Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
KAMBUJASURIYA: THE PRODUCTION AND PUBLICATION OF HISTORICAL WRITINGS IN COLONIAL CAMBODIA, 1926-1953
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1033
Abstract
การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาเกี่ยวกับวารสารกัมพุชสุริยา ซึ่งเป็นวารสารภาษาเขมรฉบับแรกที่ตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1926 ให้ความสำคัญกับเนื้อหาด้านวรรณกรรมและพุทธศาสนาเป็นหลัก แต่งานเขียนด้านประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีอยู่จำนวนมากกลับไม่ได้รับความสนใจศึกษาอย่างจริงจัง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษางานเขียนด้านประวัติศาสตร์ที่ปรากฏในวารสารฉบับนี้ การผลิตและการเผยแพร่ความรู้ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ในวารสารกัมพุชสุริยา ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1926-1953 เช่น งานเขียนเกี่ยวกับกำเนิดปราสาทนครวัด งานเขียนพงศาวดารกัมพูชา งานค้นคว้าทางประวัติศาสตร์วัฒนธรรมกัมพูชา และงานแปลประวัติศาสตร์และอารยธรรมโลก เป็นความพยายามครั้งสำคัญในการแสวงหาและสถาปนาความรู้เกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์ของปัญญาชนฝรั่งเศสกับชนชั้นนำกัมพูชา เพื่อสร้างสำนึกและตัวตนทางประวัติศาสตร์ของกัมพูชาให้ชัดเจนขึ้น รวมทั้งเพื่อเชื่อมโยงเรื่องราวประวัติศาสตร์กัมพูชาเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของประวัติศาสตร์อารยธรรมโลก การผลิตและการเผยแพร่ประวัติศาสตร์เหล่านี้ มีอิทธิพลต่อการวางรากฐานมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับอดีตและคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ยังนำไปสู่การก่อเกิดสำนึกความเป็นชาติของกัมพูชา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis argues that previous research on the Journal of Kambujasuriya, Cambodias first Khmer-language journal that was first published in 1926 A.D., mainly focuses on the writings on Literature and Buddhism, whereas the historical writings in this journal have not been seriously studied. The publication and distribution of historical knowledge in the Journal of Kambujasuriya from 1926 to 1953, such as historical writings about the origin of Angkor Wat, the chronicle of Cambodia, the researches on the history of Cambodian culture, and the translations of history and world civilization, were an important effort by French intellectuals and the Cambodian elite to establish Cambodias historical knowledge, and to link Cambodian history with the history of world civilization. This historical knowledge had an influence on the understanding of the Cambodian past and the appreciation of the Cambodian cultural value. It also led to the emergence of Cambodian national consciousness.
Creative Commons License