Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inclined-film vacuum evaporation of fruit juices
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระเหยน้ำผลไม้ภายใต้สูญญากาศแบบแผ่นฟิล์มเอียง
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiartchai Santiyanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.346
Abstract
Juice from Citrus reticulata Blanco was extracted and preheated at 80°C to reduce enzyme activity and microorganisms load before feeding to an inclined-film vacuum evaporator. The evaporator consisted of an evaporating chambor which was in an inclined position of 60° from the vertical line, a hot-wator heater, a food tank, two condensers, and two concentrated-juice tanks. In the evaporating chamber, juice was causod to flow onto an inclined heated plate and overflow a wire as thin film along the plate. The heated plate, beneath which hot water circulatod by a centrifugal pump, was maintained to bo covered with the juice all the time in order to obtain continuous evaporation, Vacuum was also applied by two vacuum pumps during the evaporation. The concentrated juice flowed under gravitational force to the concentrated juice tanks attached to the end of the evaporating chamber, while the water vapor evaporated from the juice passed through the condensers to the condensate tanks. The relationship between initial and final mass flow-ratos, the physical properties of fruit juice, the plate inclination, the vacuum applied, and the hot-water temperature was derived there tically and expressod as: (P0 4/3 – P2 4/3) = 0.925 (Ts - Tv) (P2k3 g cos G )1/3 The feed flow rate and the temperatures of hot water used Here varied in the experiment. The evaporation ratios were determined. Titratable acidity, vitamin C content, pH, Brix of juice before and after processing were determined. The storage keepability, color, and appearance of concentrated juice were also studied. The experimental results agreed reasonably well with the theoretically derived equation. The evaporation ratios were rather low. The concentrated-juice developed unacceptable flavor and taste with acceptable color, and the vitamin C content was untitratable. The keepability would be possible with the aid of some preservatives, The precipitation of juice was still found with just noticeable change of color.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำส้มที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือน้ำส้มจากส้มเขียวหวาน (ซิตรัส เรติคูลาตา บลังโก) โดยผ่านความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์และเป็นการลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ ก่อนผ่านเข้าไปในเครื่องระเหยแบบแผ่นฟิล์มเอียงภายใต้สูญญากาศ เครื่องระเหยนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนระเหยซึ่งเอียงเป็นมุม 60 องศา กับแนวดิ่ง, เครื่องทำน้ำร้อน, ถังเก็บน้ำ ส้ม, ถังควบแน่น, ถังเก็บน้ำกลั่น และถังเก็บน้ำส้มเข้มข้น ใน ส่วนสำหรับระเหย น้ำส้มจะไหลลงบนแผ่นโลหะที่ร้อนซึ่งมีขอบกั้นขวางอยู่ แล้วไหลล้นตาม ขอบเกิดเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบาง ๆ ไปบนแผ่นโลหะนั้น ตัวแผ่นโลหะนี้จะต้องเปียกตลอดเวลาเพื่อ ให้การระเหยเป็นไปอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ข้างใต้แผ่นโลหะจะมีน้ำร้อนไหลผ่านเพื่อทำให้แผ่นโลหะนั้นร้อน ในระหว่างการระเหยอากาศภายในส่วนนี้จะถูกดูดออกด้วยเครื่องดูดเพื่อทำให้เกิดสูญญากาศ น้ำส้มที่เข้มข้นขึ้นจะไหลไปตามแผ่นโลหะไปยังถังเก็บที่ต่ออยู่ตอนปลายของ ส่วนระเหย ไอน้ำที่ระเหยออกไปจะถูกทำให้ควบแน่น และเก็บไว้ในถังเก็บน้ำกลั่น ความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราเร็วของน้ำส้มที่ผ่านเข้าในเครื่องระเหยและของน้ำส้ม เข้มข้น รวมทั้งคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ, ความเอียงของแผ่นโลหะ, อุณหภูมิของน้ำร้อนที่ใช้, และสูญญากาศที่เกิดขึ้น ได้เขียนขึ้นตามทฤษฎีและแสดงได้ด้วยสมการดังนี้ (P0 4/3 – P2 4/3) = 0.925 (Ts - Tv) (P2k3 g cos G )1/3 ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ อัตราเร็วของน้ำส้มที่ผ่านเข้าเครื่องระเหย และอุณหภูมิของน้ำร้อนที่ใช้ ผลการทดลอง ได้หาค่าอัตราส่วนของการระเหย ปริมาณกรด, วิตามินซี, ความเป็นกรดด่าง, ความเข้มข้นของน้ำส้มก่อนและหลังระเหย รวมทั้งศึกษา การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสีและลักษณะของน้ำส้มเข้มข้นด้วย จากผลการทดลอง ได้แสดงว่าสมการที่เขียนไว้ใช้การได้ อัตราส่วนของการระเหย ยังต่ำอยู่ น้ำส้มเข้มข้นที่ได้มีกลิ่นและรสไม่ดี แต่สีดี ปริมาณวิตามินซีวิเคราะห์ไม่ได้เลย การ เก็บรักษายังต้องอาศัยสารกันบูดในปริมาณหนึ่ง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ สี ภายหลังการเก็บมีบ้าง เพียงเล็กน้อย แต่มีการแบ่งแยกชั้นของตะกอนเกิดขึ้นด้วย
Creative Commons License