Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กองทุนเงินทดแทนในประเทศไทยในระยะเริ่มดำเนินการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The workmen's compensation fund in Thailand in the initial stage
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อำพล สิงหโกวินท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.298
Abstract
กองทุนเงินทดแทนในประเทศไทยจัดตั้งขึ้นตามประกาศคณะปฏิวัติฉบับที่ 103 เพื่อเป็นทุนให้มีการจ่ายเงินทดแทนแก่ลูกจ้างผู้ประสบอันตรายจากการทำงาน ประกาศคณะปฏิวัติฉบับดังกล่าวมีผลให้มีการจัดตั้งสำนักงานกองทุนเงินทดแทนขึ้นภายใต้การบริหารงานของกรมแรงงาน เพื่อดำเนินการในเรื่องนี้ และเริ่มดำเนินการเมื่อวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2517 โดยในขั้นแรกให้ความคุ้มครองเฉพาะลูกจ้างในกิจการที่มีขนาดลูกจ้างตั้งแต่ 20 คนขึ้นไปทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะศึกษาว่า สำหรับภาวะการณ์ของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีความจำเป็นหรือไม่เพียงใดที่จะต้องนำระบบกองทุนเงินทดแทนมาใช้ นอกเหนือจากการมีกฎหมายเงินทดแทนบังคับให้นายจ้างรับผิดชอบอยู่แล้ว นายจ้างและลูกจ้างจะได้รับประโยชน์จากกองทุนเงินทดแทนมากน้อยเพียงใด นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการศึกษาถึงระบบและวิธีการดำเนินงานกองทุนเงินทดแทน อาทิเช่น วิธีการเรียกเก็บเงินสมทบ การจ่ายเงินทดแทน การจัดการด้านการเงิน ตลอดจนพิจารณาถึงอุปสรรคและปัญหาต่างๆ ในการดำเนินงาน ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยปรากฏว่า การให้นายจ้างรับผิดชอบจ่ายเงินทดแทนตามกฎหมายด้วยตนเองนั้นยังไม่เป็นหลักประกันที่เพียงพอแก่ลูกจ้าง ลูกจ้างผู้ประสบอันตรายส่วนมากได้รับเงินทดแทนไม่เต็มตามสิทธิที่ควรได้ ได้รับเงินล่าช้า ลูกจ้างผู้ประสบอันตรายและเรียกร้องเงินทดแทนจากนายจ้างมักต้องถูกออกจากงานในที่สุด การจัดตั้งกองทุนเงินทดแทนมีส่วนช่วยให้ลูกจ้างกล้าใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องเงินทดแทนมากขึ้น นายจ้างให้ความร่วมมือกับลูกจ้างในการช่วยเรียกร้องสิทธิจากกองทุนเงินทดแทนเป็นอย่างดี ดังจะเห็นได้จากสถิติการประสบอันตรายที่ได้รับแจ้งในปี พ.ศ. 2517 เพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่าปีที่แล้วๆ มาหลายเท่าตัว จากการศึกษาวิธีการดำเนินงานพบว่ากองทุนเงินทดแทนในประเทศไทยมีระเบียบและวิธีการดำเนินงานที่คล้ายคลึงกับการดำเนินงานกองทุนเงินทดแทนในสหรัฐอเมริกา แต่ยังไม่สมบูรณ์เท่า เช่น ไม่มีโครงการป้องกันการประสบอันตรายอย่างอื่นนอกเหนือไปจากการใช้อัตราเงินสมทบตามประสบการณ์เป็นมาตรการการลงโทษจ้างที่มีอัตราการประสบอันตรายสูง ไม่มีโครงการฟื้นฟูอาชีพผู้ประสบอันตราย เนื่องจากกฎหมายไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ดำเนินการในเรื่องเหล่านี้ได้ การดำเนินงานกองทุนเงินทดแทนในระยะแรก ยังไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากนายจ้าง ลูกจ้าง และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องเท่าที่ควร กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเงินทดแทนยังมีข้อบกพร่องบางประการซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้การจัดตั้งสำนักงานกองทุนเงินทดแทนในรูปของส่วนราชการทำให้การบริหารงานไม่คล่องตัวเท่าที่ควร มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการบรรจุ โยกย้ายและเลื่อนตำแหน่งเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้บริหารงาน ทำให้ขาดแคลนเจ้าหน้าที่ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถและประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน ปัญหาต่างๆ เหล่านี้ควรจะได้รับการพิจารณาแก้ไข เพื่อให้การดำเนินงานได้ผลดีที่สุด ผู้ทำการศึกษาและวิจัยมีความเห็นว่า ควรจะแยกสำนักงานกองทุนเงินทดแทนออกมาจัดตั้งในรูปขององค์การกึ่งอิสสระ นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องของกฎหมาย รวมทั้งการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับกองทุนเงินทดแทนให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามข้อเสนอแนะที่ให้ไว้นี้จะสามารถนำไปใช้ปฏิบัติได้มากน้อยเพียงไร ย่อมขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยทางด้านอื่น เป็นต้นว่านโยบายทางการเมือง กฎหมาย การให้ความร่วมมือจากนายจ้าง ลูกจ้างและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Workmen’s Compensation Fund in Thailand has been established by the Announcement of the National Executive Council No. 103 in order to provide compensation to employee who receives injury from work performance. The Office of Compensation Fund was thus established under the direction of the Department of Labor to take care of this matter. The program was first implemented on January 1, 1974. At the initial stage the protection given by the Compensation Fund covers only enterprises having twenty or more employees working in Bangkok Metropolis. The aim of this thesis is to study whether the compensation fund system is suitable for the present situation in Thailand in addition to the existing law under which employers are required to take full responsibility, in complying with compensation requirements from their own resources. It is also the aim to study how much benefit employer and employee can derive from the Compensation Fund. Moreover, the author wishes to study about the system and procedures of the compensation fund operation, e.g., procedure of collection contribution, payment of compensation, financial management, as well as obstacles and problems in the operation of the fund. The result of the study shows that the existing law under which employers are required to be responsible for payment on their own did not provide employees enough security. Most of the injured employees did not receive as much compensation from employers as they should have received in accordance with their rights. In many cases compensation payment was delayed. Employees who received injury and claimed compensation from employers were finally fired. The tremendous increase in the numbers of work injury in 1974, the first year of compensation fund operation, shows that the Fund has a share in encouraging employees to exercise their rights more than in the past. Employers also cooperated with employees very well in exercising the latters’ rights. In studying the method of operation it has been found that the compensation fund regulations and procedures in Thailand are similar to those in USA.., but not as complete. For instance, there is neither accident prevention program other than using the experience loss ratio as a standard panalty for employers whose’ work injury rate is high, nor any rehabilitation program for the injured as the existing laws do not provide ways to have action taken on these matters. It may be cited that during the initial stage of workmen’s compensation fund operation, cooperation was not obtained from employers, employees and related persons as much as it should be. Furthermore, bureaucracy impeded the operation. There are problems on the recruitment, the transfer and the promotion of personnel which is the cause of the organization lacking efficient and experience staff. Solutions to the above-mentioned problems have to be found in order to achieve the maximum effectiveness of the operation. The author recommended that the workmen’s Compensation Fund Office should be set up in a semi-autonomous organization, the deficiency of the compensation law has to be rectified as well as more information has to be given on the Workmen’s Compensation Fund. Nevertheless, how much these recommendations can be put into practice would depend upon other factors, e.g., political policy, laws, cooperation from employers, employees and related persons, etc.
Creative Commons License