Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินแบบเรียนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่หนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An evaluation of mathayom suksa one history textbooks
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.198
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินแบบเรียนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่หนึ่ง ที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการอนุมัติให้ใช้โดยพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์สำหรับประเมินคุณค่า 4 ด้าน คือ สาระความรู้ สาระด้านสติปัญญา ลักษณะการจัดทำรูปเล่ม และอุปกรณ์ช่วยการเรียนการสอนในแบบเรียน ผลการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นแนวทางปรับปรุงแบบเรียนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ให้มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น พร้อมกันนี้ครูและนักเรียนที่ทราบข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของแบบเรียนจะสามารถปรับปรุงการสอนและการเรียนด้วยแบบเรียนให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นด้วย วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยมีวิธีการดำเนินงาน 2 วิธีคือ (1) ศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของแบบเรียนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่หนึ่งที่กระทรวงศึกษาธิการอนุมัติให้ใช้ และเสนอผลในรูปของการบรรยาย (2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนผู้ใช้แบบเรียนโดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูประวัติศาสตร์ จำนวน 58 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่หนึ่งจำนวน 419 คน ในโรงเรียนราษฎร์ และโรงเรียนรัฐบาล รวม 21 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลที่ได้ นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ หาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานแล้วเสนอผลในรูปตารางและอธิบายประกอบ สรุปผลการวิจัย ความคิดเห็นของครูเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของแบบเรียนโดยพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์สำหรับประเมินคุณค่า 4 ด้านคือ (1) สาระด้านความรู้ แบบเรียนเล่มของกรมวิชาการและ พ.อ.พูนพล อาสนจินดา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนเล่มของ ดร.ประสาท หลักศิลาอยู่ในระดับควรปรับปรุง (2) สาระด้านสติปัญญา แบบเรียนเล่มของกรมวิชาการและ พ.อ.พูนพล อาสนจินดา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนเล่มของ ดร.ประสาท หลักศิลาอยู่ในระดับควรปรับปรุง (3) ลักษณะการจัดทำรูปเล่ม แบบเรียนทั้ง 3 เล่มอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (4) อุปกรณ์ช่วยการเรียนการสอนในแบบเรียน แบบเรียนเล่มของกรมวิชาการและดร.ประสาท หลักศิลาอยู่ในระดับควรปรับปรุง ส่วนเล่มของพ.อ.พูนพล อาสนจินดา อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของแบบเรียน นักเรียนสนใจเนื้อหาทางวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ไทยมากกว่าประวัติศาสตร์ต่างประเทศ เรื่องที่สนใจมากที่สุดคือ การตั้งกรุงศรีอยุธยา แต่นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า เนื้อหาในแบบเรียนที่ใช้อยู่ยังไม่เหมาะสมเพราะเนื้อหาบางตอนย่อเกินไป ทำให้ยากแก่การเข้าใจและเนื้อหาบางตอนไม่ถูกต้องตามข้อเท็จจริงตามประวัติศาสตร์ สำหรับการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเรื่องต่างๆในแบบเรียนนั้น นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่ายังให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประวัติความเป็นมาด้านต่างๆ ไม่ครบถ้วน และขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับประวัติความเป็นมาทางการศึกษามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือประวัติความเป็นมาทางเศรษฐกิจ ในด้านลักษณะการจัดทำรูปเล่มของแบบเรียน นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่ายังไม่เหมาะสมเพราะภาพประกอบและแผนที่น้อยเกินไป แบบเรียนไม่ได้แนะนำแหล่งค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมและไม่มีสรุปท้ายบท เกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากแบบเรียน นักเรียนเห็นว่าแบบเรียนมีประโยชน์ในแง่ที่ช่วยให้เข้าใจเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ดีขึ้น ส่วนนักเรียนที่มีความเห็นว่าไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากแบบเรียนได้ให้เหตุผลว่า เพราะเนื้อหาในแบบเรียนไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ เนื้อหาความรู้ย่นย่อรวบรัดเกินไป และเนื้อหายังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักฐานและข้อค้นพบใหม่ๆ ผู้วิจัยได้นำความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับข้อบกพร่องของเนื้อหาในแบบเรียนทั้ง 3 เล่มนี้มาวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบอย่างละเอียดด้วยตนเอง และพบว่าเป็นจริงตามที่ครูและนักเรียนกล่าวทุกประการ จึงได้เสนอข้อแก้ไขให้ถูกต้องเป็นการเพิ่มเติม ข้อเสนอแนะ 1.ครูควรใช้แบบเรียนหลาย ๆ เล่มในการสอนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์และควรเพิ่มพูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิธีการและทักษะในการใช้แบบเรียนเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนการสอนอยู่เสมอ 2. ครูควรใช้แบบเรียนเป็นเครื่องมือในการให้ความรู้ด้านเนื้อหาวิชาและสร้างพัฒนาการทางสติปัญญาแก่นักเรียน 3. กระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรส่งเสริมให้เอกชนเรียบเรียงแบบเรียนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์และวิชาอื่นๆเพิ่มเติม 4. กระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรปรับปรุงหลักสูตรและเนื้อหาในแบบเรียนให้ทันต่อเหตุการณ์และความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม 5. สำนักพิมพ์ควรปรับปรุงคุณภาพและการจัดทำรูปเล่มของแบบเรียนให้มีมาตรฐานดีและเหมาะสม 6. ผู้เรียบเรียงแบบเรียนควรมีวิธีการเขียนที่น่าสนใจ ตรวจสอบข้อเท็จจริงให้ถูกต้อง ให้แง่คิดและแสดงทัศนะเป็นกลาง ตลอดจนใช้สำนวนภาษาและคำศัพท์ที่ชัดเจนถูกต้อง7. ผู้บริหารควรจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อซื้อแบบเรียนและหนังสืออ่านประกอบไว้ในห้องสมุดของโรงเรียนให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการของครูและนักเรียน 8. หัวหน้าสายวิชาควรมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับเกณฑ์ในการประเมินแบบเรียน เพื่อสามารถให้คำแนะนำแก่ครูในสายเกี่ยวกับข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของแบบเรียนวิชาประวัติศาสตร์แต่ละเล่ม และช่วยครูแก้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้แบบเรียนได้ถูกต้องเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose : The purpose of this research was to evaluate Mathayom Suksa One history textbooks, approved by the Ministry of Education for Secondary Schools, in relation with 4 aspects of criteria 8 the knowledge component, the intellectual component, the format and the instructional aids. The findings of this study would be valuable for the improvement of the Mathayom Suksa One history textbooks. At the same time, teachers and students who realized the strong points and weak points of the textbooks they were using would be able to improve their teaching and learning. Procedures : The procedure consisted of 2 steps (1) studying the facts of each history textbook thoroughly and reporting the results in a descriptive form. (2) studying the opinions of teachers and students on the quality of the textbooks. The questionnaires were sent to 58 teachers and 419 students in 21 Government and Private Lower Secondary Schools in Bangkok Metropolis, The obtained data was tabulated and analyzed in percentage, mean score and standard deviation, and then presented by tables with explanations Conclusions : The opinions of the teachers on the quality of the history textbooks in relation with 4 aspects of criteria were as follows:(l) The knowledge component; the text written by specialists appointed by the Ministry of Education and the text written by Colonel Poonpol Asanachinda were at the average level. The text written by Dr.Prasaxt Laksila was at the improvement needed level. (2) The intellectual components the text written by specialists appointed by the Ministry of Education and Colonel Poonpol Asanachinda were at the average level. The text written by Dr. Prasart Laksila was at the improvement needed level. (3) The format; the text written by each author was at the average level. (4) The instructional aids; the text written by specialists appointed by the Ministry of Education and the text written by Dr.Prasart Laksila were at the improvement needed level. The text written by Colonel Poonpol Asanachinda was at the average level.The opinions of the students on the quality of the history textbooks were as follows : Students were interested in Thai history than in foreign history. Their interesting topic was the founding of Ayudhya. Most students thought that the content in history textbooks was inadequate because some parts of content were so brief that they were difficult to be understood and some parts were not accurate on the historical fact. Concerning the presentation of each topic in the history textbooks, most students thought that the historical development was not completely presented on various aspects especially the historical development in education and economics. As for the format of the textbooks, a large number of students thought that it was inadequate because there were too few illustrations and maps, and no references and summaries were provided. Relating to the usefulness of the history textbooks, most students thought that the textbooks were useful for helping them understand historical events clearly. The students who thought that the textbooks were not useful gave the reason that the content could not be applied to everyday life, that it was too brief and irrelevant to the new evidences and discoveries. The teachers and students’ opinions on the weak points of the content in the history textbooks were carefully examined and corrected by the researcher once more together with the recommended improvement Recommendations :1. In teaching history, the teachers should use many textbooks. Their experiences and skills in using textbooks should always be broadened. 2. The teachers should use textbooks as an instructional material for providing factual knowledge and intellectual development of the students. 3. The Ministry of Education should encourage more learned men, civil servants as well as private to produce more texts on history and other subjects. 4. The Ministry of Education should improve the curriculum and content of history textbooks according to current events and social change. 5. The publishers should improve the physical features of history textbooks to the standard required. 6. The authors of the textbooks should present facts and ideas with interesting style and good diction, 7. The administrators should provide the budget for buying textbooks and supplementary books in the libraries to satisfy the needs of students and teachers.8. The head of the Social Studies division should know criteria for evaluating textbooks in order to be able to suggest the strong points and weak points of each history textbook to the teachers in the division and to help them solve problems about the textbooks.
Creative Commons License