Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างและการใช้ภาพยนตร์ในการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and utilization of motion pictures in teaching science at the lower secondary level
Year (A.D.)
1974
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยงค์ พรหมวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
โสตทัศนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1974.15
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมาย การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1. เพื่อทราบความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์และนิสิตเกี่ยวกับเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการสร้างภาพยนตร์วิทยาศาสตร์เรื่องคาน ที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้น 2. เพื่อทราบผลของการสอบโดยใช้ภาพยนตร์เรื่องคาน แทนการสอนของครูด้วยการให้นักเรียน 3 กลุ่มดูภาพยนตร์ กลุ่มละ 1, 2 และ 3 ครั้งตามลำดับ การดำเนินงาน ศึกษาขบวนการและเทคนิคการสร้างภาพยนตร์เพื่อการศึกษา และสร้างภาพยนตร์สำหรับสอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ 1 เรื่อง แล้วนำภาพยนตร์ไปทำการวิจัยโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับอาจารย์ 4 คน นิสิตระดับประกาศนียบัตรชั้นสูงและปริญญาโท 20 คน ของแผนกวิชาโสตทัศนศึกษา บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย หลังจากนั้นนำภาพยนตร์ที่สร้างได้ไปทดลองสอนกับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นปีที่ 2 จำนวน 3 กลุ่ม ซึ่งมีระดับสติปัญญาในการเรียนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์เท่ากัน กลุ่มละ 30 คน กลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ดูภาพยนตร์ 1, 2 และ 3 ครั้งตามลำดับ แล้วทำข้อทดสอบวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์จากภาพยนตร์ด้วยข้อสอบชุดเดียวกัน ต่อมาอีก 4 วัน แต่ละกลุ่มทำข้อทดสอบชุดเดิมอีก 1 ครั้ง นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดสอบ มาหาความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ของผลต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1 กับกลุ่มที่ 2, กลุ่มที่ 1 กับกลุ่มที่ 3 และ กลุ่มที่ 2 กับกลุ่มที่ 3 ผลการวิจัย 1. ภาพยนตร์วิทยาศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้น ตามความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ และนิสิตแผนกวิชาโสตทัศนศึกษา โดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว ขบวนการเทคนิคการสร้าง และเนื้อหาของภาพยนตร์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี 2. การเรียนของนักเรียนจากภาพยนตร์ กลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 2 ครั้ง เรียนได้ผลดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 1 ครั้ง กลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 3 ครั้ง เรียนได้ผลดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 2 ครั้ง 3. ความจำของการเรียนจากภาพยนตร์ กลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 2 ครั้ง จำได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 1 ครั้ง กลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 3 ครั้ง จำได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 1 ครั้ง และกลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 3 ครั้ง จำได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ดูภาพยนตร์ 2 ครั้ง ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. ในการสร้างภาพยนตร์เพื่อการศึกษา ควรได้รับการสนับสนุน จากผู้บริหารทางการศึกษา นักโสตทัศนศึกษา และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในวงการศึกษา เพื่อการผลิตภาพยนตร์ สำหรับใช้สอนเฉพาะวิชาในวิชาต่าง ๆ มากขึ้น เพราะภาพยนตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นเองนั้น ตรงกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการสอน เหมาะสมกับระดับชั้น วัย และความสามารถของนักเรียนมากที่สุด 2. การใช้ภาพยนตร์ในการสอนนั้น ควรจะฉายภาพยนตร์ให้นักเรียนดูมากกว่า 1 ครั้ง เพื่อที่นักเรียนจะได้เรียนรู้เนื้อหาจากภาพยนตร์ได้มากขึ้นและดีขึ้น ในการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับภาพยนตร์การศึกษา ต่อไปควรจะวิจัยว่าความถี่ในการดูภาพยนตร์ (จำนวนครั้งที่ดู) กี่ครั้งจึงจะให้ผลในการเรียนมากที่สุด.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study is follows: 1. To obtain and analyze the opinion of lecturers and students of Department of Audio – Visual Communication about techniques of producing science film, “THE LEVER". 2. To test the result of produced science film (THE LEVER) by using the method of comparative studies. That is, we devide the selected students into three groups, namely the first, second and third group, and let them see the film once, twice and three times, respectively. Procedure At first, the process and technique of producing educational films must be studied length from various literatures concerned. Then, the educational film for teaching science is produced. After this, we can proceed with the analysis of the film in the form of questionaires to member of Chulalongkorn University, for example 4 lecturers, 20 students of graduate diploma and graduate levels in Department of Audio – Visual Communication, Graduate School, Chulalongkorn University. The second test of the film is to show the pupils in the lower secondary level. We devide them into three groups, each group (about 30) has the same intellectual level. The first, second and third group see the film once, twice and three times respectively. Afterwards, they are tested on the science obtained from the film and using [the] same exam papers. Again, they have to resit the same papers four days letter from the previous test. Then we test the data obtained to find out the difference of the average marks between the first group and the second one, between [the] first group and the third one, and between the second group and the third one. Finding 1. According to the lecturers and students of Audio – Visual Communication Department. The producing techniques and content of the produced film are fairly good. 2. The group that sees the film twice gets a better result than the one that sees the film once; and the group that sees the film three times gets a better result than the one who sees it once; and the group that sees the film three times gets a better result than the one who sees it twice. 3. The retention of the fact, the group that sees the film twice is better than the one who sees it once; the group that sees the film three times is better than the one who sees it once; and the group that sees the film three times is better than the one who sees it twice. Suggestion 1. The production of an educational film should be supported by educational administrators, media specialist, and these who are concerned in educational responsibility so as to produce the film for specific purposes. That is because the [self-produced] film will serve closely objective of teaching and will therefore fit the educational level, age, and the ability of pupils concerned. 2. In utilizing the film for teaching a teacher should show the film more than one time so as to let the pupils learn and get ideas from the film as much as possible. 3. For further research in educational film field, the researcher should find out the frequency of seeing the films that make the students learn best.
Share
COinS