Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adequate disclosure in financial statement
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญแข สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.119
Abstract
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปแล้วว่า การเปิดเผยข้อมูลอย่างเพียงพอในงบการเงิน มีความจำเป็นและสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อผู้ใช้งบการเงินเพื่อใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางการเงินก่อนตัดสินใน และไม่เพียงแต่ผู้ที่สนใจจะลงทุนในกิจการนั้น ๆ ที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับข้อมูลอย่างเพียงพอ ยังมีบุคคลกลุ่มอื่นที่จำเป็นต้องใช้งบการเงินอีก และแต่ละกลุ่มย่อมมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีข้อมูลที่เพียงพอเพื่อการวิเคราะห์หาข้อเท็จจริงที่ตนต้องการทั้งสิ้น ในประเทศไทยปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่มีมาตรฐานใดที่จะกำหนดขอบเขตการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินอย่างเพียงพอได้อย่างเหมาะสมและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายตามสมควร แม้ว่าจะมีบทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายบังคับเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินสำหรับกิจการบางประเภทที่ประกอบธุรกิจอันกระทบกระเทือนถึงความปลอดภัยหรือผาสุกแห่งสาธารณชน แต่การเปิดเผยข้อมูลตามที่บัญญัติโดยกฎหมายดังกล่าวก็ยังอยู่ในขอบเขตที่จำกัดมาก เพราะกิจการอื่น ๆ ยังไม่ได้ยึดถือสิ่งใดเป็นมาตรฐานแน่นอนในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินต่อสาธารณชน การปฏิบัติในเรื่องนี้ยังขึ้นอยู่กับความประสงค์ของผู้เสนองบการเงินในอันที่จะเล็งเห็นความสำคัญในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลให้เพียงพอหรือไม่ และผู้สอบบัญชีอิสระมีมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานในระดับสูงก็มีส่วนผลักดันให้ผู้เสนองบการเงินเสนองบในรูปที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้งบการเงินมากยิ่งขึ้น สืบเนื่องจากการไม่มีมาตรฐานหรือข้อกำหนดที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว จึงเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ที่ผู้ใช้งบการเงินต้องใช้ความระมัดระวัง และวิจารณญาณเป็นพิเศษในการพิจารณาข้อมูลจากงบการเงินเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบกับธุรกิจที่มีลักษณะการดำเนินงานที่เหมือนกันหรือคล้ายคลึงกันในกรณีที่ธุรกิจเหล่านั้นเปิดเผยข้อมูลมากน้อยต่างกัน ปัญหาหรือข้อจำกัดดังกล่าวข้างต้นเป็นอุปสรรคหรือข้อขัดขวางอย่างหนึ่งในการขยายการลงทุน และการดำเนินการของตลาดหุ้น ทั้งนี้เพราะผู้ที่สนใจจะลงทุนขาดข้อมูลที่เพียงพอเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจ จึงทำให้ขาดความเชื่อมั่นในการตัดสินใจเพื่อจะลงทุน ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงเป็นแรงผลักดันให้สนใจที่จะทำการศึกษาและทำการวิจัยเพื่อเสนอรูปแบบและข้อมูลขั้นตำที่ผู้เสนองบการเงินควรจะเสนอต่อสาธารณชน โดยทำการศึกษาหลักการเปิดเผยข้อมูลอย่างเพียงพอจากแนวความคิด หรือข้อเสนอแนะของนักบัญชีที่มีชื่อเสียง ตลอดจนกฎข้อบังคับแถลงการณ์ หรือข้อเสนอแนะของสมาคมวิชาชีพ ทั้งของต่างประเทศ คือประเทศอังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกา ทำการศึกษากฎหมายทั้งของต่างประเทศและของประเทศไทย หลังจากทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางจากนักบัญชี สมาคมวิชาชีพ และกฎหมาย แล้วจึงเสนอรูปแบบและข้อมูลขั้นต่ำให้ผู้เสนองบการเงินยึดเป็นมาตรฐานในการเปิดเผยข้อมูล เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ของผู้ใช้งบการเงินตามสมควรโดยไม่ทำให้กิจการได้รับความกระทบกระเทือนหรือเสียหายจากการเปิดเผยข้อมูลนี้ จึงหวังว่าผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้คงใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินอย่างเพียงพอ และแนวทางให้รัฐบาลหรือผู้มีอำนาจดำเนินการปรับปรุงการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในงบการเงินให้มีมาตรฐานที่ดีกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้ได้มาตรฐานที่เหมาะสมและมีผลบังคับในทางปฏิบัติ ควรที่สมาคมวิชาชีพจะร่วมกันกำหนดมาตรฐานขึ้น แล้วเสนอมาตรฐานนี้ให้รัฐบาลออกเป็นกฎหมาย เพราะกฎหมายมีการกำหนดบทลงโทษ ในขณะเดียวกันสมาคมวิชาชีพควรที่จะชักจูงให้สมาชิกระลึกถึงศักดิ์ศรีแห่งวิชาชีพด้วยหากมีการประสานงานกันเช่นนี้แล้ว มาตรฐานการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ดีและเหมาะสมจะสามารถนำมาปฏิบัติได้ในประเทศไทยในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is being generally accepted that an adequate disclosure in financial statement is necessary for and important to those who use it to analyse the financial data of any business before making any decision. Not only those who are interested in investing in such business who must be supplied with an adequate data, but also there are others who need to use the financial statement. They all require sufficient data so that the true financial position that they wish to know could be analysed. In Thailand at present time, there is still no exact guideline adequate disclosure in financial statement that will properly benefit those concerned. Although there are regulations, by-laws, concerning the adequate disclosure in financial statement of certain types of business which may affect peace and public safety, such disclosure is very limited because there is still no proper standard for other business regarding this disclosure. In practice it also depends on the person who submits the financial statement whether he recognizes the importance of sufficient disclosure or not. An auditor who maintains a high standard in his work plays an important role in pushing the former to put forward a financial statement which is in the form that is useful to those who require the use of it. Owing to the lack in standard or suitable regulations in disclosure in financial statement, those who have to use it must be careful and must use good judgement when examining the data in such statement in order to compare two similar types of business which disclose different amount of data. The above problem is an obstacle to expansion in investment and in operation of securities’ market because those who are interested in investment lack sufficient data from which a decision whether to invest or not could made. These reasons encourage the author to study the proper form of financial statements when they are presented to the public. Suggestions of well-known accountants, various pronouncements or suggestions of professional institutes in England and the U.S.A. should be considered. The regulations and pronouncements made by institutes in Thailand and other countries should also be studied after which a presentation-form of financial statement can be established and take it as a standard for sufficient disclosure. To benefit those who require sufficient disclosure of data in the financial statement without any damage to the business concerned by such disclosure, it is hoped that the result of this analysis will pave the way for the Government of those who are authorized to improve the standard of what might be called the adequate disclosure in financial statement. In order to attain a suitable standard which can be enforced in practice, all members of the professional institute should join together in establishing a certain standard and submit it to the Government to legalise it in order that penalties can be imposed. If this can be done then in the near future Thailand will have a proper standard for the adequate disclosure in financial statement.
Creative Commons License