Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงานของธนาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bank operation cost
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณีต เจาฑะเก็ษตริน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.296
Abstract
การศึกษาและค้นคว้าวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง ต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงานของธนาคาร นี้มุ่งหวังที่จะให้เป็นประโยชน์แก่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศ ในปัจจุบันมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแข่งขันกันมากขึ้นในวงการธนาคาร แม้แต่ละธนาคารจะมีการเสนอบริการใหม่ ๆ ขึ้นมาเพื่อสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า แต่นายธนาคารทั้งหลายก็ยังไม่รู้เลยว่าบริการเหล่านั้น มีกำไรหรือขาดทุนมากน้อยเพียงใด เนื่องจากไม่มีความรู้ในเรื่องระบบบัญชีต้นทุนดีพอ การกำหนดราคาค่าบริการจะอาศัยราคาค่าบริการของธนาคารอื่นเป็นเกณฑ์ แทนที่จะใช้วิธีการกำหนดจากต้นทุนของตนเอง การที่ไม่มีระบบบัญชีต้นทุนก็จะไม่มีทางรู้วิธีที่จะเพิ่มกำไรให้ธนาคารของตน ธนาคารจะรู้เพียงแต่ว่า แต่ละปีหรือแต่ละงวดบัญชีตนมีกำไรหรือขาดทุนรวมจากการประกอบการเท่าใด ดีขึ้นหรือเลวลงจากปีก่อนเท่าใด ระบบบัญชีต้นทุนไม่ได้เป็นเรื่องที่ใหม่สำหรับเมืองไทย แต่นายธนาคารไทยส่วนมากไม่ได้ให้ความสนใจเท่าที่ควร ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันผลต่างระหว่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากและเงินกู้ที่ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยได้กำหนดขึ้นยังแตกต่างกันอยู่มาก การให้เงินกู้และรับฝากเงินยังคงทำกำไรได้ดีกว่าบริการประเภทอื่น จึงทำให้นายธนาคารทั้งหลายมีความรู้สึกว่าบริการทั้งสองประเภทนั้น ยังคงมีความสามารถในการทำกำไรสูงในอนาคตถ้าอัตราดอกเบี้ยของเงินฝากและเงินกู้เขยับเข้ามาใกล้กันมากขึ้น จะทำให้กำไรจากการประกอบการของธนาคารลดลง และการที่จะทำให้กำไรคงตัวเหมือนเดิมก็จะต้องให้ความสนใจเรื่องระบบบัญชีต้นทุนมากขึ้น โดยพยายามหาวิธีการลดต้นทุน ซึ่งจะง่ายกว่าการหาวิธีเพิ่มรายได้เนื่องจากสภาวะการแข่งขันกันมีมากขึ้น เนื่องจากเรื่องต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงานของธนาคาร มีผู้ที่ทำการศึกษาและค้นคว้าไว้น้อยมาก จึงใคร่ขอถือโอกาสเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ประกอบการศึกษาชั้นปริญญาโท ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่จะได้มาจากตำราทั่ว ๆ ไป วารสารธนาคารทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศและการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในทางบัญชีต้นทุน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องต้นทุนการปฏิบัติงานของธนาคาร ที่ได้เกิดขึ้นจริง (Actual Cost) เท่านั้น มุ่งหวังที่จะให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์หรือสถาบันการเงินต่าง ๆ ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมต้นทุน, ตัดสินใจ, วิเคราะห์การดำเนินงาน, วางแผนและใช้ในจุดประสงค์อื่นที่เกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานของธนาคารให้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดทำระบบต้นทุนมาตรฐานขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้ในการตั้งมาตรฐานทั้งในเรื่องเวลามาตรฐาน และอัตรามาตรฐาน ก็จะมีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ถึงแม้ว่าการตั้งระบบต้นทุนมาตรฐานจะทำได้ยาก แต่เมื่อทำได้แล้วก็จะทำให้ระบบบัญชีต้นทุนมีความสมบูรณ์ แ ละใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้เห็นผลของการดำเนินงานว่าดีขึ้นหรือลดลงเพียงใด นอกจากนั้นผู้บริหารชั้นสูงของธนาคารยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในการบริหารงานของธนาคารในด้านอื่น ๆ ได้อีกเช่น การวัดประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน, การปูนบำเหน็จรางวัล เป็นต้น เพราะฉะนั้น ในการบริหารงานอย่างมีหลักเกณฑ์ ถึงแม้จะไม่ง่ายนักแต่ก็จะทำให้ธนาคารของตน เป็นธนาคารชั้นแนวหน้าของประเทศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study on “Bank Operation Cost" is expected to be beneficial to the commercial banks in Thailand. It is obvious that Banking Business is competitive. Though many new services have been offered to customers for their convenience, the bankers do not know whether these services are profitable or not due to the deficiency in the costing system. The determination of service charges is based on their competitors rates instead of their own costs. Without costing system it seems impossible to point out any inefficiency and ways to increase profit. From Profit and Loss Statements (Annual or interim) the bankers can know only how much their overall profit (or loss) is, whether it is better (or worse) than the last year and profitability will be found for the more dynamic banks. Costing system is not a new idea but in Thailand bankers do not pay much attention on it due to the big difference between loan and deposit rates controlled by the Bank of Thailand. As the lean and deposit functions bring much more profit than the others, it can mislead those bankers to the conclusion that all their functions are profitable. In future these rates may tend to be closer to each other. To be able to keep their profitability stable, the bankers certainly have to be interested in Costing system. In the present competitive condition, this approach may be easier than to find ways to increase income. As there are still few text-books or papers written on Bank Cost in Thai language, I there fore would like to take this opportunity of writing “Bank Operation Cost" for my Master’s Degree’s Thesis. Most of the details in this thesis are obtained from textbooks, peridicals and interviews with the experienced cost accountants. The scope of this thesis covers only the actual cost and it is expected to be guidance to banks or finance companies in controlling their cost as well as to make use of it for the decision making, operation analyzing, planning and also as other aids for their Management. Standard Cost System may be introduced to those well standardized Banks with both standard times and rates, which, though difficult to set up, would be worthwile as they can improve the costing system. The significant operations (Better or Worse) would be pointed out and the steering committee can try to improve or motivate them by several ways such as monitoring, rewarding, etc. The scientific management, though not easily done, would make the pioneers become more dynamic banks.
Creative Commons License