Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาวะทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของประเทศไทย ในระหว่างสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political, economic and social conditions of Thialand during the Second World War
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รอง ศยามานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.130
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสภาวะทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของประเทศไทยในระหว่างสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2482 –พ.ศ.2488) อันเป็นช่วงระยะเวลาที่มีความสำคัญช่วงหนึ่งของประวัติศาสตร์ไทย เพราะประเทศต่างๆ เกือบทั้งโลกเข้ามามีส่วนพัวพันร่วมกัน ประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นประเทศเล็กๆ ประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นประเทศเล็กๆ ประเทศหนึ่งก็ได้เข้าไปมีส่วนในประวัติศาสตร์ครั้งนี้ด้วย ช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนสภาพการเมืองภายในของไทยให้เป็นเผด็จการยิ่งขึ้น และยังเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่รัฐบาลซึ่งมี จอมพล แปลก พิบูลสงคราม เป็นนายกรัฐมนตรี แตกแยกกับ นายปรีดี พนมยงค์ ผู้นำฝ่ายพลเรือน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังศึกษาถึงแนวทางและนโยบายของรัฐบาลในการนำชาติหลบเลี่ยงจากความบอบช้ำจากญี่ปุ่น ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงการดำเนินงานใต้ดินของผู้นำไทยกลุ่มหนึ่งซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยให้ประเทศบอบช้ำจากฝ่ายพันธมิตรน้อยลงและบันดาลให้ภาวะการณ์ต่างๆ ที่ประเทศจะต้องประสบกลับกลายจากขาวเป็นดำ จากหน้ามือเป็นหลังมือ การเข้ามาของทหารญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยไม่มีผลต่อการเมืองมากนัก เพราะญี่ปุ่นไม่ได้เข้ามาก้าวก่ายในอำนาจอธิปไตยในการปกครองประเทศ แต่ในทางเศรษฐกิจการใช้จ่ายของทหารญี่ปุ่นในประเทศทำให้เกิดภาวะเงินเฟ้อ ราคาสินค้าสูงขึ้นกว่าเดิมหลายเท่าตัว ซึ่งเป็นสภาพเศรษฐกิจของไทยที่ไม่มีวันกลับคืนสู่สภาพก่อนสงครามได้เลยส่วนทางด้านสังคม รัฐบาลจอมพล แปลก พิบูลสงคราม มุ่งสร้างชาติด้วยวัฒนธรรมให้กับประเทศอย่างจริงจัง ระเบียบทางวัฒนธรรมบางอย่างได้เป็นแบบอย่างที่ใช้กันมาทุกวันนี้ การศึกษาถึงสภาวะของประเทศไทยในสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ทั้งทางด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม นอกจากจะศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงว่าเปลี่ยนไปจากสภาพเดิมอย่างใด เพียงใด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังศึกษาเป็นเชิงเปรียบเทียบสภาพของประเทศไทยในระหว่างสงครามกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ประเทศไทยได้รับความเสียหายน้อยกว่าประเทศเหล่านั้น เพราะไทยยังสามารถดำรงรักษารัฐบาลของตนเองได้ ข้อมูลในการศึกษาที่เป็นเอกขั้นต้นซึ่งนับว่ายังใหม่อยู่มาก ส่วนใหญ่ทางราชการไม่อนุญาตให้นำออกมาเผยแพร่ ผู้เขียนจึงได้พยายามหาเอกสารที่เชื่อถือได้จากห้องสมุดรัฐสภา ห้องสมุดกองเลขาธิการคณะรัฐมนตรี หอสมุดแห่งชาติ หอสมุดกลางจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และหอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ เอกสารขั้นต้นที่ใช้ประกอบในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้แก่ ประกาศทางราชการ และพระราชบัญญัติต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏในราชกิจจานุเบกษา บันทึกรายงานการประชุมรัฐสภา เอกสารขั้นรองได้แก่ หนังสือต่างๆ ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศซึ่งเขียนขึ้นโดยผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือใกล้ชิดกับเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในสมัยนั้น ตลอดจนหนังสือพิมพ์ต่างๆ การเขียนได้แบ่งออกเป็นบท บทแรกกล่าวถึงสภาพทั่วไปทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของไทยก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทย อันเป็นปฏิกิริยาของไทยต่อสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ที่เกิดขึ้นในยุโรป และท่าทีของไทยเมื่อญี่ปุ่นดำเนินการรุกมา ทางใต้ตามนโยบายสร้างวงศ์ไพบูลย์ร่วมกันแห่งเอเชียบูรพา บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงสภาพทางการเมืองภายในประเทศเมื่อร่วมรบร่วมรุกกับญี่ปุ่น การดำเนินนโยบายที่เป็นเผด็จการยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในเวลานั้น และการที่ผู้นำไทยทั้งฝ่ายทหารและพลเรือนต่างพยายามที่จะนำประเทศ ให้พ้นจากฐานะผู้แพ้สงคราม บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงการสร้างชาติทางด้านวัฒนธรรมและสภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจ บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงสภาพทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของประเทศพม่า มาลายา และอินโดจีนของฝรั่งเศส เพื่อเป็นการเปรียบเทียบกับสภาพของประเทศไทย บทสุดท้ายเป็นบทสรุป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of political, economic and sociological conditions in Thailand during. World War II ( B.E. 2482 – B.E. 2488) . This was an important period for Thailand. As almost all the Countries over the took the world took part in that word war, Thailand’ one of the smallest countries, inevitably participated in it. The world war altered Thailand in many different ways and edged Thailand nearer and nearer to a dictatorship. The war was the starting – point of the Thai Military Government under the leadership of his Excellency Field Marshall P. Pibulsongkram against that of mr. Pridi Phanomyong, the chief civilian leader. The course and policy of this Government in leading our nation and limiting the damage which she suffered from the Japanese and the small group of Thai leaders that conducted Thailand’s underground movement is also treated. The penetration of the Japanese troops into Thailand was not as serious as it might have been. In fact, the Japanese did not interfere with the sovereignty of Thailand, though economically the Japanese troops in Thailand were responsible for a severe inflation, in our country: Prices skyrocketed to a level unknown before and there was no opportunity for Thailand to return to her pre-war standard. Socially, the Government under Field Marshall Pibulsonsongkram tried to prescribe a really modern way of life among the Thai people. In the study of the Thai conditions during the period of World War II | including politics, economic and sociology, one must look to the gradual changes for the better. This particular thesis also covers the comparative conditions during the last great in bearing on this subject are still incomplete and tentative. The writer has tried to find out some reliable documents from the library of the National Assembly | the library of the Department of the Secretary-General of the Council of Ministers, the National Library, the Central Library of Chulalongkron University as well as that of the Thamasart University . The primary document are as follows: official notices, different Acts as printed in the Government Gazette and agenda records. Moreover some newspapers and magazines published in that period, together with many records and notes written by the government officials who were involved in the events in that epoch have been consulted. The first chapter deals with the general political, economic and social conditions of Thailand before World war II. The second in concerned with the implementation of the Thai foreign policy especially in connection with the stationing of the Japanese troops in Thailand and the Japanese proposal to establish the Co-Prosperity Sphere in East Asia. The third relates the internal administration of Thailand during the War of Greater East Asia. The actions of the Thai leaders show that they endeavored to alleviate its dab results. The fourth deals with the changes of the way of life of Thai people as well as those of the economic conditions. The fifth is a treatment of the political, economic and social life in Burma, Malaya and French Indo-China before and during the Second World War. The conclusion is a comparison of these conditions of Thailand with those of the three contries.
Share
COinS