Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตัดสินใจลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ประจำ ของธุรกิจประเภทอุตสหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision-making in capital asset investments in industrial concerns
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สังวร ปัญญาดิลก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.88
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันกิจการอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย ขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วมีโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมใหญ่ ๆ ตั้งเพิ่มมากขึ้น เงินทุนของธุรกิจส่วนใหญ่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการจัดหาสินทรัพย์ประจำ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการดำเนินงาน ฉะนั้น การตัดสินใจลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ประจำ จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากสำหรับธุรกิจในปัจจุบัน การดำเนินการศึกษานอกจากศึกษาทางด้านทฤษฎีแล้ว ได้ศึกษาถึงวิธีที่ใช้ปฏิบัติกันอยู่จริง ซึ่งได้จากการสอบถามเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับบริหารของแผนกต่าง ๆ ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจนั้น ๆ จากกิจการอุตสาหกรรมบางประเภท ผลที่ได้อาจกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า มาตรการการตัดสินใจลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ประจำของธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมส่วนมาก ยังใช้วิธีการตัดสินใจแบบง่าย ๆ ด้วยตนเอง มากกว่าจะใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินทั้งนี้เนื่องจากประเทศของเรายังขาดแคลนประเภททุน มีตลาดเงินทุนอยู่ในวงแคบ การศึกษาข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจทำได้โดยยาก เพราะธุรกิจต่าง ๆ พยายามปกปิดเป็นความลับ และผู้บริหารส่วนมากไม่เห็นความสำคัญของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางการเงินเพราะเป็นวิธีการที่ยุ่งยาก และอาจมีความคลาดเคลื่อนมาก ถึงแม้ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ สำหรับการตัดสินใจลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ประจำจะเป็นข้อมูลที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต แต่ถ้าการจัดตั้งงบประมาณมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ดีแล้ว มาตรการต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ในทางการเงินนำมาตัดสินใจ โดยพิจารณาถึงลักษณะธุรกิจ ลักษณะของสินทรัพย์ประจำ ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และสภาพแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ ด้วยแล้ว จะทำให้โอกาสที่จะตัดสินใจผิดพลาดมีน้อยลง การตัดสินใจลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ประจำถ้าทำอย่างมีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ดีแล้วจะทำให้อัตราผลตอบแทนของเงินลงทุนสูงขึ้น เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานมีผลทำให้ธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอีก อันมีส่วนช่วยพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เพิ่มรายได้ของประชาชนให้มีมาตรฐานการครองชีพสูงขึ้น ช่วยส่งเสริมทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ แรงงานของประเทศ เสริมสร้างความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี ช่วยประหยัดเงินตราต่างประเทศ และอาจช่วยทำให้เงินตราต่างประเทศเข้ามาในประเทศ ถ้ามีกำลังผลิตเหลือพอที่จะส่งไปจำหน่ายต่างประเทศได้ ซึ่งจะมีผลทำให้ประเทศไทยมีความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางด้านต่าง ๆ ทัดเทียมกับประเทศอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai industry, has expanded rapidly with the increase of major industries, and most of the capital has been used for fixed asset investment which foundation for running industry, therefore the decision to invest in fixed asset plays a very important role in today’s business. To explore how a decision is made, besides studying theories, actual business practice was also studied by interviewing executives at various levels of decision making. The main finding is that the decision making process for investing in fixed asset in most industries is still primitive i.c. relying on one’s own simple judgememt | instced of using the modern technique of financial analysis. This is because our country still lacks capital asset, having a very small capital market. It can also be concluded that most executives try to keep their operations secret which hinders the studies in laying foundations for further decision making. Most executives also fail to realize the importance of financial analysis because it involves complicated details and result may be far from accurate. Various data for guidance to decision making in fixed asset investment are expected to become available in the future. However, at present, with the setting up of a well planned budget, and well visualized financial management by taking into account the nature of business, the nature of fixed asset, the state of economy and of business environment, business risk can be minimized. A wise and well planned fixed asset investment will not only yield a substantial high return but will also improve the working efficiency which results in the expansion of business. This will result in rapid development of the economy, raise the standard of living, promote the utilization of natural resources and labours, speed up the advancement of technology, and save our foreign currency reserve. Moreover, surplus production capacity may be used for production of exportable commodities which will earn the much needed foreign currencies for further development of the economy. Ultimately, the result will be progress in every aspect of Thailand economy, the progress which will one day match that of other industrialized nations.
Creative Commons License