Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบงานนิเทศห้องสมุดโรงเรียนของกรมต่างๆ ในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of school library supervisory work undertaken by various departments of the ministry of education
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กานต์มณี ศักดิ์เจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.128
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุงหมายประการแรก เพื่อศึกษาถึงการดำเนินงานและปัญหาในการนิเทศห้องสมุดของศึกษานิเทศก์ แผนกวิชาห้องสมุดในกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และประการ ที่ 2 เพื่อทราบถึงปัญหาและความต้องการของบรรณารักษ์ ในสถานศึกษาสังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ อันจะ เป็นแนวทางให้ศึกษานิเทศก์ใช้เป็นข้อมูล เพื่อให้การนิเทศได้ตรงตามเป้าหมายยิ่งขึ้น วิธีที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้คือ 1. ค้นหาจากหนังสือ,วารสาร,เอกสารทางราชการและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆ เกี่ยวกับการนิเทศห้องสมุดทั้งในต่างประเทศและในประเทศ 2. สงแบบสอบถามบรรณารักษ์สถานศึกษาสังกัดบรรณารักษ์สถานศึกษาสังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 810 แห่ง ได้รับคืน 573 แห่ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70.74 3. สัมภาษณ์ศึกษานิเทศก์แผนกวิชาห้องสมุดทุกกรม ไร้สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 4. เดินทางไปศึกษาสภาพห้องสมุดสถานศึกษา และสังเกตการณ์วิธีการนิเทศของศึกษานิเทศก์ด้วย ผลของการค้นคว้าสรุปได้ดังนี้ การนิเทศห้องสมุดศึกษาในสังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ทำการนิเทศตั้งแต่ห้องสมุดระดับประถมศึกษา ถึงห้องสมุดระดับวิทยาลัยครู ซึ่งมีหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์ของกรมที่รับผิดชอบดำเนินการนิเทศรวม 3 กรม คือ กรมสามัญศึกษา,กรมอาชีวศึกษา และกรมการฝึกหัด ศึกษานิเทศก์แผนกวิชาห้องสมุดของแต่ละกรม ให้การนิเทศเฉพาะศึกษาในสังกัดของกรมนั้นๆ แต่วัตถุประสงค์และความมุ่งหมายในการดำเนินงานจะตรงกันคือ ต้องการให้ห้องสมุดศึกษาที่รับผิดชอบได้มาตรฐานที่ดีอย่างน้อยก็ได้ตามมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำสุดตามที่ระบุไว้ การนิเทศห้องสมุดสถานศึกษาในสังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการยังไม่ได้ผลเท่าที่ควรพิจารณาได้จากสภาพห้องสมุดสถานศึกษาในสังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการส่วนใหญ่ยังอยู่ในสภาพไม่ได้มาตรฐาน ทั้งด้านการบริการและบุคลากร จาการสำรวจพบว่า โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา 7 แห่งใน 126 ไม่มีแม้แต่มุมหนังสือ ห้องสมุดสถานศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดแคลนหนังสือทุกประเภท เฉลี่ยในการศึกษาทุกประเภท นักเรียน 1 คน มีหนังสือใช้ประมาณ 2 เล่ม ซึ่งยังต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน ของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนกระทรวงศึกษาธิการทุกประเภท ในด้านบุคลากรผู้ทำหน้าที่บรรณารักษ์ของสถานศึกษา มีตำแหน่งเป็นครู ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่นอกจากทำหน้าที่ครูบรรณารักษ์แล้วต้องสอนด้วยถึงร้อยละ 88.7 นอกจากนี้วุฒิทางด้านบรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ของครูบรรณารักษ์ ยังต่ำอยู่หรือไม่มีวุฒิเลย คือ ครูบรรณารักษ์ในสถานศึกษาทุกประเภทร้อยละ 84 ไม่มีวุฒิทางบรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์เลย จากการวิเคราะห์การนิเทศห้องสมุดของศึกษานิเทศก์กรมต่างๆ พบว่า ปัญหาที่ทำให้การนิเทศห้องสมุดไม่ได้ผลดีเท่าที่ควร มีดังนี้คือ 1. ปัญหาหน้าที่ของศึกษานิเทศก์ ที่เป็นผู้แนะนำไม่มีอำนาจสั่งการ 2. ปัญหาบุคลากร จากการสำรวจพบว่า ในปัจจุบันศึกษานิเทศก์แผนกวิชาห้องสมุด ทุกกรมรวม 9 คน ต้องออกนิเทศห้องสมุดโรงเรียนในสังกัดถึง 4,894 โรง 3. ปัญหาความก้าวหน้าในทางราชการ 4. ปัญหาสภาพห้องสมุดโรงเรียนซึ่งเกิดจาก 4.1 อาคารสถานที่ไม่เหมาะสม หรือไม่มี 4.2 ผู้บริหารไม่เห็นความสำคัญของห้องสมุด 4.3 ขาดงบประมาณ ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. ในฐานะที่ศึกษานิเทศก์ เป็นเพียงผู้แนะนำไม่มีอำนาจสั่งการเห็นควรว่าไม่จำเป็นต้องแยกหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์ขึ้นต่อกรม แต่ควรรวมหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์ทุกกรมเป็นหน่วยงานอิสระ ขึ้นกับหน่วยงานหนึ่งหน่วยงานใดที่เหมาะสมอันจะทำไห้ไม่เกิดปัญหาต่อความก้าวหน้าทางราชการของศึกษานิเทศก์ คิดว่าจะแก้ปัญหาได้รับประโยชน์ในเรื่องต่อไป 1.1 การขาดบุคลากร เพราะศึกษานิเทศก์ของแต่ละกรมมีสาขาวิชาต่างๆ คล้ายคลึงหรือเหมือนกัน 1.2 ทำให้ศึกษานิเทศก์เป็นนักวิชาการ ซึ่งตรงกับหลักการนิเทศที่ว่าศึกษานิเทศก์เป็นเพียงผู้ให้คำแนะนำ ไม่มีอำนาจสั่งการใดๆ อยู่แล้ว 1.3 เป็นการประหยัดบุคคลและงบประมาณการนิเทศ เพราะในปัจจุบันสถานศึกษาเกือบทุกประเภทของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จะมีอยู่ในทุกจังหวัด 2. การบริหารงานภายในของศึกษานิเทศก์แผนกวิชาห้องสมุด ควรแบ่งออกเป็นศึกษานิเทศก์ฝ่ายวิชาการ และศึกษานิเทศก์ปฏิบัตินิเทศ โดยให้ศึกษานิเทศก์ฝ่ายวิชาการ เป็นศึกษานิเทศก์ส่วนกลาง ทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางประสานงานการนิเทศ และวางนโยบายบริการด้านงานวิชาการ เช่น การจัดหาวัสดุ และครุภัณฑ์ของห้องสมุดสถานศึกษา เป็นต้นแล้ที่สำคัญเป็นผู้ประสานงานกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ในการที่จะทำให้การนิเทศห้องสมุดเป็นด้วยความราบรื่นและได้ประโยชน์เต็มที่ ส่วนศึกษานิเทศก์ฝ่ายปฏิบัติการนิเทศควรจะเป็นศึกษานิเทศก์เขตและศึกษานิเทศก์จังหวัด ดังเช่น ศึกษานิเทศก์เขตและศึกษานิเทศก์จังหวัดของกรมสามัญศึกษา (เดิม) 3. กระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรหารทางส่งเสริมด้านความก้าวหน้า ในทางราชการแก่ศึกษานิเทศก์ให้มากขึ้นเพื่อไม่ให้ศึกษานิเทศก์เกิดความท้อแท้ผละไปทำงานให้หน่วยงานอื่น 4. ศึกษานิเทศก์แผนกวิชาห้องสมุด ควรผลิตเอกสารให้มากขึ้นและแจกจ่ายให้ทั่วถึง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสถานศึกษาที่อยู่ไกลๆ โดยที่ศึกษานิเทศก์หาโอกาสเข้าไปนินิเทศยาก ถ้ามีงบประมาณพอสมควรควรจะจัดทำในรูปข่าวสาร (Newsletter) ซึ่งมีทั้งข่าวทั่วไป บทความ และข่าวทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์การตอบปัญหา ซึ่งจะเป็นการณ์แก้ปัญหาการขาดบุคลากรออกนิเทศได้ดียิ่ง 5. ศึกษานิเทศก์แผนกวิชาห้องสมุด ควรเป็นผู้จัดอบรมแก่ครูบรรณารักษ์และมอบวุฒิบัตรแก่ครูผู้เข้ารบรมดังที่สมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยจัดทำอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two main aims, first to study the works and problems encountered in library supervision by departmental supervisors belonging to the Ministry of Education and second to comprehend problems and needs of librarians in various schools and colleges belonging to the Ministry of Education, so that library supervisors can utilize this latter information as a useful guide in their supervision. The methods used for this research are (1) documentary sources: books, periodicals, government documents and other printed materials dealing with library supervision both local and foreign; (2) questionnaires sent out to librarians in various schools and colleges belonging to the Ministry of Education, totaled 810 in number, of which 573 or 70.74 % returned; (3) interviews with library supervisors from every department belonging to the Ministry of Education; (4) field trips to study closely libraries of various schools and colleges and to observe work of library supervisors. The findings reveal that there are 3 specific department superintend all the schools and colleges under the. Ministry of Education: the Department of General Education, the Department of Vocational Education, and the Department of Teacher Training. These departments have the same aim concerning libraries, that is to acheive the highest possible standards above a certain acceptable minimum. Supervision of schools and colleges belonging to the Ministry of Education has not reached satisfactory results when we consider the conditions of existing libraries belonging to the Ministry of Education which mostly do not meet the standard in rendering service and staff quality„ Research findings revealed that 7 elementary schools out of 126do not even possess proper quarter for books and most libraries are still impoverished in all types of books. In every school and college on the average there are 2 books per student which is below the school library standard of the Ministry of Education for any specific department. Most library staffs are teacher in addition to being librarians and have to undertake teaching in other subjects up to 88.7 % of their time. Moreover, librarians possess low professional qualifications in library science, and some do not possess any qualification at all. Up to 84 °/o of librarians in schools and colleges of every department of the Ministry of Education do not possess the necessary library science qualification. From research made on supervision by library supervisors in various departments of the Ministry of Education, it was found that the problems causing supervision below expectation were the following:- 1. Supervisors act only in advisory capacity and do not possess any commanding authority. Shortages of library supervisors; for example 9 library supervisors from every supervisory unit must supervise up to 4,894 school libraries belonging to their department. 3. Problems encountered in government service system, 4. Problems involving condition of school libraries which arise from :- a) Location and building unsuitable or non-existing. b) Administration overlooking the importance of libraries. c) Absence of funds. d) Absence of librarians. e) Position and progress in government service for librarians. Main recommendations are (1) on the basis that library supervisors act only in advisory capacity and do not possess any commanding authority, it is proposed that various supervisory units should unite into one department which should improve the position and progress of library supervisors in government service and benefit in the following areas: a) Make better use of the qualified librarians who are now scattered in different areas; this will help alleviate the staff shortage problem. b) Promote library supervisors to a more theoretical position suitable to his intend role; to act in advisory capacity with no commanding authority. c) Minimize staff and supervision funds because presently each province has nearly all types of schools and colleges belonging to the Ministry of Education; (2) the internal administration of library supervisor units should be devided into two section, one dealing with the theoretical side and the other dealing with the practical side. Library supervisors from the theoretical section should be central agencies, linking all supervisory works and setting administration policies, for example, the theoretical section would be able to supply materials and stationary required in school and college libraries, and most important forming a link with other working units so that library supervision could be carried out smoothly and efficiently. Library supervisors from the practical side should be sent out as zone supervisors and provincial supervisors as presently done, for example, in the Department of General Education; (3) the Ministry of Education should promote the progress of library supervisors in government service so as to prevent discouragement and leave in order to work in other working units; (4) library supervisors should produce more documents for extensive. distribution, especially to far away schools and colleges where library supervisors have little chance to supervise. If enough funds are available then it should be done in the form of a newsletter containing general news; library science articles and news, and suggestions which help to improve the staff shortage situation; (5) library supervisors should arrange training courses for librarians and award diplomas to those who complete the course, as the Thai Library Association had been doing.
Creative Commons License