Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทละครพูดร้อยแก้ว พระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Plays in prose by King Rama VI
Year (A.D.)
1973
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมคาย นิลประภัสสร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1973.227
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะรวบรวมบทละครพูดร้อยแก้วภาษาไทยที่พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงพระราชนิพนธ์จากจินตนาการของพระองค์เอง และศึกษาในด้านต่างๆคือ แก่นเรื่อง ข้อคิดเห็น ลักษณะตัวละคร บทสนทนา และข้อมูลทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ได้จากพระราชนิพนธ์ประเภทนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มี 7 บท บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงสาเหตุที่ผู้เขียนเลือกทำวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงพระราชกรณียกิจในด้านการประพันธ์ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว และรายชื่อพระราชนิพนธ์ประเภทต่างๆ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอความเป็นมาและลักษณะของละครพูดในสมัยแรกจนถึงรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว และได้แยกประเภทพระราชนิพนธ์บทละครไว้ด้วย บทที่ 3 กล่าวเฉพาะบทละครพูด 21 เรื่องที่พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงพระราชนิพนธ์จากจินตนาการของพระองค์ ผู้เขียนได้ย่อเนื้อเรื่องของบทละครพูดเหล่านั้น วิเคราะห์แก่นเรื่อง และรวบรวมข้อคิดเห็นที่ปรากฎอยู่ในเรื่อง บทที่ 4 เป็นการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะด้านต่างๆของตัวละคร บทที่ 5 เป็นการศึกษาบทสนทนา โดยพิจารณาถึงลักษณะทั่วไป สำนวนเปรียบเทียบ คำและสำนวนที่แตกต่างจากภาษาปัจจุบัน และสำนวนที่คล้ายสำนวนภาษาต่างประเทศ บทที่ 6 เป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ได้จากพระราชนิพนธ์บทละครพูดทั้ง 21 เรื่อง บทที่ 7 เป็นบทสรุปผลการวิจัยว่าพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงประสบความสำเร็จตามพระราชประสงค์ในอันที่จะให้ผู้ชมและผู้อ่านได้รับทั้งความรื่นรมย์ และหลักธรรมต่างๆ จากบทละครพูดของพระองค์ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและศึกษารายละเอียดด้านต่างๆของพระราชนิพนธ์บทละครพูดร้อยแก้วภาษาไทยที่ทรงแปลหรือแปลงจากบทละครต่างประเทศ ศึกษาลักษณะต่างๆของบทละครพูดที่ทรงพระราชนิพนธ์เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับบทละครพูดในสมัยปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to compile and study the plays in prose by King Rama VI. The research covers different aspects namely theme, character type, dialogue, message as well as information on society and culture during King Rama VI’s derived from these plays. This thesis consists of seven chapters. Chapters one is the introductory chapter, giving the reason why the topic is selected. Chapter two is the survey of King Rama VI’s literary works on various subject matters. The writer includes development of plays in prose from pre-Rama VI’s period to his time. The King’s plays are also classified. Chapter three first deals with the summary of his original plays in prose, then proceeds to analyse the themes and messages. Chapter four is an analysis of the characters. Chapter five is a study of the dialogue with special attention on this its characteristic, literary analogy and metaphor, contemporary language pointing out foreign influences as well as comparing it with modern Thai. Chapter six deals with the information on society and culture derived from King Rama VI’s plays. Chapter seven concludes that King Rama VI is successful in giving his audience and readers a kind of entertainment with morality. There are three recommendations is this thesis. The first one is further research and comparative study of the King’s plays in prose that are translated or adapted from foreign plays. The second one suggests study of King Rama VI’s plays in prose which are written in foreign languages while the third suggests a comparative study of King Rama VI’s plays and those of the present time.
Creative Commons License