Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The perception and explanation of “the past” in Malay Kitab in the nineteenth century
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฬิศพงศ์ จุฬารัตน์
Second Advisor
ดินาร์ บุญธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1030
Abstract
คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 เป็นช่วงเวลาแห่งความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมมลายู โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่คาบสมุทรมลายูและเกาะสุมาตราอันได้รับแรงกระทบจากสงครามระหว่างรัฐในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวกับรัฐเพื่อนบ้านอย่างสงครามสยาม-ปาตานี (ค.ศ. 1785 - 1838) สงความปาเดรี (ค.ศ. 1812 - 1837)และสงครามซุงฆัล (ค.ศ. 1872 - 1895) การสร้างอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจและการค้าของชาวตะวันตกอย่างอังกฤษและดัตช์ ที่สั่นคลอนวิถีของศาสนาอิสลามและจริยธรรมของชาวมลายู ความเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้เป็นแรงผลักดันให้บรรดาอุลามะชาวมลายูเดินทางไปศึกษาศาสนาอิสลามยังโลกอาหรับ บ้างก็มุ่งศึกษาศาสนาอิสลามเพื่อจะกลับมาธำรงรักษาและปฏิรุปศาสนาอิสลามในโลกมลายูให้มีความใกล้เคียงกับศาสนาอิสลามในโลกอาหรับอันเป็นต้นทางของศาสนา ภาวะความระส่ำระส่ายทางการเมืองดังกล่าวทำให้โครงสร้างของสังคมมลายูเริ่มปรับเปลี่ยน จากที่แต่เดิมสุลต่านเป็นผู้นำรัฐที่มีบทบาทในการเมืองโลกมลายู แต่ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวอุลามะกลับเป็นกลุ่มคนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสร้างความตระหนักต่อการธำรงรักษาศาสนาอิสลามอันสืบเนื่องไปถึงการธำรงไว้ซึ่งความหวงแหนดินแดนของตน การสร้างการรับรู้ "อดีต" เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการสร้างความเป็นเอกภาพของศาสนาอิสลาม โดยอดีตดังกล่าวได้สอดแทรกในกิตาบมลายูซึ่งมีลักษณะที่เป็นสากล กล่าวคือ เป็นอดีตที่ปรากฏในอัลกุรอ่านและฮะดีษ และอดีตที่สัมพันธ์กับโลกอาหรับ อย่างไรก็ตามอุลามะยังได้สะท้อนสภาพของสังคมมลายูในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวผ่านกิตาบมลายูไว้อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The nineteenth century was the period of transformation in Malay society, especially in the areas of Malay Peninsula and Sumatra Island which were affected by battles between the states in that area and the neighboring states such as Siamese-Patani wars (1785 - 1838), Padri War (1812 - 1837) and Sunggal War (1872 - 1895). There were also economic and commercial influences of the westerners, the British and the Dutch, for instance. These influences could result in an insecurity in Islamic way and ethics of Malay people. This change was an impulsion for many Malay Ulama to set off for further studies on Islamic religion in the Arab world. Some of those Ulama had composed literatures of the Kitab while residing in the Arab world whereas some of them had even intended to study Islamic religion to maintain and reform Islam in Malay world on their return to ensure there is certain similarity to the Islamic in Arab world where the religion was originated. The situation of political chaos had caused the social structure of Malay society to change. In the early years, sultans were heads of the state with an active role in the politics of Malay world, but, in the nineteenth century, the Ulamas became a group of people who had a crucial role in raising and maintaining the awareness of Islamic religion and even their patriotism. The perception of "the past" is a way to create Islamic unity through interpolating the aforesaid past into Malay Kitab which has a characteristic of universality. In other words, it is the past which appears in the Quran (or Koran) and the Hadith, and the one that is related to the Arabic world. Furthermore, the Ulama was also a significant reflection of the state of Malay society in Malay Kitab during that time.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.