Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Underwritings in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร อรุณานนท์ชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.225
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงวิธีการจัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ ที่ใช้ปฏิบัติกันอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงวิธีการจัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์และผลการดำเนินงานซึ่งจะมีผลต่อเนื่องกับการพัฒนาตลาดเงินทุน จากการประมวลและรวบรวมข้อมูล อันเป็นผลจากเหตุการณ์ที่ผ่านมาแล้ว จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ที่สนใจ ในธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ที่จะใช้เป็นแนวทางเพื่อศึกษาและค้นคว้าต่อไป การศึกษาวิจัย ได้กระทำโดยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร บทความ บทกฎหมาย และสอบถามจากบุคคลที่ทีความรู้ ความชำนาญงานในธุรกิจหลักทรัพย์ทั้งจากเอกชนและรัฐบาลการศึกษาเริ่มต้นจากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของหลักทรัพย์ที่เอกชนเป็นผู้ออกคือ หุ้นสามัญ หุ้นบุริมสิทธิ หุ้นกู้ โดยเฉพาะหุ้นสามัญถือว่าเป็นสินค้าหลักในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติอื่นๆ ของหลักทรัพย์ชนิดต่างๆ รวมทั้งผลตอบแทนที่ผู้ถือหุ้นพึงได้รับจากการลงทุนซื้อหลักทรัพย์ บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึง เหตุผลที่จำเป็นต้องใช้บริการจัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ ของธนาคารลงทุน วิธีติดต่อกับธนาคารลงทุน วิธีการจัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ออกใหม่ ค่าบริการที่ธนาคารลงทุนคิดจากลูกค้า หน้าที่ของธนาคารลงทุนในฐานะผู้จัดจำหน่าย ทั้งยังได้กล่าวถึงข้อยุ่งอยากในการจัดจำหน่ายโดยเฉพาะการโฆษณาป่าวร้องให้ประชนทราบ การจัดทำหนังสือชี้ชวน และการกำหนดแบบฟอร์มต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึง วิวัฒนาการจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ออกใหม่ในประเทศไทย สาเหตุที่ทำให้ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย ไม่พัฒนาไปเท่าทีควร การดำเนินงานของรัฐบาลในการวางมาตรการต่างๆ ที่จะพัฒนาตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ผลงานในส่วนที่ได้กระทำมาแล้ว ตลอดจนความคิดเห็นบางประการของผู้เขียนที่มีต่อตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย บทที่ 5 บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะของผู้เขียน ในเรื่องหลักการและวิธีปฏิบัติในการจัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ออกใหม่ ที่ควรใช้ในประเทศไทย เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงวัตถุประสงค์ ในอันที่จะพัฒนาตลาดเงินทุนให้กว้างขวาง และคุ้มครองผลประโยชน์ของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concerns of the Thesis are to study, analyse and interpret the procedural distribution of securities in Thailand. It. aims at the study of systematic procedures of underwriting and the results thereto which reflect the Capital Market development. Stemming from the gather¬ing and summarising of data concerning the past phenomenon, for one who is interested or about to study the scope, this Thesis might be a boon. The implications of documentary and regulated study as well as the texts are essential. Nevertheless interview with the expertise is the must to collect sound informations usefull for the study. The study initially, analyses various aspects of such securities issued by private sector, say Common Stocks, Preferred Stocks and Bonds. Common Stocks, that is, is aceepted as a main products of the market. Besides, the study also covers the evaluation of qualifications, qualities of stocks and yields to investors. Chapter Three elaborates the roles of Investment Banks, how to contact them, method of issuance new securities, underwriting fee, tasks of investment Banks as underwriter. It also pinpoints the hindrance of selling, particularly by using advertising media, prospectus and paper-works concerned therein. The essense of Chapter Four is on the evolution of country's securities, market. Factors affect the stagnation of the market, the role of Government on policy making, results of the policy, Government regu¬lation and codes that control securities business both directly and indirectly, the author's ideas on the Securities Market on Thailand are referred. Finally, Chapter Four ends up with conclusion and the author's suggestions in accordance with the principles and instructions for the issuance of securities. It aims mainly as guideline for the accomplish¬ment of securities market management that will result to widen, the market itself and to protect the right of the general public.
Creative Commons License