Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือของผู้จบการศึกษาจากโครงการแก้ไขการไม่รู้ หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The retenticn of literacy of students graduated from the functional literacy and family life education program
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โกวิท วรพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.69
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือของผู้จบการศึกษาจากโครงการแก้ไขการไม่รู้หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จไปแล้วเป็นเวลา 3 ปี เปรียบเทียบกับความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือของผู้จบชั้นประถมปีที่ 4 และศึกษาว่าที่อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ประจำหมู่บ้านจะมีอิทธิพลต่อความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือของผู้จบการศึกาจากโครงการแก้ไขการไม่รู้หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จและผู้จบชั้นประถมปีที่ 4 หรือไม่ ตัวอย่างประชากรคือ ผู้จบการศึกษาจากโครงการแก้ไขการไม่รู้หนังสือแบบเบ็ดเสร็จจังหวัดลำปาและจังหวัดแพร่ ปีการศึกษษ 2514 จำนวน 140 คน และผู้จบชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จากโรงเรียนสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดลำปางและจังหวัดแพร่ ปีการศึกษา 2514 จำนวน 140 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบวิชาเลขคณิตและภาษาไทยที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ซึ่งมีสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งความเที่ยง (Reliability Coefficient) เป็น 0.74 และ 0.85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวเคราะหืความแปรปรวนแบบมี 3 ตัวประกอบ (2x2x2 Factorial Design) คือประเภทการศึกษา การมีที่อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์และ วิชาตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ผู้จบการศึกษาจากโครงการมีความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือต่ำกว่าผู้จบชันประถมปีที่ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผู้จบการศึกษาของโครงการและผู้จบชั้นประถมปีที่ 4 ที่อยู่ในถิ่นที่มีที่อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ประจำหมู่บ้านมีความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือสูงกว่าผู้อยู่ในถินที่ไม่มีที่อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ประจำหมู่บ้าน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .001 นั่นคือที่อ่านหนังือพิมพ์ประจำหมู่บ้านมีผลทำให้ความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือของผู้จบการศึกษาจากโครงการและผู้จบชั้นประถมปีที่ 4 สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate the retention of literacy of adult students graduated from the Functional Life Education Program three years ago, to compare with the retention of literacy of students who passed Grade 4 | and to investigate any effect of village newspaper reading centers on the retention of literacy of adult and passed Grade 4 students. Population sample were 140 adult students graduated from the Functional Literacy and Family Life Education Program in Changwat Lupaang and Ptae in academic year 1971 and 140 passed Grade 4 students from schools under Changwat Administration Organization in the same provinces and academic year. Two tests, namely, Arithmetic and Thai language, with reliability coefficients of 0.78 and 0.85 respectively, were employed. Data were analyzed be analysis of variance 2x2x2x factorial design, including type of graduate, having Reading-center and academics subject. The results indicated that the retention of literacy of adult students graduated from the Functional Literacy and Family Life Education program was significantly lower than the retention of literacy of passed Grade 4 students. Both adult and passed Grade 4 students in the Reading-center project areas were higher in the retention of literacy than those who were not in the Reading-center areas.
Creative Commons License