Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาของวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social studies programs of teachers colleges in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.56
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับโปรแกรมการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาของวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตามหัวข้อต่อไปนี้คือ การบริหารโปรแกรม บทบาทของครูและปัญหาในการดำเนินการสอนตามโปรแกรมเกี่ยวกับวิธีสอน การใช้อุปกรณ์ การจัดกิจกรรม การติดตามผลและการวัดผล ผลของการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาในระดับนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น อันจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่นักเรียบฝึกหัดครูโดยตรง วิธีการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหัวหน้าหมวดและอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาทุกท่าน จำนวน 96 คน ในวิทยาลัยครูทั้ง 7 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานครได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมาทั้งสิ้น 80 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.33 ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำเสนอในรูปตารางประกอบคำอธิบาย สรุปผลการวิจัย วิทยาลัยครูต่าง ๆ ทั้ง 7 แห่ง มีการวางโปรแกรมการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาทุกภาคเรียน อาจารย์หัวหน้าหมวดและอาจารย์สังคมศึกษาทุกคนร่วมกันเตรียมโปรแกรม โดยยึดถือเอกสารแนะแนวหลักสูตรวิชาสังคมศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาของหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์ กรมการฝึกหัดครูเป็นหลัก ในการดำเนินงานตามโปรแกรม ครูอาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ได้เตรียมการสอนอย่างดี ได้มีการศึกษาหลักสูตรและรวบรวมเนื้อหาวิชาเพื่อเตรียมการสอนทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาว แต่มีปัญหาคือวิทยาลัยไม่ได้จัดเตรียมแหล่งค้นคว้าและหนังสืออ่านประกอบ เอกสารทางวิชาการตลอดจนตำรา สำหรับครูให้เพียงพอ อุปกรณ์การสอนแม้จะมีครบทุกอย่างแต่มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ และห้องสมุดมีหนังสือสำหรับอ่านประกอบสำหรับนักศึกษาค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมจำนวนน้อย วิธีสอนที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุดคือการบรรยาย การอธิบายประกอบการซักถามและการคันคว้าประกอบ ขณะเดียวกันก็แนะนำให้นักศึกษาติดตามเหตุการณ์ความเคลื่อนไหวประจำวันจากหนังสือพิมพ์ วิทยุ โทรทัศน์ และเปิดโอกาสให้แสดงความคิดเห็นและความสามารถด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น การอภิปราย หรือรายงาน สำหรับในด้านกิจกรรมนั้น วิทยาลัยต่าง ๆ มีกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอนวิชาสังคมศึกษาที่จัดตั้งขึ้นในรูปของชุมนุมและชมรมโดยให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคม เช่น ชุมนุมส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมไทย ชุมนุมอาสาพัฒนา ชุมนุมเกษตรและอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติ ชมรมผู้ซื้อสินค้าไทย ชมรมศึกษาบ้านเรา ชมรมรักษาความสะอาด โครงการจริยศึกษาและอื่น ๆ อีก อาจารย์สังคมศึกษาต่างก็เห็นประโยชน์ของกิจกรรมที่จะช่วยให้นักศึกษาได้ประสบการณ์ต่าง ๆ กว้างขวางขึ้น แต่มีปัญหาคือขาดงบประมาณในการใช้จ่ายและไม่อาจจัดกิจกรรมตามเอกสารแนะแนวหลักสูตรของหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์ได้ ในด้านการวัดผลนี้ ส่วนใหญ่มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพในการเรียนการสอนของนักศึกษาและครู และเพื่อเก็บคะแนนตามระเบียบของวิทยาลัย แต่ครูอาจารย์สังคมศึกษาก็ยังไม่แน่ใจว่าแบบทดสอบจะวัดผลได้ถูกต้องหรือไม่ อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจารย์สังคมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ยังต้องการความช่วยเหลือในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับวิธีสอน ความรู้ในเนื้อหาวิชา ความรู้เกี่ยวกับแหล่งวิชาการ วิธีสร้างและการใช้อุปกรณ์ และวิธีการวัดผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes The purpose of this research was to study the social studies program of teachers colleges in Bangkok, concerning, the administration of the program, the roles and problems of teachers in using teaching methods, audio-visual aids, supervising student activities, and evaluating the program. The fingings of this study would be valuable for the improvement of learning and teaching social studies in all teachers colleges in Thailand. Procedures the questionnaires were sent to 96 heads of the Department of Social Studies and social studies teachers in 7 teachers colleges in Bangkok. Eighty questionnaires were received back from them. The obtained data was tabulated and analyzed in percentage, mean score and standard deviations, and then presented by tables with explanations. Conclusions the major findings revealed that at the seven teachers colleges the social studies program were well pre-planned for each school term by the head of social studies department and social studies teachers, based on the curriculum manual for the social studies teaching at the educational certificate level of the supervisory unit of the Department of Teacher Training. Most teachers planned both the long term plan and the short term plan by studying carefully the syllabus and organizing the subject matter. The problems occurred were that the colleges were unable to provide available resources, supplementary readings, academic manuals, and textbooks for teachers. There was every kind of instructional materials but unefficient for teachers. Supplementary readings were not available for students. The instructional methods often used were lecturing, lecturing with questioning and out of class studies. Students were suggested to follow the current events from newspapers, radio and television. They were also encouraged to discuss and report. Co-curricular activities were arranged in forms of cluds, in accordance with social conditions for example Thai Culture Club, Voluntary Development Club, Conservation Club, etc. Activities were considered valuable by teachers in providing wide experiences for their students. The lack of financial support made the arrangement of activities listed in the curriculum manual of the supervisory unit impossible. The purposes of the teaching evaluation were to measure teachers and students of both the effectiveness in teaching and learning, and also to accumulate marks for recording. The teachers were still not sure about their means of evaluation. However, most teachers need helps in improving their instructional methods, subject matter, academic resources, technique of instructional material construction and usage, and teaching evaluation.
Creative Commons License