Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและสร้างส่วนความจำสารกึ่งตัวนำของไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of semiconductor memory for microcomputer
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ผดุงชีวิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คอมพิวเตอร์ศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.133
Abstract
ส่วนความจำเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่สุดส่วนหนึ่งของดิจิตอลคอมพิวเตอร์ ในปัจจุบันส่วนความจำแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำได้รับความนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย เพราะสามารถทำงานได้รวดเร็ว และมีราคาไม่แพง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างส่วนความจำแบบสารกึ่งตัวนำ ขนาดความจะ 64 word 8 bit/word เพื่อที่จะนำไปใช้งานร่วมกับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์แบบ 40 ของ ADTECH และเครื่องมืออื่นๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าส่วนความจำที่ออกแบบสร้างขึ้น มี access time 50 ns write time 60 ns และ cycle time 105 ns และสามารถใช้งานได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนั้นยังได้กล่าวถึงรายละเอียดอื่นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the most important unit of digital computer is a memory unit. Nowadays, integrated semiconductor memory are commonly used. They are low cost and able to operate at high speed. The purposes of this project are to design and construct 64 word 8 bit/word random access memory and use it with the microcomputer ADTECH model 40. The characteristics of the memory have been designed and constructed were tested. The access time is 50 ns. The write time is 60 ns. The cycle time is 105 ns. The memory built for the experiment work satisfactorily with the microcomputer ADTECH model 40. More details were discussed in this project.
Creative Commons License