท่าๆกัน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นมาตรประเมินค่าทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยที่สร้างขึ้นตามแบบวัดทัศนคติของลิเคอร์ต ผู้ป่วยทุกคนจะต้องประเมินทัศนคติสองครั้งคือ วันแรกที่เข้ารับการรักษาและวันที่จะออกจากโรงพยาบาล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหามัชฌิมเลขคณิตและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 3 ตัวแปรคือ เพศ ภูมิลำเนา และสภาพการณ์ประเมินทัศนคติ ผลการวิจัยเป็นดังนี้ 1.ผู้ป่วยมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อพยาบาลทั้งก่อนและหลังเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล 2.ภายหลังรับการรักษาแล้ว ทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดต่อพยาบาลเปลี่ยนไปจากเดิม แต่ถ้าพิจารณาตามเพศและภูมิลำเนาแล้วพบว่า 2.1 มีการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยทั้งชายและหญิงต่อพยาบาล และการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยชายและหญิงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 คือ ผู้ป่วยชายมีทัศนคติที่ดีขึ้น แต่ผู้ป่วยหญิงมีทัศนคติที่เลวลง2.2 มีการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยที่มีภูมิลำเนาในกรุงเทพมหานครและต่างจังหวัดต่อพยาบาลและการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของผู้ป่วยที่มีภูมิลำเนาในกรุงเทพมหานครและต่างจังหวัดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีภูมิลำเนาในกรุงเทพมหานครมีทัศนคติที่ดีขึ้น แต่ผู้ป่วยที่มีภูมิลำเนาในต่างจังหวัดมีทัศนคติที่เลวลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study attitudes and attitude changes of patients toward the nurses who cared for them during pre-and post-hospitalization in Ramathibodi Hospital. The subjects were ninety-six inpatients; forty-eight males and forty-eight females with an equal number living in Bangkok and the rural provinces. The rating scale was constructed by the researcher following Likert’s attitude scale. Each subject rated their nurses twice, once on the first day of admission and again on the day of discharge from the hospital. The data were analyzed by Arithmetic Mean and Three-Way Analysis of Variance with sex, domiciles and rating situations as independent variables. The major findings were :- 1.The patients had favorable attitudes toward nurses both pre- and post-hospitalization. 2. After hospitalization the patients’ attitudes toward nurses did not change. However, in consideration of sex and domicile, it showed that. Male and female patients showed a significant difference (p <.01) in attitude changes toward nurses. The male patients’ attitudes changed for the better while the female patients’ attitudes changed for the worse. There was a significant difference (p <.01) in attitude changes toward nurses between the patients living in Bangkok and those living in rural provinces. The attitudes of the patients living in Bangkok changed for the better, while the attitudes of the patients living in rural provinces changed for the worse.
Share
COinS