Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ห้องสมุดเพื่อการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนสาธิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of library for learning and teaching social studies at the lower secondary level in domonstration schools
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรรศนียา กัลยาณมิตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.56
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์ห้องสมุดเพื่อการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในโรงเรียนสาธิต กรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงวิธีการใช้ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนของครูและนักเรียนให้เกิดประโยชน์ในการเรียนการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษา และเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูและนักเรียนมองเห็นความสำคัญ และคุณค่าของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอน วิธีวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 20 คน และนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 300 คน ในโรงเรียนสาธิต 5 โรงเรียน ที่ได้สุ่มตัวอย่างไว้ข้อมูลของครูและนักเรียนที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นร้อยละ แล้วนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตาราง สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลของการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ประเภทของหนังสืออ่านประกอบวิชาสังคมศึกษาที่ครูและนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่สนใจอ่านคือ บทความต่าง ๆ จากวารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์และชีวประวัติบุคคลสำคัญ สำหรับวารสารภาษาไทย และวารสารภาษาต่างประเทศที่ครูและนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่สนใจอ่านเป็นประจำคือ อนุสาร อ.ส.ท. ชัยพฤกษ์ สยามรัฐสัปดาห์วิจารณ์ National Geographic Magazine และ Holiday Times in Thailand ครูและนักเรียนส่วนมากเคยเรียนรู้หรือได้รับการอบรมวิธีการใช้ห้องสมุดที่ถูกต้อง ส่วนวิธีการที่ครูสังคมศึกษาแนะนำให้นักเรียนใช้ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนค้นคว้าประกอบการเรียนมากที่สุดคือให้ค้นคว้าแล้วเขียนรายงานส่งโดยให้ทำเป็นกลุ่มและเป็นรายบุคคล สำหรับบริการที่ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนจัดให้แก่ครูและนักเรียนได้ทราบถึงหนังสือและอุปกรณ์ใหม่ ๆ ของห้องสมุดคือจัดมุมหนังสือใหม่ไว้ในห้องสมุด นอกจากนี้ครูและนักเรียนได้เสนอแนะว่าควรมีการปรับปรุงห้องสมุดโรงเรียนในด้านต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ด้านสถานที่ อุปกรณ์ห้องสมุด ตลอดจนบริการของห้องสมุดเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้บริการของห้องสมุดได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากห้องสมุดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. กระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรจัดสรรเงินงบประมาณให้โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาทุกแห่งมีห้องสมุดโรงเรียนที่ได้มาตรฐาน จัดให้มีการพัฒนาหลักสูตรตลอดจนแบบเรียนและหนังสืออ่านประกอบของวิชาในหมวดสังคมศึกษา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองและศีลธรรม นอกจากนี้ในการบรรจุบรรณารักษ์เข้าทำงานควรคัดเลือกบุคคลที่มีวุฒิทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ มีบุคลิกลักษณะที่ดีพร้อมที่จะให้บริการแก่ครูและนักเรียนด้วยความเต็มใจ 2. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนควรมองเห็นความสำคัญและคุณค่าของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอน โดยพยายามจัดสรรเงินงบประมาณหรือหารายได้มาปรับปรุงห้องสมุดให้เป็นศูนย์วัสดุในการอ่าน และศูนย์อุปกรณ์โสตทัศนศึกษา จัดให้บรรณารักษ์ทำการสอนวิชาใดวิชาหนึ่งในหลักสูตรตามความสามารถหรือความถนัดนอกเหนือไปจากการปฏิบัติงานในห้องสมุด 3. ครูสังคมศึกษาควรให้ความสนใจแก่ทุกวิชาในหมวดสังคมศึกษาเท่า ๆ กัน ไม่สนใจแต่เพียงวิชาใดวิชาหนึ่งเท่านั้น ครูควรใช้วิธีการสอนแบบใหม่ ๆ เช่น Problem Solving, Inquiry Method เข้ามาช่วยเพื่อฝึกทักษะของนักเรียนในด้านการศึกษาค้นคว้าด้วยตนเอง โดยอาศัยห้องสมุดโรงเรียน นอกจากนี้ครูควรร่วมมือกับบรรณารักษ์ในการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษา 4. นักเรียนควรใช้เวลาว่างให้เป็นประโยชน์โดยการอ่านหนังสือ วารสารและสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ ในห้องสมุด และควรสนใจติดตามข่าวคราวและเหตุการณ์ปัจจุบันอยู่เสมอ 5. บรรณารักษ์ควรปฏิบัติหน้าที่ให้เต็มความสามารถด้วยความเต็มใจ ควรพิจารณาจัดหนังสือให้ครอบคลุมทุกสาขาวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนในโรงเรียน ไม่เน้นเฉพาะสาขาวิชาใดวิชาหนึ่งเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้บรรณารักษ์ควรให้ความรู้ในด้านการใช้ห้องสมุดที่ถูกต้องแก่ครูและนักเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the utilization of school libraries for learning and teaching social studies at the lower secondary school level in demonstration schools in Bangkok Metropolitan. The findings should be useful for both teachers and students in using school libraries as their resources for teaching and learning social studies. They will also serve as a guideline for school administrators, teachers and students as well in recognizing the importance and values of school libraries in the teaching and learning process. Procedures: Questionnaires were sent at random to 20 social studies teachers and to 300 students in 5 demonstration schools. The collected data were analysed in percentage and then presented in tables. Conclusions: Supplementary readings preferred by teachers and students were biographies and articles from journals and newspapers. Both Thai and foreign journals popular among teachers and students were T.O.T. Magazine, Chaiyapruk, Siamrat Sabdavijarn, National Geographic Magazine and Holiday Times in Thailand. Most of them have learned to use school libraries correctly. Class activities concerning the use of resources in school libraries were mostly group and individual report writings. Book exhibits were rendered as major school library services to introduce new books and new materials. Proposals made by social studies teachers and students to improve school libraries were various, namely, the library quarter, library materials and library services. They should be raised to better conditions and qualities, so that teachers and students make full use of school libraries. Suggestions: 1. The Ministry of Education should provide ample budgets for well equipped school libraries. The social studies curricula, textbooks and supplementary readings should be revised, especially those in the fields of Civic and Moral Education. Librarianship and having pleasant personalities. 2. School administrators should recognize school libraries as educational centers and provide enough budgets for buying books and audio-visual materials. Librarians should be assigned to teach at least one subject according to their abilities. They should neither be assigned to work only in the libraries nor to teach so many courses that they are not well available in the libraries. 3. Every subject in the field of social studies, not only History and Geography, should be of equal importance to teachers. In order to develop skills of the students in using library resources, they should try to use new methods of instruction, such as problem solving or inquiry. Librarians, in turn, help promote self studying and self-research. Teachers and librarians should co-operate in presenting educational activities concerning teaching and learning social studies. 4. Students should try to spend beneficially their free times in libraries. They should always try to follow up news and current events. 5. Librariens should try their best to carry on their duty. Well-balanced book selection should cover every subject taught in the schools. Courses concerning how to use libraries intelligently should be offered to both teachers and students.
Creative Commons License