Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจการประปา ห้องส้วม และโรงอาหารในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา นอกเขตเทศบาล ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of water supply, lavatory, and dining room in the North Eastern rural elementary school
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชื้น เตชะกัมพุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.49
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาและสำรวจการจัดสุขาภิบาลโรงเรียนเกี่ยวกับประปาโรงเรียน ห้องส้วม และโรงอาหาร ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา นอกเขตเทศบาล ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ผู้วิจัยใช้โรงเรียนในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ในปี 2516 ทั้ง 16 จังหวัด จำนวน 1768 โรงเรียน เป็นประชากร การรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการคิดเป็นร้อยละ และหาค่าเฉลี่ย ผลการศึกษาและสำรวจ มีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ประปาโรงเรียนมีเพียง 10% ของโรงเรียนทั้งหมด ส่วนใหญ่หน่วยอนามัยสร้างให้เป็นประปาน้ำบ่อ และประปาน้ำฝน จำนวนพอ ๆ กัน 2. การจัดน้ำดื่มในโรงเรียนยังไม่เพียงพอ และบกพร่องทางด้านการรักษาความสะอาดอุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ในการดื่มน้ำ 3. โรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีห้องส้วม แต่จำนวนไม่เพียงพอเป็นอย่างมากกับจำนวนเด็กนักเรียน และการรักษาความสะอาดห้องส้วมยังไม่ดีพอ 4. อุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ในส้วม เช่น น้ำ กระดาษชำระ โรงเรียนจัดไว้น้อยมาก นักเรียนต้องจัดหาเอง และส่วนใหญ่นักเรียนใช้กระดาษสมุด หนังสือพิมพ์ น้ำ กิ่งไม้ ใบไม้ 5. ที่ปัสสาวะสำหรับนักเรียนชายมีจำนวนน้อยมาก ในโรงเรียนที่มีนั้นส่วนมากเป็นแบบชั่วคราว มีแต่ฝากั้นเพื่อกำบังเท่านั้น 6. อ่างล้างมือมีน้อยมาก ที่มีส่วนใหญ่ใช้ตุ่มน้ำมีขันตักล้างมือ แต่ไม่มีสบู่หรือผงซักฟอกสำหรับทำความสะอาดมือ 7. โรงอาหารมีเพียง 17% เท่านั้น และส่วนมากเป็นโรงอาหารชั่วคราวลักษณะเป็นเพิงมีแต่หลังคาให้คนมาขายอาหาร 8. เด็กนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่กลับไปรับประทานอาหารกลางวันที่บ้าน โรงเรียนที่จัดโครงการอาหารกลางวันในโรงเรียนเกือบจะไม่มีเลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to survey school sanitation system concerning water supply, lavatory dining room in the North eastern rural elementary school of Thailand. One thousand seven hundred and fiftyeight elementary schools from 16 North eastern provinces were included in the study which was conducted in B.E. 2516. Questionairs were employed as tool of data collection. The analysis of data was done by calculating percentages and means. The findings were as followed: 1. Only 10% of the schools in the study had water supply systems majority of which were contructed by the public health unit. Welled water supply and rained water supply were found to be about equal in number in the survey. 2. Drinking-water was insufficiently provided and facilities for water-drinking were inadequately kept clean. 3. Majority of the school surveyed had lavatories but not quite enough for pupils. Cleaning of the lavatories were inadequate. 4. Necessary supplies for lavatory such as water, toile-tissues, were totally insufficiently provided by school. Pupils had to provided them themselves. Most of them used papers, newspapers, water, twigs, or tree leaves in place of toilet-tissues. 5. Urinals for male pupils were insufficient in number. Most of the urinals found in the survey were of the makeshift type. 6. Very few schools had wash-basin. Most schools had large water-jars with bowls but no soap or detergent for hand cleaning was provided. 7. Only 17% of the schools in the study had dining-rooms most of which were of a makeshift type with roof only provided for the food sellers. 8. Most of the pupils went back for their lunch at home. Schools that provided school lunch program were almost nonexistent.
Creative Commons License