Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ และคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ต่อกิจกรรมนิสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in attitudes of freshmen in the Faculty of Science and Faculty of Architecture, Chulalongkorn University towards student activities
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.21
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ หนึ่ง คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ และคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัยต่อกิจกรรมนิสิต โดยมีสมมติฐานดังนี้ 1) นิสิตมีการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติที่มีต่อกิจกรรมนิสิตภายหลังจากการร่วมกิจกรรมใน หนึ่งภาคการศึกษา 2) การเปลี่ยนทัศนคตินี้มีทิศทางในการละทิ้งทัศนคติเดิม และการเกิดทัศนคติใหม่ 3) มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของนิสิตทั้งสองคณะ และ 4) การเปลี่ยนทัศนคติของนิสิตขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรเพศ อายุ ลำดับรุ่น ที่เข้าศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย คะแนนในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ห้า ภูมิลำเนาของโรงเรยีนเดิม และประสบการณ์การร่วมกิจกรรมในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่งคณะวิทยาศาสตร์และนิสิตชั้นปีที่หนึ่ง คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ ปีการศึกษา 2516 จำนวน 520 คน และ 78 คน ตามลำดับ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามทัศนคติในด้านความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับคำขวัญทั้ง ห้า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนิสิตรุ่นพี่และนิสิตรุ่นน้อง ระบบเชียร์กีฬาและการซ้อมเชียร์ รวมทั้งการปกครองนิสิต แล้วส่งแบบสอบถามให้นิสิตตอบสองระยะคือ ในสัปดาห์ที่สองของการเรียนภาคต้น และสัปดาห์แรกของการเรียนภาคปลาย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาร้อยละของการเลือกตอบแต่ละข้อคำถามในการสอบถามครั้งที่ 1 และครั้งที่ 2 ตามตัวแปรต่างๆ หาค่าดัชนีการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ ดัชนีความคงที่ของทัศนคติ ทิศทางการเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและวิเคราะห์หาค่าไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานข้อที่หนึ่ง ข้อที่สอง และข้อที่สี่ แต่ค้านสมมติฐานข้อที่สาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate changes in attitudes towards student activities of freshmen in the Faculty of Science and the Faculty of Architecture, Chulalongkorn University. The hypotheses tested were: 1) there are changes in attitudes towards student activities of freshmen in the two faculties, 2) attitude changes are in two directions, that is, discarding the old attitudes and adopting the new ones, 3) changes in attitudes towards student activities of freshmen in the two faculties are different, and 4) changes in attitudes towards student activities of freshment in the two faculties depend on the following variables : sex, age, generation, location of high schools, M.S. 5 achievement scores, and experiences in student acitivities in high schools. The sample consisted of 520 freshmen in the Faculty of Science and 78 freshmen in the Faculty of Architecture in the academic year 1973. A questionnaire covered the areas of the meaning of the five mottos of Chulalongkorn University, relationship among students of different class standing, cheer-leading activities, and student government. The questionnaire was administered twice, one at the beginning of the first semester and the other the begining of the second. The data were converted into proportions of students responding positively to each item and indices of changes. Chi-square tests were also performed. The results supported the first, the second, and the fourth hypothesis. The third hypothesis was contradicted, however.
Creative Commons License