Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความถี่ของโครงสร้างภาษาในหนังสืออ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Frequency of language structures in upper secondary school English reading texts
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภัทรา อักษรานุเคราะห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.202
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความถี่ของโครงสร้างภาษาในหนังสืออ่านภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ทั้งที่เป็นหนังสืออ่านในชั้นและนอกชั้นจำนวน 15 เล่ม ภายใต้กฎเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดขึ้น วิธีดำเนินงาน 1. กำหนดโครงสร้างภาษาที่ไม่ต้องนำมานับเพื่อหาความถี่ คือโครงสร้างที่สอนในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จากงานวิจัยของเทพินทร์ สุนทรส จำนวน 83 โครงสร้าง 2. กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการนับอย่างละเอียด 3. รวบรวมโครงสร้างภาษาที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ในหนังสือแต่ละเล่ม เสนอโครงสร้างภาษาเหล่านี้ตามลำดับความถี่ 4. คัดเลือกโครงสร้างภาษาในหนังสือทุกเล่มที่มีความถี่ตั้งแต่ 5 ครั้งขึ้นไป ได้โครงสร้างภาษา 40 โครงสร้าง เสนอโครงสร้างภาษาเหล่านี้ตามลำดับความถี่ ผลการวิจัย 1. หนังสือ 9 เล่ม จากหนังสือทั้งหมด 15 เล่ม มีจำนวนโครงสร้างภาษาในเล่มใกล้เคียงกัน คือระหว่าง 26-33 โครงสร้าง หนังสือที่มีโครงสร้างภาษามากที่สุดคือหนังสือ Jane Eyre และหนังสือ Seven Inventors คือมี 36 โครงสร้าง หนังสือมีโครงสร้างภาษาน้อยที่สุด คือหนังสือ A Pair of Spectacles และหนังสือ The Stories of Shakespeare’s Plays คือมี 23 โครงสร้าง 2. หนังสือทุกเล่มมีการกระจายของโครงสร้างภาษาคล้ายคลึงกัน คือร้อยละ 70 ของจำนวนโครงสร้างภาษาในเล่ม เป็นโครงสร้างภาษาในแบบสร้างที่ 1(1<---->2) และแบบสร้างที่ 4 (1a<---->2 1b) ร้อยละ 3 ของจำนวนโครงสร้างภาษาในเล่ม เป็นโครงสร้างภาษาในแบบสร้างที่ 6 (1a<---->2 1b 1b), แบบสร้างที่ 7 (1a<---->2 1b 3) และแบบสร้างที่ 8 (there <---->2 7) 3. โครงสร้างภาษาที่มีความถี่สูงในหนังสือทั้ง 15 เล่ม มี 40 โครงสร้าง 4. โครงสร้างภาษาที่มีความถี่สูงสุดในหนังสือทั้ง 15 เล่ม คือ โครงสร้างภาษาในแบบที่ 4 (1a<---->2 1b) มีความถี่ร้อยละ 41 ของจำนวนโครงสร้างภาษาทั้งหมด และโครงสร้างภาษาในแบบสร้างที่ 1(1<---->2) มีความถี่ร้อยละ 37 ของจำนวนโครงสร้างภาษาทั้งหมด 5. โครงสร้างภาษาที่มีความถี่ต่ำสุดในหนังสือทั้ง 15 เล่ม คือ โครงสร้างภาษาในแบบที่ 6 (1a<---->2 1b 1b), และ โครงสร้างภาษาในแบบสร้างที่ 7 (1a <---->2 1b 3) ข้อเสนอแนะ 1.ครูที่สอนหนังสืออ่านภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายควรจะตรวจดูโครงสร้างภาษาที่มีความถี่สูงในหนังสือแต่ละเล่ม ประกอบพิจารณาเลือกโครงสร้างภาษาสอนให้เมาะสม 2.ครูที่สอนนักเรียนกลุ่มเดียวกัน ควรร่วมกันตรวจดูโครงสร้างภาษาที่มีความถี่สูงในหนังสือเล่มที่นักเรียนเรียน ถ้าโครงสร้างภาษาใดมีซ้ำกันในหนังสือเหล่านั้นก็แบ่งหน้าที่กันสอน 3. ครูที่สอนไวยากรณ์ อ่าน และเขียน แก่นักเรียนกลุ่มเดียวกัน ควรเลือกโครงสร้างภาษาที่มีความถี่สูงและสอดคล้องกับไวยากรณ์ที่นักเรียนเรียนมาสอน และนำโครงสร้างภาษาเหล่านั้นมาฝึกให้นักเรียนเขียนเป็นประโยค และ/หรือ เขียนเรียงความ 4. ในการสอนโครงสร้างภาษาที่มีความถี่สูง ครูรวบรวมโครงสร้างภาษาที่อยู่ในแบบสร้างย่อยต่าง ๆ ของแบบสร้างใหญ่เดียวกันมาสอนให้หมด และสอนโครงสร้างภาษาในแบบสร้างย่อยที่มีความถี่สูงสุดก่อน 5. ควรมีการวิจัยหนังสือทั้ง 15 เล่ม ในด้านเนื้อเรื่อง ว่าสอดคล้องกับความสนใจของนักเรียนเพียงใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose This study attempted to determine, within the stated criteria, the frequency of language structures in intensive and extensive upper secondary school English reading texts. Procedure 1. Eighty-three language structures from the research of Miss Tepin Soontaros were not counted. They are language structures taught in the lower secondary school. 2. The criteria for counting were determined elaborately. 3. Within the criteria mentioned above, language structures appearing in each book were collected and presented in frequency order. 4. Forty language structures which had the total frequency of 5 times or more were selected and presented in frequency order. Findings 1. The range of Language structures in nine books out of fifteen books was between 26-33 Jane Eyre and Seven Inventors had the biggest number of language structures; each contained 36 Language structures. A Pair of Spectacles and The Stories of Shakespeare’s Plays had the smallest number of language structures; each contained 23 language structures. 2. The distribution of language structure in eace book was similar. About 70 percent of the number of all language stuctures in each book belonged to pattern 1(1<---->2), and pattern 4 (1a<---->2 1b). About 3 percent of number of all language structures in each book belonged to pattern 6 (1a<---->2 1b 1b), and pattern 7 (1a<---->2 1b 3). 3. There were 40 language structures of high frequency in the fifteen books. 4. The language structures of the highest frequency in the fifteen books were those belonging to pattern 4 (1a<---->2 1b) with the frequency of 41 percent of the number of all language structures and those belonging to pattern 1(1<---->2) with the frequency of 37 percent of the number of all language structures. 5. The language structures of the lowest frequency in the fifteen books were those belonging to pattern 6 (1a<---->2 1b 1b), and pattern 7 (1a <---->2 1 b 3). Suggestions 1. The teachers who teach the English reading texts for the upper secondary school should check the language structures of high frequency in the each book in order to select the language structures to be taught appropriately. 2. The teachers who teach the same group of students should cooperate in checking the language structures of high frequency in the each book, then help each other teach the language structures which occurred repeatedly in the book selected. 3. The teachers who teaches grammar, reading and writing to the same group of students should selected the language structures of high frequency which are in accordance with the grammar suggested to be taught in class and let the students practise those language structures in sentences and/or in essays. 4. In order to teach the language structures of high frequency, the teachers should collect all the structures in different sub-patterns which belong to the same main-patterns and teach the structures in each sub-pattern according to its frequency. 5. There should be a further study on these 15 books to see how far the story in detail of each book suits the students’ interests.
Share
COinS