Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลปัจจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมต่อการเมืองการปกครองของฟิลิปปิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of historical, economic and social factors on the Philippine politics and govemment
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อำพน นะมาตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.102
Abstract
ในเวลากว่า 3 ศตวรรษที่ฟิลิปปินส์ตกอยู่ภายใต้การปกครอง แบบผูกขาดอำนาจของสเปนนั้น สเปนมิได้แนะนำหรือส่งเสริมให้ชาวพื้นเมืองได้เรียนรู้การปกครองตนเอง แต่ประการใด แต่สหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งเข้าครอบครองต่อมา ได้วางพื้นฐานการปกครองระบบประชาธิปไตยให้แก่ฟิลิปปินส์ เป็นผลให้กระบวนการางการเมืองระบอบประชาธิปไตยได้ดำเนินมาอย่างไม่ขาดตอน และดูประหนึ่งว่าประสบความสำเร็จอย่างใหญ่หลวง เมื่อเทียบกับประเทศอื่น ๆ ในภูมิภาคเอเชียอาคเนย์ด้วยกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อได้พิจารณาถึงความเป็นไปในสังคมอย่างลึกซึ่ง และกว้างขวางแล้ว จะเห็นได้ว่าประชาธิปไตยในฟิลิปปินส์ไม่มั่นคงนัก เพราะต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของประชาธิปไตยอยู่ตลอดเวลา บางปัญหาก็เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากสมัยที่อาณานิคมของสเปนและอเมริกา แม้รัฐบาลทุกสมัยได้พยายามดำเนินการเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดมา แต่ไม่มีรัฐบาลใดสามารถขจัดมูลเหตุแห่งปัญหาต่าง ๆ ได้สิ้นเชิง กล่าวคือ ปัญหาด้านสังคม ซึ่งได้ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 เช่น ปัญหาการก่อการร้ายของคอมมิวนิสต์ การทุจริตในวงการรัฐบาล ปัญหาชนกลุ่มน้อยชาวมุสลิมและค่านิยมของสังคมที่ไม่เกื้อกูต่อระบบประชาธิปไตย เป็นต้น ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจก็เช่นกัน ปรากฏว่ามีปัญหาต่าง ๆ เช่นปัญหาประสิทธิภาพของแรงงาน การว่างงาน การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม ปัญหาเศรษฐกิจสำคัญคือ นโยบายการปฏิรูปที่ดิน ซึ่งถูกขัดขวางจากบรรดาเจ้าของที่ดินรายใหญ่ที่ต้องการรักษาสถานภาพเดิมของตน ดังนั้น ในขณะที่เศรษฐกิจของประเทศขึ้นอยู่กับผลผลิตทางการเกษตรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่เกษตรกรขาดแรงจูงใจในการเพิ่มผลผลิต เพราะตนไม่มีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดิน การผลิตจึงไม่ได้ผลเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจยังคงอยู่ในมือของชนกลุ่มน้อย จากสภาพความเสื่อมโทรมทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจดังกล่าวมาข้างต้น ทำให้พฤติกรรมทางการเมืองอยู่ในลักษณะของการผูกขาดโดยระบบชนชั้น การต่อสู้ทางการเมืองในระบบสองพรรคก็เป็นระบบที่เกิดขึ้นจากความต้องการแสวงหาอำนาจของผู้นำทางการเมือง มากกว่าความแตกต่างในอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง นโยบายในการเลือกตั้งแต่ละครั้งก็ขึ้นอยู่กับอุดมการณ์ของผู้นำ การย้ายพรรคก็เป็นสิ่งที่ชอบธรรม นอกจากนี้ การแข่งขันทางการเมืองก็ดำเนินไปเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของครอบครัว และพวกพ้องมากกว่าผลประโยชน์ของส่วนรวม โครงสร้างทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และพฤติกรรมทางการเมือง ไม่สามารถขจัดความไม่เสมอภาค และความไม่เป็นธรรมในสังคมให้หมดไป ดังนั้น ตราบใดที่ผู้นำทางการเมืองไม่สามารถพิจารณาถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัว และความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมได้แล้ว พฤติกรรมของผู้นำก็จะยังคงดำเนินไปเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนตัวอยู่เรื่อยไป ความเป็นธรรมในสังคมไม่ว่าด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง ไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ และการปกครองก็ยังคงจำกัดอยู่ในกลุ่มชั้นสูง แต่เพียงชนชั้นเดียวตลอดไป ดังเช่นที่เป็นมาในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Philippines had been colonized and absolutely controlled by Spain for more than 3 centuries without providing any opportunity for the natives to learn how to govern themselves. It was the United States of America, her next and last colonizer, who laid the foundation of the Philippine democratic form of government. This political process has proceeded continuously and seems to have had great success, compared with other countries in South East Asia. However, under profound and comprehensive consideration of the way things go in the society, democracy in the Philippines is not so stable as it appears to be, since she faces the problems some democratic existence. Although every government has attempted to solve these problems, none can completely eliminate the basic causes of all the trouble. Such social problems as communist subversion, corruption in government, Kelim minority, social values hindering democratic process, etc., have grown more accute since W.W. II the same can be said of ecomic problems, sigh as labor quality, unemployment, industrial development, etc. But the most severe one is the policy of agrarian reform which is opposed by all the rich, large scale landlords who want to maintain the status quo. This situation weakens the national economy which depends largely on agricultural production as due to lack of land ownership, farmers do not have much incentive to produce more. Therefore, the economic power is still in the hands of small group of people. Such declining social and economic conditions are great factors in keeping political behavior within the hounds of the class system. Even the political campaign between 2 parties is a system created by the desire to gain more power for the elite, more than the differentiation in political ideology. Thus each policy of election depends upon the leaders will. And transfer among political parties is not uncommon. Moreover political competition is a fight for the interests of the family, relatives and friends more than of the society as whole. Therefore, the existing social and economic structure as well as political behavior cannot eliminate inequality and injustice in the society. As long as the political elite do not change their attitude and the social value of wealthy class becoming more responsible to society as a whole is not realized, their political behavior will proceed for their own benefit. Justice in society, economy and polity will not occur. The government will continue to be limited to the elite only, as it has been in the past.
Creative Commons License