Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจ ระหว่างคนไทยต่างเชื้อชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparisons of responsiveness to economic incentives among Thais of different ethnic origins
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประชุมสุข อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.68
Abstract
ในการเปรียบเทียบตอบสนองต่อสิ่งจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างคนไทยที่มีเชื้อชาติไทย เชื้อชาติจีน และเชื้อชาติอินเดีย นั้น ได้ใช้ตัวอย่างประชากรเชื้อชาติละ 90 คน จำแนกออกเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ ผู้ที่เป็นเจ้าของกิจการ ผู้ที่รับจ้าง และผู้ที่กำลังศึกษา ผู้วิจัยวัดการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์อย่างมีเค้าโครง ซึ่ง ประชุมสุข อาชวอำรุง สร้างขึ้น ประกอบด้วยเนื้อเรื่อง 3 ส่วน คือ (1) การจัดผลกำไรสูงสุดอย่างสมเหตุสมผล (2) นิสัยการออม และ (3) ความปรารถนาที่จะลงทุนในกิจการอุตสาหกรรมหนัก แล้วทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของความแตกต่างของคะแนนการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบมีตัวประกอบ 3x3 (เชื้อชาติและอาชีพ) และทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยที่แตกต่างกันด้วยวิธีของ ดันแคน ได้ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญว่า คนไทยเชื้อชาติไทยมีการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจต่ำกว่าเชื้อชาติจีน และคนไทยเชื้อชาติอินเดีย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .10 และผู้ที่เป็นเจ้าของกิจการมีการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งจูงใจทางเศรษฐกิจสูงกว่าผู้ที่รับจ้างและผู้ที่กำลังศึกษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare the responsive¬ness to economic incentives among Thais of different ethnic origins, which included Thai, Chinese - born Thai, and Indian - born Thai. A sample of 90 people was selected from each ethnic group which consisted of three categories, namely, employer, employee, and student. Structured interviews constructed by Prachoomsuk Achava¬Amrung which covered 3 characteristics were employed: (1) rational profit maximization, (2) saving habits, and (3) preference to invest in heavy industries. Data were then analyzed by an analysis of variance 3 x 3 factorial design, and differences between means were tested with Duncan's New Multiple Range Test. The results indicated that the responsiveness to economic incentives of Thai was significantly lower (p < .10) than that of the Chinese - born Thai and Indian - born Thai, and the responsiveness to economic incentives of employers was significantly better (p < .05) than that of the employees and students.
Creative Commons License