Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสรรเงินทุนในการดำเนินงานของเยาวนารีคริสเตียนสมาคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The allocation of fund in the yong womem's Christian association
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญยง ทิพยโส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.82
Abstract
เยาวนารีคริสเตียนสมาคม (สมาคม ไว.ดับยู.ซี.เอ.) เป็นสมาคมที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นโดยสุภาพสตรีชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์จะนำความรู้ความสามารถมาร่วมกันทำประโยชน์ให้แก่สังคม การดำเนินงานเพื่อการสังคมสงเคราะห์ตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อตั้งจนถึงปัจจุบันได้ขยายตัวและแบ่งแยกเป็นหลายแผนก หลายโครงการ เพื่อจะให้บริการแก่สาธารณชนในระดับต่างๆ ได้อย่างทั่วถึง เงินทุนที่จัดสรรไปใช้ในการดำเนินงานเหล่านี้ได้มาจากที่ต่างๆ หลายทาง เช่น รัฐบาลไทยและรัฐบาลต่างประเทศ สหสัมพันธ์เยวนารีคริสเตียนแห่งโลก สมาคมการกุศลอื่นๆ ในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนจากการหารายได้ด้วยตนเอง ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจว่า ในการจัดสรรเงินทุนมาใช้จ่ายในโครงการต่างๆ นั้น ได้มีหลักเกณฑ์อย่างไรบ้าง และผลการดำเนินงานมีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ สมาคมใช้อะไรเป็นเครื่องวัด จึงได้ทำการศึกษาและวิจัยโดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆ ทั้งจากข้อมูลทางการบัญชี จากการบันทึก ตลอดจนการเข้าสังเกตการณ์ในการดำเนินงานโดยใกล้ชิด และได้พบว่า ต้นทุนของการดำเนินในโครงการต่างๆ นั้น นอกจากที่เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงแล้ว ยังประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนทางอ้อม ซึ่งได้จากการรับบริการจากหน่วยงานอื่นๆ และต้นทุนที่มองไม่เห็น คือต้นทุนของการบริการที่ได้เปล่า และโดยการรับบริจาค ซึ่งต้นทุน 2 ประการหลังนี้ ไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากฝ่ายจัดการเลยในการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนของการดำเนินการ เมื่อได้คำนวณหาต้นทุนที่ควรจะเป็นของโครงการต่างๆ แล้ว ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบกับผลตอบแทนของแต่ละโครงการ จะทำให้ได้อัตราผลตอบแทนซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องชี้ถึงประสิทธิภาพของการดำเนินงานในโครงการนั้นๆ จากการวิเคราะห์หาอัตราผลตอบแทนของแต่ละโครงการจะทำให้ได้ทราบว่าโครงการใดประสบความสำเร็จ และโครงการใดล้มเหลว อันจะทำให้เป็นแนวทางช่วยในการตัดสินใจดำเนินโครงการที่ประสบความสำเร็จต่อไป แก้ไขโครงการที่ล้มเหลว หรือมิฉะนั้นก็ยกเลิกเสียเลย ยิ่งกว่านั้น ยังมีโครงการใหม่ๆ บางโครงการที่ผู้วิจัยใคร่จะเสนอให้สมาคม ไว.ดับยู.ซี.เอ. รับไว้พิจารณา เช่น โครงการเปิดชั้นอบรมมารยาทสังคม โครงการกลุ่มฝึกพูด เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Young Women's Christian Association is an association founded by Thai and European Ladies who are Christians. The association aims to make use of the combined knowledge and ability of its 5 members for the benefit of society. Its work in public welfare since its foundation up to the present time has been expanded and devided into many branches and programmes so as to be of service to the general public at different levels. The fund to be used in carrying out the work has been obtained from various sources, i.e. front the Thai Government, Foreign Government, World Y.W.C.A., Charitable Society in Thai and from fund-raising activities organized by the association, The writer would like to know how the association acquires fund for its programmes, how to evaluate the success or failure of its programme administration. By studying various accounts, memorandum and making close observation in the activities, it is found that costs in operating various programmes, besides the actual expenses, also consist of indirect costs, implicit costs or free services and donation. In analysing the costs and rate of return of the activities, the last two costs do not, in today's practice, receive much attention from the management. The cost of each programme will be compared with its return to get a rate of return in each programme. This rate of return will be an indicator of the success or failure in the management of these programmes and it will serve as a guide in proceeding with the successful programmes, making adjustment to the unsuccessful ones or abandoning any particular ones altogether, Furthermore there are some new programmes which the writer wishes to offer to the association for consideration, e.g. Youth training in etiquette and training in speech, etc.
Creative Commons License